PBA Logo

PBA50 Cecil Raymond Memorial presented by Track Results

Competition Dates

Friday, July 11, 2014 - Sunday, July 13, 2014

Location

Playdrome Cherry Hill
1536 Kings Highway
Cherry Hill, NJ 08034
(856) 429-0672
Host: Jon Perper
Sponsor: Millie Raymond

Hotel Reservations

Hotel Reservations
Holiday Inn Cherry Hill
2175 Marlton Pike Road West
Cherry Hill, NJ 08002
Rates: $85 + tax
(877) 834-3613

For online reservations, go to PBA50 Cecil Raymond Memorial Hotel Reservations

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Regional Tour Chameleon

PBA50 Regional Tour Chameleon measures 43'. USBC Standard Certified.


Format

Saturday, July 12
A Squad: 8 a.m. (eight games)
Top 16 players advance
Sunday, July 13
Elimination Finals: 8 a.m. (Best of 5 Games)

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Boyle, Jay - Garnet Valley, Pa. 7-1 3340/16 $1500.00 25000.00
2 Ventura, Sammy - Syracuse, N.Y. 6-1 3057/15 $975.00 21714.00
3 Pavlinko, Stephen M. - Sewell, N.J. 5-4 3536/17 $725.00 19249.00
4 Santos, Scott - Quakertown, Pa. 5-2 3152/15 $725.00 17332.00
5 Conroy, John - Mahopac, N.Y. 4-2 2924/14 $600.00 15398.00
6 Petraglia, John F. (ss) - Jackson, N.J. 3-2 2811/13 $600.00 14143.00
7 Wiley, Terry - Vienna, Va. 3-2 2810/13 $600.00 13097.00
8 Brosius, Lee (ss) - Ashburn, Va. 3-4 2900/15 $600.00 12212.00
9 Zelger, David A - Red Lion, Pa. 2-3 2603/13 $525.00 11054.00
10 Tignor, George (ss) - Winchendon, Mass. 2-3 2722/13 $525.00 10397.00
11 Bae, Chun (g) - Cedarhurst, N.Y. 1-3 2429/12 $525.00 0.00
12 Rehrig, Douglas (g) - Berlin, N.J. 1-3 2356/12 $525.00 0.00
13 Rottengen, Greg (ss) - Washington, N.J. 0-3 2156/11 $525.00 8863.00
14 Bierch, Brendan V. (ss) - Grafton, Mass. 0-3 2178/11 $525.00 8459.00
15 Kneas, David (ss) - Annapolis, Md. 0-3 2139/11 $525.00 8096.00
16 Harvey, David S. - Danville, Pa. 0-3 2180/11 $525.00 7767.00
17 DiSantis, John - Wilmington, Del. 1603/8 $425.00 6668.00
18 Frieze Jr., Fred - Boothwyn, Pa. 1598/8 $400.00 6395.00
19 Neumann, Bill (ss) - Rensselaer, N.Y. 1587/8 $400.00 6145.00
20 Naclerio, Rich (ss) - New Milford, N.J. 1584/8 $250.00 5515.00
21 Tweed, Michael (ss) - Camp Hill, Pa. 1572/8 $250.00 5302.00
22 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 1571/8 5013.50
23 Healy, Michael - Yonkers, N.Y. 1571/8 5013.50
24 Rand, Thad - Rapidan, Va 1564/8 4752.00
25 Ivey, Larry - Berwick, Pa 1554/8 4593.00
26 Stein, Steve (ss) - Staten Island, N.Y. 1542/8 4444.00
27 Edwards, Ray J. - Middle Island, N.Y. 1538/8 4305.00
28 Smith, Glenn Morgan - New York 1531/8 4174.00
29 Jacobs, Darryl - Harrisburg, Pa 1528/8 4051.00
30 Bova, Steve (ss) - Massapequa, N.Y. 1522/8 3935.00
31 Bryan, Pete - Laurel, Del. 1521/8 3825.00
32 Lukacs, Ernest - Manville, N.J. 1520/8 3721.00
33 McDonald, Ross (ss) - Clarksville, Md. 1505/8 3623.00
34 Fedden, Chris (ss) - Albany, N.Y. 1494/8 3530.00
35 Smith, Andrew - Colonie, N.Y. 1493/8 3441.00
36 Melillo, Joe (ss) - Hastings-on-Hudson, N. 1486/8 3357.00
37 Zawalick, John - Westminster, Mass 1457/8 3277.00
38 Shultis, Gary (ss) - Levittown, N.Y. 1449/8 3200.00
39 Brodowski, Tommy (ss) - New Hyde Park, N.Y 1446/8 3127.00
40 Robey, Michael - Morrisville, Pa. 1431/8 3057.00
41 Venditto, Richard (ss) - Ocean, N.J. 1421/8 2990.00
42 Vella, Michael - Coram, N.Y. 1416/8 2926.00
43 Martinez, Ben - Lebanon, Pa. 1414/8 2865.00
44 Kirstein, Mitch - Manalapan, N.J. 1403/8 2806.00
45 Cudia, Joseph F. - Columbus,Ohio 1395/8 2722.00
46 DiCicco, Brian K. - Agawam, Mass. 1395/8 2722.00
47 Eberly, Keith - Palmyra, Pa. 1390/8 2643.00
48 Yadanza, Tom - Saratoga Springs, N.Y. 1378/8 2568.50
49 Brasten, Ronald (g) - Pine Hill, N.J. 1378/8 0.00
50 Hunter, Brent - Glenville, Pa. 1377/8 2497.00
51 Hayes, Earl (g) - Palmyra, Tenn. 1359/8 0.00
52 DiNunzio, Jim (g) - Williamstown, N.J. 1358/8 0.00
53 Smith, Gregory V. (ss) - Baltimore 1353/8 2345.50
54 Wu, Eddie - New York 1353/8 2345.50
55 Brower, Michael (ss) - Amsterdam, N.Y. 1336/8 2286.00
56 Mose', William (ss) - Piscataway, N.J. 1270/8 2248.00
57 Staszak, Tony - Philadelphia 1251/8 2211.00
58 Clare, Barry - Bayside, N.Y. 201/1 WD 2175.00
300 Games None

ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $975)
#7 Jay Boyle, Garnet Valley, Pa., def. #9 Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y., 1-0 (237-175).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $725)
#7 Jay Boyle, Garnet Valley, Pa., def. #6 Scott Santos, Quakertown, Pa., 1-0 (227-192).
#9 Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y., def. #4 Stephen M. Pavlinko, Sewell, N.J., 1-0 (192-179).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $600)
#4 Stephen M. Pavlinko, Sewell, N.J., def. #5 John Conroy, Mahopac, N.Y., 2-1 (224-212, 161-221, 227-203).
#6 Scott Santos, Quakertown, Pa., def. #14 Lee Brosius, Ashburn, Va., 2-0 (203-202, 231-146).
#7 Jay Boyle, Garnet Valley, Pa., def. #2 Terry Wiley, Vienna, Va., 2-0 (236-213, 213-205).
#9 Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y., def. #1 John F. Petraglia, Jackson, N.J., 2-0 (170-169, 257-224).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $525)
#1 John F. Petraglia, Jackson, N.J., def. #16 David S. Harvey, Danville, Pa., 3-0 (206-189, 247-199, 209-187).
#2 Terry Wiley, Vienna, Va., def. #15 David Kneas, Annapolis, Md., 3-0 (212-173, 225-176, 208-184).
#4 Stephen M. Pavlinko, Sewell, N.J., def. #13 George Tignor, Winchendon, Mass., 3-2 (180-205, 211-203, 218-208, 191-248, 279-239).
#5 John Conroy, Mahopac, N.Y., def. #12 Brendan V. Bierch, Grafton, Mass., 3-0 (215-191, 211-159, 204(10)-204(8)).
#6 Scott Santos, Quakertown, Pa., def. #11 Douglas Rehrig, Berlin, N.J., 3-1 (185-165, 224-238, 211-191, 249-137).
#7 Jay Boyle, Garnet Valley, Pa., def. #10 Chun Bae, Cedarhurst, N.Y., 3-1 (193-181, 177-221, 225-211, 179-177).
#9 Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y., def. #8 Greg Rottengen, Washington, N.J., 3-0 (188-153, 233-166, 196-186).
#14 Lee Brosius, Ashburn, Va., def. #3 David A Zelger, Red Lion, Pa., 3-2 (204-213, 198-203, 174-164, 172-159, 192-191).

Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins

1 Petraglia, John F. (ss) - Jackson, N.J. 1756 Advance
2 Wiley, Terry - Vienna, Va. 1747 Advance
3 Zelger, David A - Red Lion, Pa. 1673 Advance
4 Pavlinko, Stephen M. - Sewell, N.J. 1666 Advance
5 Conroy, John - Mahopac, N.Y. 1658 Advance
6 Santos, Scott - Quakertown, Pa. 1657 Advance
7 Boyle, Jay - Garnet Valley, Pa. 1653 Advance
8 Rottengen, Greg (ss) - Washington, N.J. 1651 Advance
9 Ventura, Sammy - Syracuse, N.Y. 1646 Advance
10 Bae, Chun (g) - Cedarhurst, N.Y. 1639 Advance
11 Rehrig, Douglas (g) - Berlin, N.J. 1625 Advance
12 Bierch, Brendan V. (ss) - Grafton, Mass. 1624 Advance
13 Tignor, George (ss) - Winchendon, Mass. 1619 Advance
14 Brosius, Lee (ss) - Ashburn, Va. 1612 Advance
15 Kneas, David (ss) - Annapolis, Md. 1606 Advance
16 Harvey, David S. - Danville, Pa. 1605 Advance
17 DiSantis, John - Wilmington, Del. 1603 $425.00
18 Frieze Jr., Fred - Boothwyn, Pa. 1598 $400.00
19 Neumann, Bill (ss) - Rensselaer, N.Y. 1587 $400.00
20 Naclerio, Rich (ss) - New Milford, N.J. 1584 $250.00
21 Tweed, Michael (ss) - Camp Hill, Pa. 1572 $250.00
22 Healy, Michael - Yonkers, N.Y. 1571
23 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 1571
24 Rand, Thad - Rapidan, Va 1564
25 Ivey, Larry - Berwick, Pa 1554
26 Stein, Steve (ss) - Staten Island, N.Y. 1542
27 Edwards, Ray J. - Middle Island, N.Y. 1538
28 Smith, Glenn Morgan - New York 1531
29 Jacobs, Darryl - Harrisburg, Pa 1528
30 Bova, Steve (ss) - Massapequa, N.Y. 1522
31 Bryan, Pete - Laurel, Del. 1521
32 Lukacs, Ernest - Manville, N.J. 1520
33 McDonald, Ross (ss) - Clarksville, Md. 1505
34 Fedden, Chris (ss) - Albany, N.Y. 1494
35 Smith, Andrew - Colonie, N.Y. 1493
36 Melillo, Joe (ss) - Hastings-on-Hudson, N. 1486
37 Zawalick, John - Westminster, Mass 1457
38 Shultis, Gary (ss) - Levittown, N.Y. 1449
39 Brodowski, Tommy (ss) - New Hyde Park, N.Y 1446
40 Robey, Michael - Morrisville, Pa. 1431
41 Venditto, Richard (ss) - Ocean, N.J. 1421
42 Vella, Michael - Coram, N.Y. 1416
43 Martinez, Ben - Lebanon, Pa. 1414
44 Kirstein, Mitch - Manalapan, N.J. 1403
45 DiCicco, Brian K. - Agawam, Mass. 1395
46 Cudia, Joseph F. - Columbus,Ohio 1395
47 Eberly, Keith - Palmyra, Pa. 1390
48 Brasten, Ronald (g) - Pine Hill, N.J. 1378
49 Yadanza, Tom - Saratoga Springs, N.Y. 1378
50 Hunter, Brent - Glenville, Pa. 1377
51 Hayes, Earl (g) - Palmyra, Tenn. 1359
52 DiNunzio, Jim (g) - Williamstown, N.J. 1358
53 Wu, Eddie - New York 1353
54 Smith, Gregory V. (ss) - Baltimore 1353
55 Brower, Michael (ss) - Amsterdam, N.Y. 1336
56 Mose', William (ss) - Piscataway, N.J. 1270
57 Staszak, Tony - Philadelphia 1251
58 Clare, Barry - Bayside, N.Y. 201 WD