PBA Logo

PBA Colony Park Lanes Challenge (Non-Winners Event, Reduced Entry Fee) Results

Competition Dates

Friday, May 23, 2014 - Saturday, May 24, 2014

Location

Colony Park Lanes North
1900 Pennsylvania Ave.
York, PA 17404
(717) 848-6262
Host: Terry Brenneman

Oil Pattern

PBA Regional Tour Viper

Regional Tour Viper measures 39‘. USBC Standard Certified.


Format

Saturday, May 24
A Squad: 8 a.m. (seven games)
Top 16 players advance
Elimination Finals begin at 2 p.m. (Best of 3 Games)

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize

1 Gaudio, Louis - Morganville, N.J. 6-1 2918 $2000.00
2 Coco Jr., Thomas (g) - Cortland Manor, N.Y 5-1 2808 $1300.00
3 Raines, Ervin - Mechanicsburg, Pa. 4-1 2384 $1000.00
4 Hebert, Jason (g) - Templeton, Mass. 4-3 2719 $1000.00
5 Pitts, Chuck (g) (s) - Cortland, N.Y. 3-3 2650 $700.00
6 Johnson, Theo (g) - Big Flats, N.Y. 2-3 2408 $700.00
7 Elder, Brian (g) - Newark, Del. 2-2 2287 $700.00
8 Benton, Bobby (g) - Accident, Md. 2-3 2342 $700.00
9 Kim, Isaac (g) - Lebanon, Pa. 1-2 2233 $450.00
10 Lukacs, Ernest (s) - Manville, N.J. 1-2 2024 $450.00
11 Lukacs Jr., Ernest - Manville, N.J. 1-2 2022 $450.00
12 Wilburn Jr., Rich (g) - Adamstown, Md. 1-2 1966 $450.00
13 Asbury, Billy - Odenton, Md. 1-2 2016 $450.00
14 Chase, Adam - West Babylon, N.Y. 0-2 1741 $450.00
15 Sellers, Calvin - Stratford, Conn. 0-2 1765 $450.00
16 Kessler, Michael - Montoursville, Pa. 0-2 1740 $450.00
17 Buchman, Danny (g) - Maple Shade, N.J. 1406 $350.00
18 Bajorski, Paul - West Babylon, N.Y. 1401 $350.00
19 Beers, Kevin - Reinholds, Pa. 1395 $350.00
20 Tweed, Michael (s) - Camp Hill, Pa. 1384 $350.00
21 Donovan, Kevin - Painted Post, N.Y. 1384 $350.00
22 Cygnarowicz, Chad - Robinson Township, Pa. 1383 $350.00
23 Blaison, Chris (g) - Newburgh, N.Y. 1379
24 Cornog, Eric - Cherry Hill, N.J. 1376
25 Patterson, Ryan (g) - Parkersburg, W.Va. 1373
26 Scheidig, Doug - Royersford, Pa. 1371
27 Boyle, Jay (s) - Garnet Valley, Pa. 1370 $200.00
28 Zakrocki, Ben - Philadelphia 1359
29 Dakouvanos, Tommy - Belford, N.J. 1356
30 Johnson, Nate (g) - Bellona, N.Y. 1354
31 Hoffman, Rob - Freehold, N.J. 1347
32 Woomer, Larry W. - State College, Pa. 1346
33 Ferri, Adam - Jeannette, Pa. 1341
34 Wells, Nicholas (g) - Newburgh, N.Y. 1338
35 Hildebrand, Wayne (g) - New Cumberland, Pa 1336
36 Donovan, Eric (g) - Painted Post, N.Y. 1333
37 Kurensky, Gary (g) - Bridgeport, Conn. 1333
38 Hoffman, Bradley (s) - Lemoyne, Pa 1328 $200.00
39 Zawalick, John (s) - Westminster, Mass 1328 $200.00
40 Barna, Tommy (g) - Westminster, Md. 1328
41 Hinderer, Brandon - York, Pa. 1326
42 Pitts, Jim (s) - Elmira, N.Y. 1323
43 Burch, Michael (g) - Clarksburg, Md. 1323
44 Luzzi, Fran (s) - Geneva, N.Y. 1321
45 Sellers, Jonathan - Stratford, Conn. 1320
46 Merrill, Pat - Newark, Del. 1316
47 Haines, Gary - West Babylon, N.Y. 1313
48 Bower, Johnathan - Middletown, Pa. 1311
49 Fusik III, Robert - East Windsor, N.J. 1310
50 Reigle, Kevin (g) - Middleburg, Pa. 1308
51 Schaden Jr., Dan - Essex, Md. 1305
52 Wu, Eddie (s) - New York 1303
53 Morgan, Sean - Holidaysburg, Pa. 1301
54 Raineri, Collin - Gilbertsville, Pa. 1300
55 Bogan, Jack - Kensington, Md. 1297
56 Metz Jr., John (g) - Hazle Township, Pa. 1295
57 Fields, Diante (g) - Middletown, Del. 1294
58 Rottengen, Greg O. (s) - Washington, N.J. 1293
59 Houtz, Michael - Myerstown, Pa. 1290
60 Carreon, Darryl V. - Woodbridge, Va. 1288
61 Greene, Amanda (g) - Romney, W.Va. 1283
62 Klonarides, Brian - Leesburg, Va. 1280
63 Wolfe, Clifton - West Grove, Pa. 1276
64 Boresch, Jacob (g) - Kenosha, Wisc. 1273
65 Forry, Chris (g) - Bridgeport, Conn. 1271
66 McDonald, Ross (s) - Clarksville, Md. 1264
67 Krul Jr., Alex (g) - Pennsauken, N.J. 1259
68 Martinez, Ben (s) - Lebanon, Pa. 1257
69 Leonard Sr., Robert J. - Elmira Heights, N 1250
70 Travis, Adam - Cockeysville, Md. 1249
71 Mockenhaupt, Robert - Rutherford, N.J. 1243
72 Healy, Michael (s) - Yonkers, N.Y. 1239
73 Telesco, Sav - Stamford, Conn. 1225
74 Dingus, Amy (g) - Etters, Pa. 1219
75 West, James (s) - Catonsville, Md. 1208
76 Russell, Jonathan - Rockwood, Tenn. 1205
77 Smyth, Eric J.P. - East Northport, N.Y. 1204
78 Lidke, Nathan - Stow, Ohio 1191
79 Britton, Matthew (g) - Westmont, N.J. 1185
80 Gray, Ethan - North East, Md. 1184
81 Smith, Gregory V. (s) - Baltimore 1173
82 Jacobs, Darryl (s) - Harrisburg, Pa 1170
83 Baumgartner, Don - Annandale, Va. 1162
84 Holmes, Chris (s) - Warner Robins, Ga. 1140
85 Snyder, Howard G. (s) - Hunt Valley, Md. 1140
86 Epperly, Duane - Gaithersburg, Md. 1137
87 Lehigh, Troy - York, Pa. 1135
88 DiCicco, Brian K. (s) - Agawam, Mass. 1124
89 Wilson, Colton (g) - North East, Md. 1120

ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1300)
#12 Louis Gaudio, Morganville, N.J., def. #2 Thomas Coco Jr., Cortlandt Manor, N.Y., 1-0 (246-196).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1000)
#2 Thomas Coco Jr., Cortlandt Manor, N.Y., def. #11 Jason Hebert, Templeton, Mass., 1-0 (199-148).
#12 Louis Gaudio, Morganville, N.J., def. #9 Ervin Raines, Mechanicsburg, Pa., 1-0 (194-188).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $700)
#2 Thomas Coco Jr., Cortlandt Manor, N.Y., def. #10 Brian Elder, Claymont, Del., 2-0 (248-187, 247-196).
#9 Ervin Raines, Mechanicsburg, Pa., def. #16 Bobby Benton, Accident, Md., 2-0 (187-166, 172-135).
#11 Jason Hebert, Templeton, Mass., def. #3 Chuck Pitts, Cortland, N.Y., 2-1 (223-168, 190-206, 193-192).
#12 Louis Gaudio, Morganville, N.J., def. #4 Theo Johnson, Big Flats, N.Y., 2-0 (224-156, 178-161).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $450)
#2 Thomas Coco Jr., Cortlandt Manor, N.Y., def. #15 Michael Kessler, Montoursville, Pa., 2-0 (221-143, 182-179).
#3 Chuck Pitts, Cortland, N.Y., def. #14 Billy Asbury, Odenton, Md., 2-1 (237-217, 179-207, 175-172).
#4 Theo Johnson, Big Flats, N.Y., def. #13 Rich Wilburn Jr., Adamstown, Md., 2-1 (203-173, 189-192, 215-178).
#9 Ervin Raines, Mechanicsburg, Pa., def. #8 Calvin Sellers, Stratford, Conn., 2-0 (162-143, 227-173).
#10 Brian Elder, Claymont, Del., def. #7 Adam Chase, West Babylon, N.Y., 2-0 (214-149, 247-137).
#11 Jason Hebert, Templeton, Mass., def. #6 Ernest Lukacs, Manville, N.J., 2-1 (156-202, 179-166, 195-193).
#12 Louis Gaudio, Morganville, N.J., def. #5 Ernest Lukacs Jr., Manville, N.J., 2-1 (205-170, 202-220, 244-169).
#16 Bobby Benton, Accident, Md., def. #1 Isaac Kim, Lebanon, Pa., 2-1 (214-278, 197-196, 215-203).

Qualifying Standings after 7 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins

1 Kim, Isaac (g) - Lebanon, Pa. 1556 Advance
2 Coco Jr., Thomas (g) - Cortland Manor, N.Y 1515 Advance
3 Pitts, Chuck (g) (s) - Cortland, N.Y. 1493 Advance
4 Johnson, Theo (g) - Big Flats, N.Y. 1484 Advance
5 Lukacs Jr., Ernest - Manville, N.J. 1463 Advance
6 Lukacs, Ernest (s) - Manville, N.J. 1463 Advance
7 Chase, Adam - West Babylon, N.Y. 1455 Advance
8 Sellers, Calvin - Stratford, Conn. 1449 Advance
9 Raines, Ervin - Mechanicsburg, Pa. 1448 Advance
10 Elder, Brian (g) - Newark, Del. 1443 Advance
11 Hebert, Jason (g) - Templeton, Mass. 1435 Advance
12 Gaudio, Louis - Morganville, N.J. 1425 Advance
13 Wilburn Jr., Rich (g) - Adamstown, Md. 1423 Advance
14 Asbury, Billy - Odenton, Md. 1420 Advance
15 Kessler, Michael - Montoursville, Pa. 1418 Advance
16 Benton, Bobby (g) - Accident, Md. 1415 Advance
17 Buchman, Danny (g) - Maple Shade, N.J. 1406 $350.00
18 Bajorski, Paul - West Babylon, N.Y. 1401 $350.00
19 Beers, Kevin - Reinholds, Pa. 1395 $350.00
20 Donovan, Kevin - Painted Post, N.Y. 1384 $350.00
21 Tweed, Michael (s) - Camp Hill, Pa. 1384 $350.00
22 Cygnarowicz, Chad - Robinson Township, Pa. 1383 $350.00
23 Blaison, Chris (g) - Newburgh, N.Y. 1379
24 Cornog, Eric - Cherry Hill, N.J. 1376
25 Patterson, Ryan (g) - Parkersburg, W.Va. 1373
26 Scheidig, Doug - Royersford, Pa. 1371
27 Boyle, Jay (s) - Garnet Valley, Pa. 1370 $200.00
28 Zakrocki, Ben - Philadelphia 1359
29 Dakouvanos, Tommy - Belford, N.J. 1356
30 Johnson, Nate (g) - Bellona, N.Y. 1354
31 Hoffman, Rob - Freehold, N.J. 1347
32 Woomer, Larry W. - State College, Pa. 1346
33 Ferri, Adam - Jeannette, Pa. 1341
34 Wells, Nicholas (g) - Newburgh, N.Y. 1338
35 Hildebrand, Wayne (g) - New Cumberland, Pa 1336
36 Kurensky, Gary (g) - Bridgeport, Conn. 1333
37 Donovan, Eric (g) - Painted Post, N.Y. 1333
38 Barna, Tommy (g) - Westminster, Md. 1328
39 Zawalick, John (s) - Westminster, Mass 1328 $200.00
40 Hoffman, Bradley (s) - Lemoyne, Pa 1328 $200.00
41 Hinderer, Brandon - York, Pa. 1326
42 Burch, Michael (g) - Clarksburg, Md. 1323
43 Pitts, Jim (s) - Elmira, N.Y. 1323
44 Luzzi, Fran (s) - Geneva, N.Y. 1321
45 Sellers, Jonathan - Stratford, Conn. 1320
46 Merrill, Pat - Newark, Del. 1316
47 Haines, Gary - West Babylon, N.Y. 1313
48 Bower, Johnathan - Middletown, Pa. 1311
49 Fusik III, Robert - East Windsor, N.J. 1310
50 Reigle, Kevin (g) - Middleburg, Pa. 1308
51 Schaden Jr., Dan - Essex, Md. 1305
52 Wu, Eddie (s) - New York 1303
53 Morgan, Sean - Holidaysburg, Pa. 1301
54 Raineri, Collin - Gilbertsville, Pa. 1300
55 Bogan, Jack - Kensington, Md. 1297
56 Metz Jr., John (g) - Hazle Township, Pa. 1295
57 Fields, Diante (g) - Middletown, Del. 1294
58 Rottengen, Greg O. (s) - Washington, N.J. 1293
59 Houtz, Michael - Myerstown, Pa. 1290
60 Carreon, Darryl V. - Woodbridge, Va. 1288
61 Greene, Amanda (g) - Romney, W.Va. 1283
62 Klonarides, Brian - Leesburg, Va. 1280
63 Wolfe, Clifton - West Grove, Pa. 1276
64 Boresch, Jacob (g) - Kenosha, Wisc. 1273
65 Forry, Chris (g) - Bridgeport, Conn. 1271
66 McDonald, Ross (s) - Clarksville, Md. 1264
67 Krul Jr., Alex (g) - Pennsauken, N.J. 1259
68 Martinez, Ben (s) - Lebanon, Pa. 1257
69 Leonard Sr., Robert J. - Elmira Heights, N 1250
70 Travis, Adam - Cockeysville, Md. 1249
71 Mockenhaupt, Robert - Rutherford, N.J. 1243
72 Healy, Michael (s) - Yonkers, N.Y. 1239
73 Telesco, Sav - Stamford, Conn. 1225
74 Dingus, Amy (g) - Etters, Pa. 1219
75 West, James (s) - Catonsville, Md. 1208
76 Russell, Jonathan - Rockwood, Tenn. 1205
77 Smyth, Eric J.P. - East Northport, N.Y. 1204
78 Lidke, Nathan - Stow, Ohio 1191
79 Britton, Matthew (g) - Westmont, N.J. 1185
80 Gray, Ethan - North East, Md. 1184
81 Smith, Gregory V. (s) - Baltimore 1173
82 Jacobs, Darryl (s) - Harrisburg, Pa 1170
83 Baumgartner, Don - Annandale, Va. 1162
84 Snyder, Howard G. (s) - Hunt Valley, Md. 1140
85 Holmes, Chris (s) - Warner Robins, Ga. 1140
86 Epperly, Duane - Gaithersburg, Md. 1137
87 Lehigh, Troy - York, Pa. 1135
88 DiCicco, Brian K. (s) - Agawam, Mass. 1124
89 Wilson, Colton (g) - North East, Md. 1120