PBA Logo

PBA Brookmont Bowling Center Midwest/Central Reentry Classic Presented By Radical Bowling Results

Competition Dates

Saturday, May 24, 2014 - Sunday, May 25, 2014

Location

Brookmont Bowling Center
200 Brookmont Blvd.
Kankakee, IL 60901
(815) 939-3136
Host: Tony Hubert

Oil Pattern

PBA Tour Carmen Salvino

USBC Sport Certified


Format
Saturday, March 24
A Squad: 2 p.m. – (five games)
1:4 players advance to cashers round
Sunday, March 25
B Squad: 8 a.m.-(five games)
1:4 players advance to cashers round
C Squad: 11:30 a.m.- (five games)
1:5 players advance to cashers round
“Re-entry Squad” – Re-entries Only: 2:30 p.m.-(three games)
“The Desperado Squad” – Re-entries Only: 4:30 p.m.-(one game)
1:15 players advance to cashers round
Cashers Round: 5:30 p.m.-(three games)
Bracket Match Play With Bye Rounds (based on 16 finalists)
Round 1 – Qualifiers 1-16 bowl (single game): Immediately Following
Round 2 – Winners bowl (single game): Immediately following
Round 3 – Winners bowl (single game): Immediately following
Round 4 – Winners bowl (single-game): Immediately following
Finals format will be adjusted accordingly with less than 17 cashers

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Calkins III, Kenny (g) - Des Moines, Iowa 0-5 2834/12 $2000.00 0.00
2 Wilson, Ari (g) - University Park, IL 0-6 2727/13 $1000.00 0.00
3 Hess, Tom - Urbandale, Iowa 0-3 2372/10 $750.00 19249.00
4 Knowles, Justin - Fife Lake, Mich. 0-6 3046/13 $750.00 17332.00
5 Miller, James (g) - Oswego, IL 0-2 2027/9 $600.00 0.00
6 Soukup, Andrew - Naperville, IL 0-3 2235/10 $600.00 14143.00
7 Gunn, Brian - Chicago 0-6 2977/13 $600.00 13097.00
8 Johnson, Dave (s) - Ashtabula, Ohio 0-7 3559/15 $600.00 12212.00
9 Taylor, Steven - Deer Creek, Ill. 0-2 2139/9 $500.00 11054.00
10 Tomsu, Matthew J. - Omaha, Neb. 0-2 2078/9 $500.00 10397.00
11 Rayman, Phillip - Lafayette, IN 0-7 4306/19 $500.00 9822.00
12 Anderson, Travis - Washington, Ill 0-7 3074/14 $500.00 9314.00
A Squad
Tom Hess, Urbandale, Iowa
Kenny Calkins, Des Moines, Iowa
B Squad
Matt Tomsu, Omaha, Neb.
Steven Taylor, Deer Creek, Ill.
James Miller, Oswego, Ill.
Andrew Soukup, Naperville, Ill.
C Squad
Dave Johnson, Ashtabula, Ohio
Phillip Rayman, Lafayette, Ind.
Travis Anderson, Washington, Ill.
Reentry Squad
Brian Gunn, Chicago
Justin Knowles, Fire Lake, Mich.
Desperado Squad
Ari Wilson, University Park, Ill.