PBA Logo

PBA50 Franklin South Open Results

Competition Dates

Friday, March 14, 2014 - Sunday, March 16, 2014

Location

Franklin Bowling Center
1327 Armory Dr.
Franklin, VA 23851
(757) 562-0221
Host: P.K. Patel, Chuck Guynn

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Regional Tour Viper

PBA50 Regional Tour Viper measures 39'. USBC Standard Certified.

Format

Saturday, March 15
A Squad: 10 a.m. (eight games)
Top 16 players advance
Sunday, March 16
Bracketed Match Play: 9 a.m.

Final Standings


Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points


1 Weikel, Danny - Bessemer City, N.C. 9-3 4344/20 $1600.00 25000.00
2 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 8-5 4610/21 $1000.00 21714.00
3 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 6-3 3729/17 $850.00 19249.00
4 Schrum, Jeff - Cherryville, N.C. 5-3 3475/16 $850.00 17332.00
5 Carr, Donny (ss) - Laurel, Md. 4-4 3438/16 $650.00 15398.00
6 Rumbaugh, Paul (g) - Stafford, Va. 3-3 2971/14 $650.00 0.00
7 Wiley, Terry - Vienna, Va. 3-3 2881/14 $650.00 13097.00
8 Breaman, Carl - Greer, S.C. 3-2 2703/13 $650.00 12212.00
9 Ventura, Sammy - Syracuse, N.Y. 2-3 2734/13 $525.00 11054.00
10 Shequin, Michael - Debary, Fla. 2-3 2708/13 $525.00 10397.00
11 Gibson, Ken D - Greenville, S.C. 2-3 2585/13 $525.00 9822.00
12 Kneas, David - Annapolis, Md. 1-3 2492/12 $525.00 9314.00
13 Martin, David W - Chesapeake, Va. 1-3 2392/12 $525.00 8863.00
14 Haney, Todd - Boiling Springs, S.C. 1-3 2445/12 $525.00 8459.00
15 Brosius, Lee (ss) - Ashburn, Va. 0-3 2322/11 $525.00 8096.00
16 Petroff, Steve - Concord, N.C. 0-3 2092/11 $525.00 7767.00
17 Bellinger, Jeff (ss) - Columbia, S.C. 1620/8 $425.00 6668.00
18 Maccarone, Sam - Glassboro, N.J. 1615/8 $425.00 6395.00
19 Felts Jr., Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1614/8 $416.66 5920.67
20 Bryan, Pete - Laurel, Del. 1614/8 $416.66 5920.67
21 Graham Sr., Michael (g) - Suffolk, Va. 1614/8 $416.66 0.00
22 Wilhelm, Greg R. (ss) - Saluda, Va. 1612/8 $400.00 5505.00
23 Lyles, Richard C. - Poolesville, Md. 1607/8 $400.00 5322.00
24 Sprouse, Barry (ss) - Hampton, Va. 1603/8 $400.00 5152.00
25 Bobbitt, Mike - Galax, Va. 1601/8 4593.00
26 Webb, Kevin - Knoxville, TN 1596/8 4374.50
27 Hogan, Bobby (g) - Roanoke, Va 1596/8 0.00
28 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 1594/8 4174.00
29 Vest, Gene (ss) - Fredericksburg, Va. 1593/8 $250.00 SSR# 4051.00
30 Thomsen, Scott E. - Sumter, SC 1592/8 3935.00
31 Tenan Jr, William Ed (ss) - Hayes, Va. 1588/8 $250.00 SSR# 3825.00
32 Sneed, Waver Pop (ss) - Woodbridge, Va 1583/8 3721.00
33 Bogardus, Kevin (g) - Ararat, N.C. 1575/8 0.00
34 Bryant, Paul (ss) - Fayetteville, N.C. 1574/8 3530.00
35 Wilson, Todd (ss) - Summerfield, N.C. 1569/8 3441.00
36 Cutter, Ed - Manassas Park, Va. 1565/8 3357.00
37 O'Bryant, Doug - Ball Ground, Ga. 1560/8 3238.50
38 Troup, Guppy (ss) - Taylorsville, N.C. 1560/8 3238.50
39 Morrison, Gene (ss) - Spring Lake, N.C. 1556/8 3127.00
40 Cooper, Dennis C. (ss) - Hampton, Va. 1555/8 3023.50
41 Adkins, Tony - Forest, Va. 1555/8 3023.50
42 Banks, William M. - Laurel Hill, N.C. 1553/8 2926.00
43 Anton, Chuck (g) - Chesterfield, Va. 1552/8 0.00
44 Glick, Ron (ss) - Morganville, N.J. 1547/8 2806.00
45 Anderson, Andy (ss) - Falls Church, Va. 1540/8 2749.00
46 Giragosian, Rich (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1539/8 2695.00
47 Hull, David R. (ss) - Lexington, N.C. 1533/8 2643.00
48 Walden, Mike - Stony Point, N.Y. 1532/8 2593.00
49 Rand, Thad - Rapidan, Va 1529/8 2544.00
50 Sill, Dave - Titusville, Fla. 1527/8 2497.00
51 Robinson, Robbie - Huron, Ohio 1521/8 2452.00
52 Stancil, Tim (ss) - Clarksville, Tenn. 1512/8 2387.00
53 Jones, Rory - Huntingtown, Md 1512/8 0.00
54 Banicky, John (g) - Aulander, NC 1503/8 0.00
55 Golding, Tracy - Winston-Salem, N.C. 1501/8 2286.00
56 Stewart, Lee (ss) - Rehoboth Beach, Del. 1485/8 2248.00
57 Cox, Glenn (ss) - Richmond, Va. 1475/8 2211.00
58 Jones, Steve L. (ss) - Berlin, Md. 1468/8 2158.00
59 Pickford, Mark - Charlotte, N.C. 1468/8 2158.00
60 Toney, Charlie - Oak Hill, W.Va. 1466/8 2108.00
61 Rodriguez, Michael (g) - Chesterfield, Va 1464/8 0.00
62 Scarborough, Joe B. - Charlotte, N.C. 1449/8 2045.00
63 Sullivan, Michael (ss) - Midway Park, N.C. 1442/8 2014.00
64 Rajcok, Ron (ss) - Stanley, N.C. 1437/8 1969.50
65 Younger, John (ss) - High Point, N.C. 1437/8 1969.50
66 Lippman, Stephen (ss) - Palm Harbor, Fla 1429/8 1927.00
67 McMullen, Hollis F. (ss) - Locust Grove, V 1426/8 1900.00
68 Argenbright, Bill (ss) - New Hope, Va. 1413/8 1873.00
69 West, James (ss) - Catonsville, Md. 1343/8 1847.00
70 Wilson, William "Bo" (g) - Grant Town, W. 1334/8 0.00
71 Nebe, Dave (ss) - Richmond, Va. 1324/8 1798.00
72 Booe, David (ss) - Winston Salem, N.C. 1316/8 1774.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $1000)

#3 Danny Weikel, Bessemer City, N.C., def. #5 Gary Morgan, Marietta, Ga., 2-1 (207-184, 201-255, 258-212).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $850)
#3 Danny Weikel, Bessemer City, N.C., def. #7 Jeff Schrum, Cherryville, N.C., 2-0 (246-206, 261-225).
#5 Gary Morgan, Marietta, Ga., def. #1 Tom Baker, King, N.C., 2-1 (235-203, 225-253, 286-233).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $650)
#1 Tom Baker, King, N.C., def. #9 Donny Carr, Laurel, Md., 2-1 (225-215, 214-279, 206-202).
#3 Danny Weikel, Bessemer City, N.C., def. #6 Terry Wiley, Vienna, Va., 2-0 (203-195, 236-224).
#5 Gary Morgan, Marietta, Ga., def. #4 Paul Rumbaugh, Stafford, Va., 2-0 (237-220, 196-193).
#7 Jeff Schrum, Cherryville, N.C., def. #15 Carl Breaman, Greer, S.C., 2-0 (258-194, 238-238).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $525)
#1 Tom Baker, King, N.C., def. #16 Steve Petroff, Concord, N.C., 3-0 (203-116, 212-186, 212-169).
#3 Danny Weikel, Bessemer City, N.C., def. #14 Ken D Gibson, Greenville, S.C., 3-2 (181-171, 246-185, 183-188, 167-220, 245-185).
#4 Paul Rumbaugh, Stafford, Va., def. #13 Todd Haney, Boiling Springs, S.C., 3-1 (208-235, 215-187, 241-201, 191-182).
#5 Gary Morgan, Marietta, Ga., def. #12 Michael Shequin, Debary, Fla., 3-2 (171-255, 190-185, 238-147, 225-255, 255-215).
#6 Terry Wiley, Vienna, Va., def. #11 David W Martin, Chesapeake, Va., 3-1 (212-161, 161-211, 221-191, 175-173).
#7 Jeff Schrum, Cherryville, N.C., def. #10 David Kneas, Annapolis, Md., 3-1 (206-183, 190-278, 222-155, 246-212).
#9 Donny Carr, Laurel, Md., def. #8 Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y., 3-2 (186-197, 189-257, 248-194, 226-199, 222-213).
#15 Carl Breaman, Greer, S.C., def. #2 Lee Brosius, Ashburn, Va., 3-0 (219-203, 209-194, 209-191).

Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize
1 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 1768 Advance
2 Brosius, Lee (ss) - Ashburn, Va. 1734 Advance
3 Weikel, Danny - Bessemer City, N.C. 1710 Advance
4 Rumbaugh, Paul (g) - Stafford, Va. 1703 Advance
5 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 1701 Advance
6 Wiley, Terry - Vienna, Va. 1693 Advance
7 Schrum, Jeff - Cherryville, N.C. 1684 Advance
8 Ventura, Sammy - Syracuse, N.Y. 1674 Advance
9 Carr, Donny (ss) - Laurel, Md. 1671 Advance
10 Kneas, David - Annapolis, Md. 1664 Advance
11 Martin, David W - Chesapeake, Va. 1656 Advance
12 Shequin, Michael - Debary, Fla. 1651 Advance
13 Haney, Todd - Boiling Springs, S.C. 1640 Advance
14 Gibson, Ken D - Greenville, S.C. 1636 Advance
15 Breaman, Carl - Greer, S.C. 1634 Advance
16 Petroff, Steve - Concord, N.C. 1621 Advance
17 Bellinger, Jeff (ss) - Columbia, S.C. 1620 $425.00
18 Maccarone, Sam - Glassboro, N.J. 1615 $425.00
19 Graham Sr., Michael (g) - Suffolk, Va. 1614 $416.66
20 Bryan, Pete - Laurel, Del. 1614 $416.66
21 Felts Jr., Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1614 $416.66
22 Wilhelm, Greg R. (ss) - Saluda, Va. 1612 $400.00
23 Lyles, Richard C. - Poolesville, Md. 1607 $400.00
24 Sprouse, Barry (ss) - Hampton, Va. 1603 $400.00
25 Bobbitt, Mike - Galax, Va. 1601
26 Hogan, Bobby (g) - Roanoke, Va 1596
27 Webb, Kevin - Knoxville, TN 1596
28 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 1594
29 Vest, Gene (ss) - Fredericksburg, Va. 1593 $250.00 SSR#
30 Thomsen, Scott E. - Sumter, SC 1592
31 Tenan Jr, William Ed (ss) - Hayes, Va. 1588 $250.00 SSR#
32 Sneed, Waver Pop (ss) - Woodbridge, Va 1583
33 Bogardus, Kevin (g) - Ararat, N.C. 1575
34 Bryant, Paul (ss) - Fayetteville, N.C. 1574
35 Wilson, Todd (ss) - Summerfield, N.C. 1569
36 Cutter, Ed - Manassas Park, Va. 1565
37 Troup, Guppy (ss) - Taylorsville, N.C. 1560
38 O'Bryant, Doug - Ball Ground, Ga. 1560
39 Morrison, Gene (ss) - Spring Lake, N.C. 1556
40 Adkins, Tony - Forest, Va. 1555
41 Cooper, Dennis C. (ss) - Hampton, Va. 1555
42 Banks, William M. - Laurel Hill, N.C. 1553
43 Anton, Chuck (g) - Chesterfield, Va. 1552
44 Glick, Ron (ss) - Morganville, N.J. 1547
45 Anderson, Andy (ss) - Falls Church, Va. 1540
46 Giragosian, Rich (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1539
47 Hull, David R. (ss) - Lexington, N.C. 1533
48 Walden, Mike - Stony Point, N.Y. 1532
49 Rand, Thad - Rapidan, Va 1529
50 Sill, Dave - Titusville, Fla. 1527
51 Robinson, Robbie - Huron, Ohio 1521
52 Jones, Rory - Huntingtown, Md 1512
53 Stancil, Tim (ss) - Clarksville, Tenn. 1512
54 Banicky, John (g) - Aulander, NC 1503
55 Golding, Tracy - Winston-Salem, N.C. 1501
56 Stewart, Lee (ss) - Rehoboth Beach, Del. 1485
57 Cox, Glenn (ss) - Richmond, Va. 1475
58 Pickford, Mark - Charlotte, N.C. 1468
59 Jones, Steve L. (ss) - Berlin, Md. 1468
60 Toney, Charlie - Oak Hill, W.Va. 1466
61 Rodriguez, Michael (g) - Chesterfield, Va 1464
62 Scarborough, Joe B. - Charlotte, N.C. 1449
63 Sullivan, Michael (ss) - Midway Park, N.C. 1442
64 Younger, John (ss) - High Point, N.C. 1437
65 Rajcok, Ron (ss) - Stanley, N.C. 1437
66 Lippman, Stephen (ss) - Palm Harbor, Fla 1429
67 McMullen, Hollis F. (ss) - Locust Grove, V 1426
68 Argenbright, Bill (ss) - New Hope, Va. 1413
69 West, James (ss) - Catonsville, Md. 1343
70 Wilson, William "Bo" (g) - Grant Town, W. 1334
71 Nebe, Dave (ss) - Richmond, Va. 1324
72 Booe, David (ss) - Winston Salem, N.C. 1316