PBA Logo

PBA Bowl-A-Vard Lanes Midwest Open (Reduced Entry Fees) Presented By Roto Grip Results

Competition Dates

Saturday, May 03, 2014 - Sunday, May 04, 2014

Location

Bowl-A-Vard Lanes
2121 E. Springs Dr.
Madison, WI 53704
(608) 244-7246
Host: Don Bussan

Oil Pattern

PBA Regional Tour Carmen Salvino

Regional Tour Carmen Salvino measures 40'. USBC Standard Certified.


Format
Saturday, May 4
A Squad: 9 a.m. (seven games)
Top 12 players advance
Saturday, May 4
Bracketed Match Play With Bye Round
Round 1-Qualifers 5-12 bowl (best-of-three games): 1 p.m.
Round 2- Winners and Qualifiers 1-4 bowl (best-of-three games): Immediately following
Round 3-Winners bowl (single-game): Immediately following
Round 4-Winners bowl (single-game): Immediately following

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Schmal, Scott C. (g) - Dyer, Ind. 3405/14 $2000.00 0.00
2 Yonan, Trevor (g) - Sheboygan, Wis. 2697/11 $1100.00 0.00
3 Miller, Brad - St. Charles, Mo. 2658/11 $800.00 19249.00
4 Buss, Jesse - Belvidere, Ill. 3001/12 $800.00 17332.00
5 Becher, Jason (g) - Green Bay, WI 2890/12 $600.00 0.00
6 Heilman, Nicholas J - La Crosse, Wis 2184/9 $600.00 14143.00
7 Slavich, John - Schaumburg, Ill. 2054/9 $600.00 13097.00
8 Kullman, Kevin M. - Lockport, IL 2887/12 $600.00 12212.00
9 Shaw, Dave (s) - Sun Prairie, Wis. 2375/10 $500.00 11054.00
10 Schalow, Jonathan (g) - Evansville, WI 2394/10 $500.00 0.00
11 Mills, Andy (g) - Onalaska, Wis. 2108/9 $500.00 0.00
12 Marrs, Gerald - Huntley, Ill. 2111/9 $500.00 9314.00
13 George, Eric - Waite Park, Minn. 1647/7 $400.00 8863.00
14 Hill, Christopher - Oak Creek, Wis 1642/7 8059.00
15 Traber, Dale (s) - Cedarburg, Wis. 1637/7 $200.00 Seni 8096.00
16 Kick, Joey D. (g) - Madison, Wis. 1633/7 0.00
17 Bannach, Bryan (g) - Edgerton, WI 1629/7 0.00
18 Weber, Scott - La Salle, Ill. 1627/7 5995.00
19 Beres, David - Waukesha, Wis. 1620/7 5745.00
20 Glaz, Christopher - Elmwood Park, Ill 1617/7 5515.00
21 Taylor, Jeffrey (s) - Madison, Wis. 1615/7 $200.00 Seni 5702.00
22 Percoski, Raymond (g) (s) - Belleville, Wi 1614/7 0.00
23 Maas, Chad - Waukesha, Wis. 1612/7 4922.00
24 Schultz, Dave (s) - Jackson, Wis. 1609/7 4752.00
25 Michalowski, Nathan D - Burlington, Wis. 1606/7 4593.00
26 Boresch, Lennie (s) - Kenosha, Wis. 1593/7 4444.00
27 Myers, Gail (g) - Monroe, Wis. 1582/7 0.00
28 Soukup, Andrew (g) - Naperville, IL 1569/7 0.00
29 Oliva, Tony (g) - Madison, WI 1548/7 0.00
30 Greene, Amanda (g) - Romney, WV 1546/7 0.00
31 Turner, Anthony (g) - Stevens Point, WI 1544/7 0.00
32 Kempf, Kenneth (g) - Appleton, Wis. 1544/7 0.00
33 Gifford, Dan - Camanche, Iowa 1537/7 3623.00
34 Cruikshank, Paul (g) - Madison, WI 1532/7 0.00
35 Kjell, Todd (s) - Roscoe, Ill. 1518/7 3441.00
36 Miller, Anthony - River Falls, WI 1512/7 3357.00
37 Seppa, Daniel J. (s) - Madison, Wis. 1509/7 3277.00
38 Whitcomb, Jon (s) - Madison, Wis. 1488/7 3200.00
39 Schmidt, Tim - Ames, Iowa 1480/7 3127.00
40 Rogers, Thomas - Madison, Wisc 1460/7 3057.00
41 Kammes, Gary (s) - Winfield, Ill. 1459/7 2990.00
42 Kessinger, Jon - Plover, Wis. 1442/7 2926.00
43 Scott, Zach (g) - Marquette, MI 1437/7 0.00
44 Taliaferro, Shaun (g) - Poynette, WI 1437/7 0.00
45 Moore, Jeff (s) - Boone, Iowa 1418/7 2749.00
46 Gutierrez, Christopher (g) - Mount Pleasan 1402/7 0.00
47 Gibson, Marcus - Colgate, Wis. 1402/7 2669.00
48 Eggleston, Terrence (g) - Freeport, IL 1390/7 0.00
49 Holzbauer, Robert A. (s) - Madison, Wis. 1387/7 2544.00
50 Green, Zachary - Madison, WI 1373/7 2497.00
51 Kabara, Ryan (g) - Oswego, IL 1361/7 0.00
52 Erckfritz, Dennis - Sioux Falls, SD 1299/7 2408.00
53 Anglin, Christian (g) - Sheridan, AR 1250/7 0.00
54 Potter, Rylie (g) - Vesper, WI 1207/7 0.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1,100)
#9 Scott Schmal, Dyer, Ind., def. #2 Trevor Yonan, Sheboygan, Wis., 1-0 (231-191).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best game. Losers eliminated, earn $800)
#2 Trevor Yonan, Sheboygan, Wis., def. #6 Jesse Buss, Belvidere, Ill., 1-0 (272-254).
#9 Scott Schmal, Dyer, Ind., def. #4 Brad Miller, St. Charles, Mo., 1-0 (257-234).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $600)
#6 Jesse Buss, Belvidere, Ill. def. #3 John Slavich, Schaumburg, Ill., 2-0 (245-160, 279-192).
#9 Scott Schmal, Dyer, Ind., def. #1 Nick Heilman, LaCrosse, Wis., 2-0 (254-185, 259-213).
#2 Trevor Yonan, Sheboygan, Wis., def. #7 Kevin Kullman, Lockport, Ill., 2-0 (259-203, 256-249).
#4 Brad Miller, St. Charles, Mo., def. #5 Jason Becher, Green Bay, Wis., 2-1 (175-257, 300-211, 257-204).
ROUND OF 5-12
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $500)
#6 Jesse Buss, Belvidere, Ill. def. #11 Andy Mills, Onalaska, Wis., 2-0 (267-236, 278-218).
#9 Scott Schmal, Dyer, Ind., def. #8 Dave Shaw, Sun Prairie, Wis., 2-1 (223-237, 288-238, 235-234).
#5 Jason Becher, Green Bay, Wis., def. #12 Gerald Marrs, Huntley, Ill., 2-0 (258-238, 2279-224).
#7 Kevin Kullman, Lockport, Ill., def. #10 Jonathan Schalow, Evansville, Wis., 2-1 (227-268, 269-244, 263-227).
Qualifying Standings after 7 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Heilman, Nicholas J - La Crosse, Wis 1786 Advance
2 Yonan, Trevor (g) - Sheboygan, Wis. 1719 Advance
3 Slavich, John - Schaumburg, Ill. 1702 Advance
4 Miller, Brad - St. Charles, Mo. 1692 Advance
5 Becher, Jason (g) - Green Bay, WI 1681 Advance
6 Buss, Jesse - Belvidere, Ill. 1678 Advance
7 Kullman, Kevin M. - Lockport, IL 1678 Advance
8 Shaw, Dave (s) - Sun Prairie, Wis. 1666 Advance
9 Schmal, Scott C. (g) - Dyer, Ind. 1658 Advance
10 Schalow, Jonathan (g) - Evansville, WI 1655 Advance
11 Mills, Andy (g) - Onalaska, Wis. 1654 Advance
12 Marrs, Gerald - Huntley, Ill. 1649 Advance
13 George, Eric - Waite Park, Minn. 1647 $400.00
14 Hill, Christopher - Oak Creek, Wis 1642
15 Traber, Dale (s) - Cedarburg, Wis. 1637 $200.00 Seni
16 Kick, Joey D. (g) - Madison, Wis. 1633
17 Bannach, Bryan (g) - Edgerton, WI 1629
18 Weber, Scott - La Salle, Ill. 1627
19 Beres, David - Waukesha, Wis. 1620
20 Glaz, Christopher - Elmwood Park, Ill 1617
21 Taylor, Jeffrey (s) - Madison, Wis. 1615 $200.00 Seni
22 Percoski, Raymond (g) (s) - Belleville, Wi 1614
23 Maas, Chad - Waukesha, Wis. 1612
24 Schultz, Dave (s) - Jackson, Wis. 1609
25 Michalowski, Nathan D - Burlington, Wis. 1606
26 Boresch, Lennie (s) - Kenosha, Wis. 1593
27 Myers, Gail (g) - Monroe, Wis. 1582
28 Soukup, Andrew (g) - Naperville, IL 1569
29 Oliva, Tony (g) - Madison, WI 1548
30 Greene, Amanda (g) - Romney, WV 1546
31 Kempf, Kenneth (g) - Appleton, Wis. 1544
32 Turner, Anthony (g) - Stevens Point, WI 1544
33 Gifford, Dan - Camanche, Iowa 1537
34 Cruikshank, Paul (g) - Madison, WI 1532
35 Kjell, Todd (s) - Roscoe, Ill. 1518
36 Miller, Anthony - River Falls, WI 1512
37 Seppa, Daniel J. (s) - Madison, Wis. 1509
38 Whitcomb, Jon (s) - Madison, Wis. 1488
39 Schmidt, Tim - Ames, Iowa 1480
40 Rogers, Thomas - Madison, Wisc 1460
41 Kammes, Gary (s) - Winfield, Ill. 1459
42 Kessinger, Jon - Plover, Wis. 1442
43 Taliaferro, Shaun (g) - Poynette, WI 1437
44 Scott, Zach (g) - Marquette, MI 1437
45 Moore, Jeff (s) - Boone, Iowa 1418
46 Gibson, Marcus - Colgate, Wis. 1402
47 Gutierrez, Christopher (g) - Mount Pleasan 1402
48 Eggleston, Terrence (g) - Freeport, IL 1390
49 Holzbauer, Robert A. (s) - Madison, Wis. 1387
50 Green, Zachary - Madison, WI 1373
51 Kabara, Ryan (g) - Oswego, IL 1361
52 Erckfritz, Dennis - Sioux Falls, SD 1299
53 Anglin, Christian (g) - Sheridan, AR 1250
54 Potter, Rylie (g) - Vesper, WI 1207