PBA Logo

PBA Security Federal Savings Bank Central/Midwest Championship Results

Competition Dates

Friday, April 04, 2014 - Sunday, April 06, 2014

Location

Star Lanes
1701 Schuyler Avenue
Lafayette, IN 47904
(765)742-0443
Host: PBA Member Dave Small

Oil Pattern

PBA Regional Tour Carmen Salvino

Regional Tour Carmen Salvino measures 40'. USBC Standard Certified.


Format

Saturday, April 5
A Squad: 11 a.m. (eight games)
Top 16 players advance
Sunday, April 6
Round Robin Match Play: 10:00 a.m. (12 games)
Top 5 Step-ladder: 3:00 p.m.

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown Pins W L T Pins Prize Points

1 Gunn, Brian - Chicago 5250 8- 4-0 5490/21 $2300.00 25000.00
2 Russell, Ronnie - Marion, Ind. 5380 8- 4-0 5320/22 $1200.00 21714.00
3 Hess, Tom - Urbandale, Iowa 5571 10-2-0 5451/23 $1050.00 19249.00
4 Mack, Tim - Indianapolis 5178 8- 4-0 5088/21 $900.00 17332.00
5 Wolfe, Mike - New Albany, Ind. 5047 8- 4-0 4957/21 $800.00 15398.00
6 Tackett, E.J. - Huntington, Ind. 4772 6- 5-1 4712/20 $725.00 14143.00
7 Dombrowski, Patrick - Parma, Ohio 4755 6- 5-1 4695/20 $700.00 13097.00
8 Cundiff, Chris - Lake Station, Ind. 4658 8- 4-0 4568/20 $680.00 12212.00
9 Rayman, Phillip (g) - Lafayette, Ind. 4622 5- 7-0 4592/20 $670.00 0.00
10 Matthys, Luke - Whitestown, Ind. 4636 5- 7-0 4546/20 $660.00 10397.00
11 Verble, Larry - Mason, Mich. 4532 5- 7-0 4502/20 $650.00 9822.00
12 Szczerbinski, John - North Tonawanda, N.Y. 4533 4- 8-0 4503/20 $640.00 9314.00
13 Beck, Jason - Fort Wayne, Ind. 4497 5- 7-0 4437/20 $630.00 8863.00
14 McCune, Eugene - Munster, Ind. 4398 4- 8-0 4368/20 $620.00 8459.00
15 Robinson, Brian - Morgantown, W.Va. 4383 3- 9-0 4323/20 $610.00 8096.00
16 Nicodemus, Brian - Akron, Ind. 4346 2-10-0 4316/20 $600.00 7767.00
17 Miller, Dave - Kalamazoo, Mich. 1769 1769/8 $485.00 alt. 6668.00
18 Kalfas, Riga - Florence, Ky. 1766 1766/8 $425.00 6395.00
19 Parks, Kenny (s) - Hammond, Ind. 1765 1765/8 $400.00 6145.00
20 Walker, Eric - Evansville, Ind. 1764 1764/8 $400.00 5915.00
21 Price, Joshua - Louisville, Ky. 1753 1753/8 5302.00
22 Perry, Dan - Cary, Ill. 1742 1742/8 5105.00
23 Miller, Brad - St. Charles, Mo. 1737 1737/8 4922.00
24 Cygnarowicz, Chad - Robinson Township, Pa. 1726 1726/8 4752.00
25 Glaz, Christopher - Elmwood Park, Ill 1719 1719/8 4593.00
26 Wilds, Tyler - Three Rivers, Mich. 1715 1715/8 4444.00
27 Murphy, John (s) - Greenwood, Ind. 1703 1703/8 4305.00
28 Guszczo, William - Orland Park, Ill. 1700 1700/8 4174.00
29 Winschief, Scott (g) - New Richmond, Ind. 1688 1688/8 0.00
30 Rosenquist Jr., Ted - Valparaiso, Ind. 1679 1679/8 3935.00
31 Johnson, Tony - Canton, Ohio 1676 1676/8 3825.00
32 Ogden, Jimmy - Indianapolis 1673 1673/8 3721.00
33 Arens, Richard (g) - Arlington Heights, Il 1664 1664/8 0.00
34 Satkowski, BJ - Jackson, Mich. 1661 1661/8 3530.00
35 Book, Todd - Russells Point, Ohio 1660 1660/8 3441.00
36 Williams, Ron - Austin, Texas 1655 1655/8 3357.00
37 Dunlap, Charles - Logansport, Ind. 1649 1649/8 3277.00
38 Hill, Christopher - Oak Creek, Wis. 1647 1647/8 3163.50
39 Schmidt, T.J. - Mishawaka, Ind. 1647 1647/8 3163.50
40 McCormick, Aaron (g) - Brookston, Ind. 1646 1646/8 0.00
41 Schlabach, Michael (g) - Goshen, Ind. 1645 1645/8 0.00
42 Weber, Scott - La Salle, Ill. 1643 1643/8 2926.00
43 Cave, Brian (g) - Marion, Ind. 1627 1627/8 0.00
44 Small, David - Erie, Pa. 1613 1613/8 2806.00
45 Bryant, Jim - Hubbard, Ohio 1609 1609/8 2749.00
46 Rogers, Thomas - Madison, Wis. 1602 1602/8 2695.00
47 Peterson, T.P. - Evergreen Park, Ill. 1601 1601/8 2643.00
48 DeFranco, Vince (g) - Chicago 1595 1595/8 0.00
49 Michalowski, Nathan D - Burlington, Wis. 1571 1571/8 2544.00
50 Dilyard, Jim (s) - Burbank, Ohio 1562 1562/8 2497.00
51 Dukes Jr., Gene (g) - Dover, Del. 1526 1526/8 0.00
52 Ellis, Mark - Durhamville, N.Y. 1523 1523/8 2408.00
53 Fielder Jr., John (g) - Veedersburg, Ind. 1514 1514/8 0.00
54 Billet, Brandon - Des Moines, Iowa 1511 1511/8 2325.00
55 Webb, Kevin (s) - Knoxville, Ten. 1498 1498/8 2267.00
56 Lewis, Joe - Danville, Ill. 1498 1498/8 2267.00
57 Praed, Jace (g) - Noblesville, Ind. 1492 1492/8 0.00
58 Mays, Chris A - Muncie, Ind. 1440 1440/8 2175.00
59 Green, Zachary - Madison, Wis. 1360 1360/8 2141.00
300 Game: Brian Gunn

Championship Match
Gunn def Russell (268-209).
Semi-Final Match
Russell def Hess (247-244).
Match #2
Hess def Mack (269-238).
Match #1
Hess def Wolfe (255-245).

Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Gunn, Brian - Chicago 2048 Advance
2 Mack, Tim - Indianapolis 1916 Advance
3 Wolfe, Mike - New Albany, Ind. 1874 Advance
4 Szczerbinski, John - North Tonawanda, N.Y. 1867 Advance
5 Russell, Ronnie - Marion, Ind. 1865 Advance
6 Tackett, E.J. - Huntington, Ind. 1859 Advance
7 Matthys, Luke - Whitestown, Ind. 1833 Advance
8 Nicodemus, Brian - Akron, Ind. 1830 Advance
9 Beck, Jason - Fort Wayne, Ind. 1820 Advance
10 Cundiff, Chris - Lake Station, Ind. 1817 Advance
11 Dombrowski, Patrick - Parma, Ohio 1816 Advance
12 McCune, Eugene - Munster, Ind. 1814 Advance
13 Rayman, Phillip (g) - Lafayette, Ind. 1803 Advance
14 Hess, Tom - Urbandale, Iowa 1799 Advance
15 Verble, Larry - Mason, Mich. 1792 Advance
16 Robinson, Brian - Morgantown, W.Va. 1771 Advance
17 Miller, Dave - Kalamazoo, Mich. 1769 $425.00
18 Kalfas, Riga - Florence, Ky. 1766 $425.00
19 Parks, Kenny (s) - Hammond, Ind. 1765 $400.00
20 Walker, Eric - Evansville, Ind. 1764 $400.00
21 Price, Joshua - Louisville, Ky. 1753
22 Perry, Dan - Cary, Ill. 1742
23 Miller, Brad - St. Charles, Mo. 1737
24 Cygnarowicz, Chad - Robinson Township, Pa. 1726
25 Glaz, Christopher - Elmwood Park, Ill 1719
26 Wilds, Tyler - Three Rivers, Mich. 1715
27 Murphy, John (s) - Greenwood, Ind. 1703
28 Guszczo, William - Orland Park, Ill. 1700
29 Winschief, Scott (g) - New Richmond, Ind. 1688
30 Rosenquist Jr., Ted - Valparaiso, Ind. 1679
31 Johnson, Tony - Canton, Ohio 1676
32 Ogden, Jimmy - Indianapolis 1673
33 Arens, Richard (g) - Arlington Heights, Il 1664
34 Satkowski, BJ - Jackson, Mich. 1661
35 Book, Todd - Russells Point, Ohio 1660
36 Williams, Ron - Austin, Texas 1655
37 Dunlap, Charles - Logansport, Ind. 1649
38 Schmidt, T.J. - Mishawaka, Ind. 1647
39 Hill, Christopher - Oak Creek, Wis. 1647
40 McCormick, Aaron (g) - Brookston, Ind. 1646
41 Schlabach, Michael (g) - Goshen, Ind. 1645
42 Weber, Scott - La Salle, Ill. 1643
43 Cave, Brian (g) - Marion, Ind. 1627
44 Small, David - Erie, Pa. 1613
45 Bryant, Jim - Hubbard, Ohio 1609
46 Rogers, Thomas - Madison, Wis. 1602
47 Peterson, T.P. - Evergreen Park, Ill. 1601
48 DeFranco, Vince (g) - Chicago 1595
49 Michalowski, Nathan D - Burlington, Wis. 1571
50 Dilyard, Jim (s) - Burbank, Ohio 1562
51 Dukes Jr., Gene (g) - Dover, Del. 1526
52 Ellis, Mark - Durhamville, N.Y. 1523
53 Fielder Jr., John (g) - Veedersburg, Ind. 1514
54 Billet, Brandon - Des Moines, Iowa 1511
55 Lewis, Joe - Danville, Ill. 1498
56 Webb, Kevin (s) - Knoxville, Ten. 1498
57 Praed, Jace (g) - Noblesville, Ind. 1492
58 Mays, Chris A - Muncie, Ind. 1440
59 Green, Zachary - Madison, Wis. 1360