PBA Logo

PBA Junction City Bowl Southwest/Midwest Open, presented by Storm Results

Competition Dates

Friday, May 02, 2014 - Sunday, May 04, 2014

Location

Junction City Bowl
835 S Washington St
Junction City, KS 66441
(785) 238-6813
Host(s): Joe Ellison

Oil Pattern

Special

Saturday, May 3
A Squad: 9 a.m. – (eight games)
B Squad: 2:30 p.m.
Top 1/3 advance to casher’s round.
Sunday, May 4
Cashers Round: 8:30 a.m. – (five games)
Top 16 players advance
Bracket Match Play With Bye Rounds (based on 16 finalists)
Round 1 – Qualifiers 9-16 bowl (best-of-three games): Noon
Round 2 – Winners and Qualifiers 5-8 bowl (best-of-three games): Immediately following
Round 3 – Winners and Qualifiers 1-4 bowl (best-of-three games): Immediately following
Round 4 – Winners bowl (single-game): Immediately following
Round 5 – Winners bowl (single-game): Immediately following

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Petrin, Roger - BelAire, Kan. 4-1 4323/18 $2500.00 25000.00
2 Patterson, Andy - Tyler, Texas 5-1 4528/19 $1600.00 21714.00
3 Hess, Tom - Urbandale, Iowa 4-2 4513/19 $1000.00 19249.00
4 Burns, Dylan (g) - Garden City, KS 4-2 4532/19 $1000.00 0.00
5 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 3-3 4450/19 $750.00 15398.00
6 Bailey, Mike - Allen, Texas 0-2 3738/15 $750.00 14143.00
7 Edwards, Mike (s) - Tulsa, Okla. 0-2 3664/15 $750.00 13097.00
8 Koeltzow, Kris - Wheat Ridge, Colo. 0-2 3559/15 $750.00 12212.00
9 Faulkner, Gary - Memphis, Tenn. 3-2 4357/18 $600.00 11054.00
10 Bauer, Jessy (g) - Junction City, KS 3-3 4300/19 $600.00 0.00
11 Gengelbach, Kurt (s) - Carrollton, Texas 3-3 4422/19 $600.00 9822.00
12 Ragland, Ryan - Gardner, Kan. 2-3 4092/18 $600.00 9314.00
13 Harvey, Robert (s) - Boise, Idaho 1-2 3666/16 $525.00 8863.00
14 Peterson, Beau (g) - Newton, KS 1-2 3686/16 $525.00 0.00
15 Mamer, Quentin - Pleasant Hill, Mo. 1-2 3607/16 $525.00 8096.00
16 Chambers, Rameses - Kansas City, Mo. 0-2 3383/15 $525.00 7767.00
17 Hatt, Jeffrey (g) - Oklahoma City 2932/13 $450.00 0.00
18 Mitchell, Kevin M. - Tulsa, Okla. 2915/13 $450.00 6395.00
19 Lopez, Miguel - Wichita, Kan. 2879/13 $450.00 6145.00
20 Watkins, Trevor - Cleo Springs, Okla 2865/13 $425.00 5915.00
21 Yocum, Nick (g) - Omaha, Neb 2777/13 $425.00 0.00
22 Hoge, Will - Sand Springs, Okla. 2769/13 $425.00 5505.00
23 Stofko, Scott (s) - Flower Mound, Texas 1775/8 $250 Sr. 4922.00
24 Miller, Jason - San Antonio 1761/8 4752.00
25 Mills, Charlie - Pasadena, Texas 1756/8 4593.00
26 Keily, Mike - Golden, Colo. 1752/8 4444.00
27 Klann, Robert - Mesquite, Texas 1746/8 4305.00
28 Jackson, Robert (g) - Belleville, IL 1744/8 0.00
29 McMartin, Jimmy - Midwest City, Okla. 1741/8 4051.00
30 Greiner, Scott Allen (g) (s) - Platte City 1737/8 $250 Sr. 0.00
31 Bailey, Matt (s) - Junction City, Kan. 1736/8 3825.00
32 Duke, George - Vidor, Texas 1727/8 3721.00
33 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 1716/8 3623.00
34 Woods, Tyler (g) - Dodge City, KS 1705/8 0.00
35 Dentlinger, Dave T - Carroll, Iowa 1705/8 3485.50
36 Watkins, Dwayne L. - Junction City, Kan. 1694/8 3357.00
37 Livingston, Gary (s) - Papillion, Neb. 1683/8 3277.00
38 Peterson, Lane (g) - Newton, KS 1682/8 0.00
39 Wriston, William (g) - Junction City, KS 1662/8 0.00
40 Wilson, Nate - Manhattan, Kan. 1649/8 3057.00
41 Ireland, Mike - Newalla, Okla. 1627/8 2990.00
42 Panebianco, William (s) - McPherson, Kan. 1623/8 2895.50
43 Burkenbine, Zach (g) - Wichita, KS 1623/8 0.00
44 Edgerton, Zakary (g) - Greenville, TX 1621/8 0.00
45 Davila, Joey (g) - Royse City, Texas 1611/8 0.00
46 Ramsden, Aaron - Pleasant Valley, Mo. 1610/8 2695.00
47 Ballhorst, Blake (g) - Junction City, Kan. 1607/8 0.00
48 Burkett, Brian - Ennis, Texas 1604/8 2593.00
49 Winiecki, Joshua (g) - wheat ridge, CO 1598/8 0.00
50 Richards, Jason - Wichita, Kan. 1587/8 2497.00
51 Gaither, Michael - Grain Valley, Mo. 1585/8 2452.00
52 Cornelius, Rick (g) - Omaha, Neb. 1566/8 0.00
53 Ford, Zachary (g) - Whiteman AFB, MO 1562/8 0.00
54 Wilkinson, Rich (s) - Bennington, Neb. 1561/8 2325.00
55 Wilson, Brian W (g) - Lincoln, NE 1559/8 0.00
56 Ziegenhirt, Chris (g) - Junction City, Kan 1558/8 0.00
57 McBride, Robert - Dallas 1548/8 2211.00
58 Schultz, James (g) - Junction City, KS 1531/8 0.00
59 Nagel, Karlton (s) - Brownville, Neb. 1523/8 2141.00
60 Lampman, Keeno (s) - Auburn, Neb. 1506/8 2108.00
61 Camper, Tracy (s) - Piedmont, Okla 1490/8 2076.00
62 Miller, Ryan (g) - Lawrence, KS 1484/8 0.00
63 Newman, Josh - Manhattan, Kan. 1479/8 2014.00
64 Sanford, Jeff (g) - Junction City, KS 1453/8 0.00
65 Gromlovits, Tyler (g) - Junction City, KS 1431/8 0.00
66 Mincey, Scott (s) - Norman, Okla. 1397/8 1927.00
67 Kiner, Derrick - St. Joseph, Mo. 1396/8 1900.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1600)
#4 Roger Petrin, BelAire, Kan., def. #6 Andy Patterson, Tyler, Texas, 1-0 (288-279).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1000)
#4 Roger Petrin, BelAire, Kan., def. #8 Dylan Burns, Garden City, Kan., 1-0 (257-225).
#6 Andy Patterson, Tyler, Texas, def. #7 Tom Hess, Urbandale, Iowa, 1-0 (230-225).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $750)
#4 Roger Petrin, BelAire, Kan., def. #5 Nathan Bohr, Derby, Kan., 2-1 (192-254, 260-180, 196-174).
#6 Andy Patterson, Tyler, Texas, def. #3 Kris Koeltzow, Wheat Ridge, , CO, 2-0 (263-215, 196-163).
#7 Tom Hess, Urbandale, Iowa, def. #2 Mike Edwards, Tulsa, Okla., 2-0 (277-259, 289-201).
#8 Dylan Burns, Garden City, Kan., def. #1 Mike Bailey, Allen, Texas, 2-0 (279-245, 268-236).
ROUND OF 12
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $600)
#5 Nathan Bohr, Derby, Kan., def. #12 Kurt Gengelbach, Carrollton, Texas, 2-1 (231-266, 290-217, 244-223).
#6 Andy Patterson, Tyler, Texas, def. #14 Ryan Ragland, Gardner, Kan., 2-0 (235-227, 262-259).
#7 Tom Hess, Urbandale, Iowa, def. #10 Jessy Bauer, Junction City, Kan., 2-1 (195-218, 247-221, 227-210).
#8 Dylan Burns, Garden City, Kan., def. #9 Gary Faulkner, Memphis, Tenn., 2-1 (184-248, 248-225, 278-256).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $525)
#9 Gary Faulkner, Memphis, Tenn., def. #16 Rameses Chambers, Kansas City, Mo., 2-0 (300-221, 300-227).
#10 Jessy Bauer, Junction City, Kan., def. #15 Quentin Mamer, Pleasant Hill, Mo., 2-1 (165-207, 246-224, 257-224).
#12 Kurt Gengelbach, Carrollton, Texas, def. #13 Beau Peterson, Newton, Kan., 2-1 (236-258, 251-237, 258-226).
#14 Ryan Ragland, Gardner, Kan., def. #11 Robert Harvey, Boise, Idaho, 2-1 (212-203, 187-258, 247-223).
Semi's Standings
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Bailey, Mike - Allen, Texas 3257 Advance
2 Edwards, Mike (s) - Tulsa, Okla. 3204 Advance
3 Koeltzow, Kris - Wheat Ridge, Colo. 3181 Advance
4 Petrin, Roger - BelAire, Kan. 3130 Advance
5 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 3077 Advance
6 Patterson, Andy - Tyler, Texas 3063 Advance
7 Hess, Tom - Urbandale, Iowa 3053 Advance
8 Burns, Dylan (g) - Garden City, KS 3050 Advance
9 Faulkner, Gary - Memphis, Tenn. 3028 Advance
10 Bauer, Jessy (g) - Junction City, KS 2983 Advance
11 Harvey, Robert (s) - Boise, Idaho 2982 Advance
12 Gengelbach, Kurt (s) - Carrollton, Texas 2971 Advance
13 Peterson, Beau (g) - Newton, KS 2965 Advance
14 Ragland, Ryan - Gardner, Kan. 2960 Advance
15 Mamer, Quentin - Pleasant Hill, Mo. 2952 Advance
16 Chambers, Rameses - Kansas City, Mo. 2935 Advance
17 Hatt, Jeffrey (g) - Oklahoma City 2932 $450.00
18 Mitchell, Kevin M. - Tulsa, Okla. 2915 $450.00
19 Lopez, Miguel - Wichita, Kan. 2879 $450.00
20 Watkins, Trevor - Cleo Springs, Okla 2865 $425.00
21 Yocum, Nick (g) - Omaha, Neb 2777 $425.00
22 Hoge, Will - Sand Springs, Okla. 2769 $425.00
Qualifying Standings thru B Squad
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Bailey, Mike - Allen, Texas 2083 Advance
2 Petrin, Roger - BelAire, Kan. 2015 Advance
3 Koeltzow, Kris - Wheat Ridge, Colo. 1954 Advance
4 Edwards, Mike (s) - Tulsa, Okla. 1954 Advance
5 Burns, Dylan (g) - Garden City, KS 1948 Advance
6 Faulkner, Gary - Memphis, Tenn. 1926 Advance
7 Bauer, Jessy (g) - Junction City, KS 1886 Advance
8 Hess, Tom - Urbandale, Iowa 1877 Advance
9 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 1876 Advance
10 Chambers, Rameses - Kansas City, Mo. 1855 Advance
11 Watkins, Trevor - Cleo Springs, Okla 1847 Advance
12 Hatt, Jeffrey (g) - Oklahoma City 1833 Advance
13 Peterson, Beau (g) - Newton, KS 1819 Advance
14 Gengelbach, Kurt (s) - Carrollton, Texas 1819 Advance
15 Patterson, Andy - Tyler, Texas 1808 Advance
16 Mamer, Quentin - Pleasant Hill, Mo. 1798 Advance
17 Lopez, Miguel - Wichita, Kan. 1798 Advance
18 Harvey, Robert (s) - Boise, Idaho 1796 Advance
19 Hoge, Will - Sand Springs, Okla. 1789 Advance
20 Mitchell, Kevin M. - Tulsa, Okla. 1788 Advance
21 Yocum, Nick (g) - Omaha, Neb 1787 Advance
22 Ragland, Ryan - Gardner, Kan. 1779 Advance
23 Stofko, Scott (s) - Flower Mound, Texas 1775 $250 Sr.
24 Miller, Jason - San Antonio 1761
25 Mills, Charlie - Pasadena, Texas 1756
26 Keily, Mike - Golden, Colo. 1752
27 Klann, Robert - Mesquite, Texas 1746
28 Jackson, Robert (g) - Belleville, IL 1744
29 McMartin, Jimmy - Midwest City, Okla. 1741
30 Greiner, Scott Allen (g) (s) - Platte City 1737 $250 Sr.
31 Bailey, Matt (s) - Junction City, Kan. 1736
32 Duke, George - Vidor, Texas 1727
33 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 1716
34 Dentlinger, Dave T - Carroll, Iowa 1705
35 Woods, Tyler (g) - Dodge City, KS 1705
36 Watkins, Dwayne L. - Junction City, Kan. 1694
37 Livingston, Gary (s) - Papillion, Neb. 1683
38 Peterson, Lane (g) - Newton, KS 1682
39 Wriston, William (g) - Junction City, KS 1662
40 Wilson, Nate - Manhattan, Kan. 1649
41 Ireland, Mike - Newalla, Okla. 1627
42 Burkenbine, Zach (g) - Wichita, KS 1623
43 Panebianco, William (s) - McPherson, Kan. 1623
44 Edgerton, Zakary (g) - Greenville, TX 1621
45 Davila, Joey (g) - Royse City, Texas 1611
46 Ramsden, Aaron - Pleasant Valley, Mo. 1610
47 Ballhorst, Blake (g) - Junction City, Kan. 1607
48 Burkett, Brian - Ennis, Texas 1604
49 Winiecki, Joshua (g) - wheat ridge, CO 1598
50 Richards, Jason - Wichita, Kan. 1587
51 Gaither, Michael - Grain Valley, Mo. 1585
52 Cornelius, Rick (g) - Omaha, Neb. 1566
53 Ford, Zachary (g) - Whiteman AFB, MO 1562
54 Wilkinson, Rich (s) - Bennington, Neb. 1561
55 Wilson, Brian W (g) - Lincoln, NE 1559
56 Ziegenhirt, Chris (g) - Junction City, Kan 1558
57 McBride, Robert - Dallas 1548
58 Schultz, James (g) - Junction City, KS 1531
59 Nagel, Karlton (s) - Brownville, Neb. 1523
60 Lampman, Keeno (s) - Auburn, Neb. 1506
61 Camper, Tracy (s) - Piedmont, Okla 1490
62 Miller, Ryan (g) - Lawrence, KS 1484
63 Newman, Josh - Manhattan, Kan. 1479
64 Sanford, Jeff (g) - Junction City, KS 1453
65 Gromlovits, Tyler (g) - Junction City, KS 1431
66 Mincey, Scott (s) - Norman, Okla. 1397
67 Kiner, Derrick - St. Joseph, Mo. 1396