PBA Logo

PBA Houston DelMar Lanes U Can Bowl 2 Southwest Challenge (Non-champions), presented by Motiv Results

Competition Dates

Friday, April 18, 2014 - Sunday, April 20, 2014

Location

Del-Mar Lanes
3020 Mangum
Houston, TX 77092
(713) 682-2506
Host(s): Mike Holland

Oil Pattern

PBA Regional Tour Mark Roth

Regional Tour Mark Roth measures 46’. USBC Standard Certified.

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize

1 Traylor, Eric (g) - Pearland, Texas 4-0 3803 $2000.00
2 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 5-2 4323 $1300.00
3 Petersen, Kyle (g) - Sugarland, Texas 2-2 3578 $850.00
4 Evans, Jeremy (g) - Houston 4-2 3915 $850.00
5 Lavery-Spahr, Anthony - Pasadena, Texas 1-2 3531 $650.00
6 Haney, Bubba (g) (s) - College Station, Te 3-3 3943 $650.00
7 Stofko, Scott (s) - Flower Mound, Texas 0-2 3190 $650.00
8 Rogers, Billy - Mesquite, Texas 2-3 3786 $650.00
9 Merriman, Jonathan - Cypress, Texas 3-2 3739 $550.00
10 Nephew, Jay (g) - Dallas 3-3 3847 $550.00
11 Lorts, Edmond (g) (s) - Houston 3-3 3795 $550.00
12 Land, Clint - Richmond, Texas 2-2 3596 $550.00
13 Thomas, C.J. - Shreveport, La. 1-2 3283 $500.00
14 Werner, William (g) - Montgomery, Texas 1-2 3282 $500.00
15 Scardaville, David (g) - Houston, TX 0-2 3016 $500.00
16 Yanes, Gabriel - Shertz, Texas 0-2 3042 $500.00
17 Worthington, James - Dallas, Texas 2672 $450.00
18 Wukasch, John - Montgomery, Texas 2666 $450.00
19 Miller, Jason - San Antonio 2653 $450.00
20 Heger, Jacob - Spring, Texas 2642 $400.00
21 Duke, George - Vidor, Texas 2637 $400.00
22 Blackmer, Kevin - Spring, Texas 2620 $400.00
23 Tidwell, Jason - Odessa, Texas 2564 $400.00
24 Alvarado, Joshua (g) - San Antonio, Texaas 1661
25 Reger, John (g) - Carrollton, Texas 1656
26 Burkett, John D - Southlake, Texas 1654
27 Williams, Marcus (g) - Fort Worth, TX 1654
28 Rodriguez, Maria (g) - Austin, Texas 1649
29 Dawn, L.D. - Bossier City, La. 1640
30 Hoge, Will - Sand Springs, Okla. 1632
31 Ward, Terry - San Angelo, Texas 1632
32 Alexander, Bill (s) - San Angelo, Texas 1631 $250 (SR)
33 Pogor, Bryan (g) - Round Rock, TX 1631
34 Charles, Sandi (g) - Nolanville, Texas 1623
35 Capra, Parker (g) - Humble, TX 1609
36 Grant, Jarrett (g) - Katy, TX 1603
37 Ross, Ernest (s) - Missouri City, Texas 1601
38 Wright, Steve (g) (s) - Houston 1594
39 Wilder, Cordell (g) (s) - Nacogdoches, Tex 1592
40 Williams, Brandon (g) - Lufkin, Texas 1583
41 Chesbro, Roy (g) (s) - Katy, TX 1580
42 Bui, Justin (g) - Terrytown, LA 1570
43 Starowicz, Matt - Fort Hood, Texas 1561
44 Morris, Justin (g) - Shawnee, Okla 1548
45 Holland, Ryan (g) - Houston 1542
46 Jarvis, Tyler (g) - Magnolia, TX 1535
47 Cutler, Jacob - College Station, Texas 1526
48 Banta, Steven (g) - League City, TX 1509
49 Ireland, Mike - Newalla, Okla. 1509
50 Lorts, Lee - Katy, Texas 1507
51 Bottos, Corey - Houston 1506
52 Arnold, Lee (g) - Houston 1495
53 Rose, Sabrina D (g) - Bellaire, Texas 1494
54 Titus, William (g) - Houston, TX 1469
55 Wong, Philip - Houston 1466
56 McBride, Robert - Dallas 1460
57 Dunning, Tamara - Benton, Ark. 1440
58 Gainey, Tracy - San Marcos, Texas 1433
59 Whittle, Charlie (g) - Midland, TX 1430
60 Dodson, Scott (g) - Houston 1421
61 Remmers, Rodney (s) - Moore, Texas 1410
62 Bohlman, Jerry - Milton, Fla. 1394
63 Kirkman, Kenneth (g) - Pasadena, TX 1388
64 Ladner, John (g) - Garland, TX 1376
65 Sulak, Mike - Dickinson, Texas 1369
66 Haney, James (g) - Rosenburg, Texas 1359
67 Brown, Angela (g) - Diamond Head, MS 1352
68 Mayer, James - Richmond, Texas 1351
69 Richardson, Ami (g) - Humble, TX 1351
70 Raymond, Jon (g) - Hutto, TX 1341
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1300)
#1 Eric Traylor, Pearland, Texas, def. #7 Sean Lavery-Spahr, Pasadena, Texas, 1-0 (241-173).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $850)
#1 Eric Traylor, Pearland, Texas, def. #4 Kyle Petersen, Sugar Land, Texas, 1-0 (192-163).
#7 Sean Lavery-Spahr, Pasadena, Texas, def. #6 Jeremy Evans, Houston, Texas, 1-0 (202-180).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $650)
#1 Eric Traylor, Pearland, Texas, def. #8 Billy Rogers, Mesquite, Texas, 2-0 (221-220, 235-191).
#4 Kyle Petersen, Sugar Land, Texas, def. #5 Bubba Haney, College Station, Texas, 2-1 (200-177, 167-190, 211-205).
#6 Jeremy Evans, Houston, Texas, def. #3 Scott Stofko, Flower Mound, Texas, 2-0 (184-159, 213-191).
#7 Sean Lavery-Spahr, Pasadena, Texas, def. #2 Anthony Lavery-Spahr, Pasadena, Texas, 2-1 (266-268, 221-175, 205-189).
ROUND OF 12
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $550)
#5 Bubba Haney, College Station, Texas, def. #12 Jonathan Merriman, Cypress, Texas, 2-1 (176-171, 166-236, 208-191).
#6 Jeremy Evans, Houston, Texas, def. #14 Jay Nephew, Houston, Texas, 2-1 (165-178, 210-205, 169-152).
#7 Sean Lavery-Spahr, Pasadena, Texas, def. #10 Clint Land, Richmond, Texas, 2-0 (225-189, 267-252).
#8 Billy Rogers, Mesquite, Texas, def. #16 Edmond Lorts, Houston, Texas, 2-1 (205-155, 198-201, 211-196).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $500)
#10 Clint Land, Richmond, Texas, def. #15 Gabriel Yanes, Schertz, Texas, 2-0 (223-176, 198-188).
#12 Jonathan Merriman, Cypress, Texas, def. #13 David Scardaville, Houston, Texas, 2-0 (221-149, 205-162).
#14 Jay Nephew, Houston, Texas, def. #11 William Werner, Montgomery, Texas, 2-1 (171-153, 202-245, 246-154).
#16 Edmond Lorts, Houston, Texas, def. #9 C.J. Thomas, Shreveport, La., 2-1 (169-181, 200-184, 202-161).
Semi's Standings thru B Squad
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Traylor, Eric (g) - Pearland, Texas 2914 Advance
2 Lavery-Spahr, Anthony - Pasadena, Texas 2899 Advance
3 Stofko, Scott (s) - Flower Mound, Texas 2840 Advance
4 Petersen, Kyle (g) - Sugarland, Texas 2837 Advance
5 Haney, Bubba (g) (s) - College Station, Te 2821 Advance
6 Evans, Jeremy (g) - Houston 2794 Advance
7 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 2764 Advance
8 Rogers, Billy - Mesquite, Texas 2761 Advance
9 Thomas, C.J. - Shreveport, La. 2757 Advance
10 Land, Clint - Richmond, Texas 2734 Advance
11 Werner, William (g) - Montgomery, Texas 2730 Advance
12 Merriman, Jonathan - Cypress, Texas 2715 Advance
13 Scardaville, David (g) - Houston, TX 2705 Advance
14 Nephew, Jay (g) - Dallas 2693 Advance
15 Yanes, Gabriel - Shertz, Texas 2678 Advance
17 Worthington, James - Dallas, Texas 2672 $450.00
16 Lorts, Edmond (g) (s) - Houston 2672 Advance

Lorts defeated Worthington 181-180 to advance.

18 Wukasch, John - Montgomery, Texas 2666 $450.00
19 Miller, Jason - San Antonio 2653 $450.00
20 Heger, Jacob - Spring, Texas 2642 $400.00
21 Duke, George - Vidor, Texas 2637 $400.00
22 Blackmer, Kevin - Spring, Texas 2620 $400.00
23 Tidwell, Jason - Odessa, Texas 2564 $400.00
Qualifying Standings thru B Squad
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Lavery-Spahr, Anthony - Pasadena, Texas 1865 Advance
2 Stofko, Scott (s) - Flower Mound, Texas 1842 Advance
3 Traylor, Eric (g) - Pearland, Texas 1828 Advance
4 Petersen, Kyle (g) - Sugarland, Texas 1823 Advance
5 Haney, Bubba (g) (s) - College Station, Te 1809 Advance
6 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 1797 Advance
7 Nephew, Jay (g) - Dallas 1785 Advance
8 Thomas, C.J. - Shreveport, La. 1774 Advance
9 Land, Clint - Richmond, Texas 1772 Advance
10 Heger, Jacob - Spring, Texas 1770 Advance
11 Werner, William (g) - Montgomery, Texas 1766 Advance
12 Merriman, Jonathan - Cypress, Texas 1763 Advance
13 Yanes, Gabriel - Shertz, Texas 1737 Advance
14 Wukasch, John - Montgomery, Texas 1721 Advance
15 Blackmer, Kevin - Spring, Texas 1696 Advance
16 Evans, Jeremy (g) - Houston 1694 Advance
17 Rogers, Billy - Mesquite, Texas 1694 Advance
18 Scardaville, David (g) - Houston, TX 1689 Advance
19 Worthington, James - Dallas, Texas 1681 Advance
20 Miller, Jason - San Antonio 1677 Advance
21 Lorts, Edmond (g) (s) - Houston 1676 Advance
22 Tidwell, Jason - Odessa, Texas 1670 Advance
23 Duke, George - Vidor, Texas 1667 Advance
24 Alvarado, Joshua (g) - San Antonio, Texaas 1661
25 Reger, John (g) - Carrollton, Texas 1656
26 Williams, Marcus (g) - Fort Worth, TX 1654
27 Burkett, John D - Southlake, Texas 1654
28 Rodriguez, Maria (g) - Austin, Texas 1649
29 Dawn, L.D. - Bossier City, La. 1640
30 Ward, Terry - San Angelo, Texas 1632
31 Hoge, Will - Sand Springs, Okla. 1632
32 Pogor, Bryan (g) - Round Rock, TX 1631
33 Alexander, Bill (s) - San Angelo, Texas 1631 $250 (SR)
34 Charles, Sandi (g) - Nolanville, Texas 1623
35 Capra, Parker (g) - Humble, TX 1609
36 Grant, Jarrett (g) - Katy, TX 1603
37 Ross, Ernest (s) - Missouri City, Texas 1601
38 Wright, Steve (g) (s) - Houston 1594
39 Wilder, Cordell (g) (s) - Nacogdoches, Tex 1592
40 Williams, Brandon (g) - Lufkin, Texas 1583
41 Chesbro, Roy (g) (s) - Katy, TX 1580
42 Bui, Justin (g) - Terrytown, LA 1570
43 Starowicz, Matt - Fort Hood, Texas 1561
44 Morris, Justin (g) - Shawnee, Okla 1548
45 Holland, Ryan (g) - Houston 1542
46 Jarvis, Tyler (g) - Magnolia, TX 1535
47 Cutler, Jacob - College Station, Texas 1526
48 Ireland, Mike - Newalla, Okla. 1509
49 Banta, Steven (g) - League City, TX 1509
50 Lorts, Lee - Katy, Texas 1507
51 Bottos, Corey - Houston 1506
52 Arnold, Lee (g) - Houston 1495
53 Rose, Sabrina D (g) - Bellaire, Texas 1494
54 Titus, William (g) - Houston, TX 1469
55 Wong, Philip - Houston 1466
56 McBride, Robert - Dallas 1460
57 Dunning, Tamara - Benton, Ark. 1440
58 Gainey, Tracy - San Marcos, Texas 1433
59 Whittle, Charlie (g) - Midland, TX 1430
60 Dodson, Scott (g) - Houston 1421
61 Remmers, Rodney (s) - Moore, Texas 1410
62 Bohlman, Jerry - Milton, Fla. 1394
63 Kirkman, Kenneth (g) - Pasadena, TX 1388
64 Ladner, John (g) - Garland, TX 1376
65 Sulak, Mike - Dickinson, Texas 1369
66 Haney, James (g) - Rosenburg, Texas 1359
67 Brown, Angela (g) - Diamond Head, MS 1352
68 Richardson, Ami (g) - Humble, TX 1351
69 Mayer, James - Richmond, Texas 1351
70 Raymond, Jon (g) - Hutto, TX 1341