PBA Logo

PBA50 Fayetteville South Open Results

Competition Dates

Friday, March 21, 2014 - Sunday, March 23, 2014

Location

Lafayette Lanes
3313 Raeford Rd.
Fayettevile, NC 28302
(910) 484-0113
Hosts: The Hall Family

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Regional Tour Cheetah

PBA50 Regional Tour Cheetah measures 35'. USBC Standard Certified.

Format

Saturday, March 22
A Squad: 10:00 a.m. (eight games)
Top 16 players advance
Sunday, March 23
Bracketed Match Play: 9 a.m.

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 9-1 3919/18 $1600.00 25000.00
2 Keenan Jr., William E. (ss) - Orlando, Fla 8-4 4350/20 $1000.00 21714.00
3 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 6-3 3743/17 $850.00 19249.00
4 Bobbitt, Mike - Galax, Va. 5-3 3444/16 $850.00 17332.00
5 Shequin, Michael - Debary, Fla. 4-3 3006/15 $650.00 15398.00
6 Bryant, Paul (ss) - Fayetteville, N.C. 4-3 2976/15 $650.00 14143.00
7 Martin, Tommy - Olive Branch, Miss. 3-2 2727/13 $650.00 13097.00
8 Banks, William M. - Laurel Hill, N.C. 3-4 2942/15 $650.00 12212.00
9 Tenan Jr, William Ed (ss) - Hayes, Va. 2-3 2546/13 $525.00 11054.00
10 Schrum, Jeff - Cherryville, N.C. 1-3 2348/12 $525.00 10397.00
11 Quick, Brian (g) - Raeford, N.C 1-3 2341/12 $525.00 0.00
12 Lane, Dennis A. (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 1-3 2320/12 $525.00 9314.00
13 Bellinger, Jeff (ss) - Columbia, S.C. 0-3 2181/11 $525.00 8863.00
14 Golding, Tracy - Winston-Salem, N.C. 0-3 2208/11 $525.00 8459.00
15 Tucker, Mike - Concord, N.c. 0-3 2216/11 $525.00 8096.00
16 Bolin, Wayne - Lumberton, N.C. 0-3 2186/11 $525.00 7767.00
17 Adkins, Tony - Forest, Va. 1599/8 $400.00 6668.00
18 Walker, Chuck - Blaine, TN 1594/8 $400.00 6395.00
19 Younger, John (ss) - High Point, N.C. 1588/8 $400.00 6145.00
20 Weikel, Danny - Bessemer City, N.C. 1580/8 $400.00 5915.00
21 Jean, Jimmy - Kathleen, Ga. 1578/8 $400.00 5702.00
22 Wilhelm, Greg R. (ss) - Saluda, Va. 1577/8 $250.00 SS#1 5105.00
23 Gibson, Ken D - Greenville, S.C. 1574/8 4922.00
24 O'Bryant, Doug - Ball Ground, Ga. 1562/8 4672.50
25 Morrison, Gene (ss) - Spring Lake, N.C. 1562/8 $250.00 SS#2 4672.50
26 Thomsen, Scott E. - Sumter, SC 1560/8 4444.00
27 Cohen, Dave (g) - Chapel Hill, NC 1551/8 0.00
28 Michaelsen Sr., Don - Plant City, Fla. 1550/8 4174.00
29 Scarborough, Joe B. - Charlotte, N.C. 1548/8 4051.00
30 Haney, Todd - Boiling Springs, S.C. 1540/8 3935.00
31 Childress, Freddie R. - Bassett, Va. 1534/8 3825.00
32 Giragosian, Rich (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1530/8 3721.00
33 Shealy, Ken - Myrtle Beach, S.C. 1529/8 3623.00
34 Felts Jr., Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1527/8 3530.00
35 Sawyers, Russell S. (g) - Front Royal, VA 1523/8 0.00
36 Graybeal, Larry (ss) - Elizabethton, Tenn. 1519/8 3317.00
37 Delisle, Don - Canada 1519/8 3317.00
38 Honeycutt, Vince - Buford, Ga. 1504/8 3200.00
39 Webb, Kevin - Knoxville, TN 1500/8 3092.00
40 Petroff, Steve - Concord, N.C. 1500/8 3092.00
41 Herman, Jeffrey - Bonaire, Ga. 1496/8 2990.00
42 Brosius, Lee (ss) - Ashburn, Va. 1486/8 2926.00
43 White, Arthur (ss) - Columbia, S.c 1478/8 2865.00
44 Gallo Jr., Frank (ss) - Jacksonville, Fla. 1467/8 2806.00
45 Martin, David W - Chesapeake, Va. 1465/8 2749.00
46 Denny, Tommy L. (ss) - King, N.C. 1451/8 2695.00
47 Cutter, Ed - Manassas Park, Va. 1449/8 2643.00
48 Sullivan, Michael (ss) - Midway Park, N.C. 1447/8 2593.00
49 Souder, James (ss) - Greeneville, Tenn 1444/8 2544.00
50 Wilson, Todd (ss) - Summerfield, N.C. 1443/8 2497.00
51 Hersey, Kirk F. - Jacksonville, Fla. 1437/8 2452.00
52 Pickford, Mark - Charlotte, N.C. 1433/8 2408.00
53 Tuttle, Terry W. (ss) - King, N.C. 1429/8 2366.00
54 Ursillo, Bill - Bluffton, S.C. 1407/8 2325.00
55 Hogan, Bobby (g) - Roanoke, Va 1406/8 0.00
56 Hull, David R. (ss) - Lexington, N.C. 1383/8 2248.00
57 McDonald, Ross (ss) - Clarksville, Md. 1376/8 2211.00
58 Glockner, Julius (ss) - Raeford, N.C. 1375/8 2175.00
59 Hall Sr., Joe (g) (ss) - St. Pauls, N.C. 1359/8 0.00
60 Rajcok, Ron (ss) - Stanley, N.C. 1356/8 2108.00
61 Trivitte, Perry - Edneyville, N.C. 1352/8 2076.00
62 Woodall, Shelton (g) - Salemburg, NC 1348/8 0.00
63 Bogardus, Kevin (g) - Ararat, N.C. 1300/8 0.00
64 Lyles, Richard C. - Poolesville, Md. 1297/8 1984.00
65 Reier, Charlie - Burlington, N.C. 1284/8 1955.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $1000)
#5 Gary Morgan, Marietta, Ga., def. #3 William E. Keenan Jr., Orlando, Fla., 2-1 (230-225, 185-235, 258-155).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $850)
#3 William E. Keenan Jr., Orlando, Fla., def. #2 Tom Baker, King, N.C., 2-1 (264-208, 145-225, 241-225).
#5 Gary Morgan, Marietta, Ga., def. #1 Mike Bobbitt, Galax, Va., 2-0 (236-207, 268-198).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $650)
#1 Mike Bobbitt, Galax, Va., def. #8 William M. Banks, Laurel Hill, N.C., 2-0 (191-163, 198-176).
#2 Tom Baker, King, N.C., def. #10 Paul Bryant, Fayetteville, N.C., 2-1 (165-190, 212-210, 237-209).
#3 William E. Keenan Jr., Orlando, Fla., def. #6 Michael Shequin, Debary, Fla., 2-1 (203-177, 185-226, 263-182).
#5 Gary Morgan, Marietta, Ga., def. #4 Tommy Martin, Millington, Tenn., 2-0 (238-192, 213-182).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $525)
#1 Mike Bobbitt, Galax, Va., def. #16 Dennis A. Lane, Kingsport, Tenn., 3-1 (226-167, 232-215, 162-175, 171-159).
#2 Tom Baker, King, N.C., def. #15 Wayne Bolin, Lumberton, N.C., 3-0 (247-188, 212-207, 246-180).
#3 William E. Keenan Jr., Orlando, Fla., def. #14 Mike Tucker, Concord, N.C., 3-0 (233-224, 246-170, 218-193).
#4 Tommy Martin, Millington, Tenn., def. #13 Tracy Golding, Winston-Salem, N.C., 3-0 (227-227, 190-179, 213-163).
#5 Gary Morgan, Marietta, Ga., def. #12 Jeff Bellinger, Columbia, S.C., 3-0 (223-181, 157-157, 233-203).
#6 Michael Shequin, Debary, Fla., def. #11 Brian Quick, Raeford, N.C, 3-1 (166-167, 182-173, 203-172, 197-185).
#8 William M. Banks, Laurel Hill, N.C., def. #9 William Ed Tenan Jr, Hayes, Va., 3-2 (168-186, 191-180, 155-184, 188-169, 242-169).
#10 Paul Bryant, Fayetteville, N.C., def. #7 Jeff Schrum, Cherryville, N.C., 3-1 (176-165, 126-180, 234-179, 181-164).
Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize
1 Bobbitt, Mike - Galax, Va. 1859 Advance
2 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 1766 Advance
3 Keenan Jr., William E. (ss) - Orlando, Fla 1737 Advance
4 Martin, Tommy - Olive Branch, Miss. 1723 Advance
5 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 1678 Advance
6 Shequin, Michael - Debary, Fla. 1673 Advance
7 Schrum, Jeff - Cherryville, N.C. 1660 Advance
8 Banks, William M. - Laurel Hill, N.C. 1659 Advance
9 Tenan Jr, William Ed (ss) - Hayes, Va. 1658 Advance
10 Bryant, Paul (ss) - Fayetteville, N.C. 1650 Advance
11 Quick, Brian (g) - Raeford, N.C 1644 Advance
12 Bellinger, Jeff (ss) - Columbia, S.C. 1640 Advance
13 Golding, Tracy - Winston-Salem, N.C. 1639 Advance
14 Tucker, Mike - Concord, N.c. 1629 Advance
15 Bolin, Wayne - Lumberton, N.C. 1611 Advance
16 Lane, Dennis A. (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 1604 Advance
17 Adkins, Tony - Forest, Va. 1599 $400.00
18 Walker, Chuck - Blaine, TN 1594 $400.00
19 Younger, John (ss) - High Point, N.C. 1588 $400.00
20 Weikel, Danny - Bessemer City, N.C. 1580 $400.00
21 Jean, Jimmy - Kathleen, Ga. 1578 $400.00
22 Wilhelm, Greg R. (ss) - Saluda, Va. 1577 $250.00 SS#1
23 Gibson, Ken D - Greenville, S.C. 1574
24 Morrison, Gene (ss) - Spring Lake, N.C. 1562 $250.00 SS#2
25 O'Bryant, Doug - Ball Ground, Ga. 1562
26 Thomsen, Scott E. - Sumter, SC 1560
27 Cohen, Dave (g) - Chapel Hill, NC 1551
28 Michaelsen Sr., Don - Plant City, Fla. 1550
29 Scarborough, Joe B. - Charlotte, N.C. 1548
30 Haney, Todd - Boiling Springs, S.C. 1540
31 Childress, Freddie R. - Bassett, Va. 1534
32 Giragosian, Rich (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1530
33 Shealy, Ken - Myrtle Beach, S.C. 1529
34 Felts Jr., Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1527
35 Sawyers, Russell S. (g) - Front Royal, VA 1523
36 Delisle, Don - Canada 1519
37 Graybeal, Larry (ss) - Elizabethton, Tenn. 1519
38 Honeycutt, Vince - Buford, Ga. 1504
39 Petroff, Steve - Concord, N.C. 1500
40 Webb, Kevin - Knoxville, TN 1500
41 Herman, Jeffrey - Bonaire, Ga. 1496
42 Brosius, Lee (ss) - Ashburn, Va. 1486
43 White, Arthur (ss) - Columbia, S.c 1478
44 Gallo Jr., Frank (ss) - Jacksonville, Fla. 1467
45 Martin, David W - Chesapeake, Va. 1465
46 Denny, Tommy L. (ss) - King, N.C. 1451
47 Cutter, Ed - Manassas Park, Va. 1449
48 Sullivan, Michael (ss) - Midway Park, N.C. 1447
49 Souder, James (ss) - Greeneville, Tenn 1444
50 Wilson, Todd (ss) - Summerfield, N.C. 1443
51 Hersey, Kirk F. - Jacksonville, Fla. 1437
52 Pickford, Mark - Charlotte, N.C. 1433
53 Tuttle, Terry W. (ss) - King, N.C. 1429
54 Ursillo, Bill - Bluffton, S.C. 1407
55 Hogan, Bobby (g) - Roanoke, Va 1406
56 Hull, David R. (ss) - Lexington, N.C. 1383
57 McDonald, Ross (ss) - Clarksville, Md. 1376
58 Glockner, Julius (ss) - Raeford, N.C. 1375
59 Hall Sr., Joe (g) (ss) - St. Pauls, N.C. 1359
60 Rajcok, Ron (ss) - Stanley, N.C. 1356
61 Trivitte, Perry - Edneyville, N.C. 1352
62 Woodall, Shelton (g) - Salemburg, NC 1348
63 Bogardus, Kevin (g) - Ararat, N.C. 1300
64 Lyles, Richard C. - Poolesville, Md. 1297
65 Reier, Charlie - Burlington, N.C. 1284