PBA Logo

PBA50 Dave Edwards Toyota Spartanburg South Open presented by Dexter Results

Competition Dates

Friday, February 21, 2014 - Sunday, February 23, 2014

Location

Paradise Lanes
469 E. Blackstock Rd.
Spartanburg, SC 29301
Phone:(864) 576-0066
Hosts: Lori Martin & Charlie Tomey

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Regional Tour Chameleon

PBA50 Regional Tour Chameleon measures 43'. USBC Standard Certified.

Format

Saturday, February 22
A Squad: 9:00 a.m. (eight games)
B Squad: 2:30 p.m. (eight games)
Top 16 players advance
Sunday, February 23
Bracketed Match Play: 9 a.m.

Final Standings


Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Shequin, Michael - Debary, Fla. 9-4 4851/21 $2000.00 25000.00
2 Jean, Jimmy - Kathleen, Ga. 7-4 4166/19 $1100.00 21714.00
3 Bryan, Pete - Laurel, Del. 6-2 3614/16 $900.00 19249.00
4 Csuhta, Dale - Wadsworth, Ohio 6-4 3936/18 $900.00 17332.00
5 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 4-4 3502/16 $700.00 15398.00
6 Morrison, Gene (ss) - Spring Lake, N.C. 3-2 2850/13 $700.00 14143.00
7 Haney, Todd - Boiling Springs, S.C. 3-3 3051/14 $700.00 13097.00
8 Pumphrey, Kent M (g) - Greer, S.C. 3-2 2773/13 $700.00 0.00
9 Wilhelm, Greg R. (ss) - Saluda, Va. 2-3 2862/13 $550.00 11054.00
10 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 2-3 2926/13 $550.00 10397.00
11 Tucker, Mike - Concord, N.c. 2-3 2960/13 $550.00 9822.00
12 Wiley, Terry - Vienna, Va. 1-3 2679/12 $550.00 9314.00
13 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 1-3 2577/12 $550.00 8863.00
14 Muse, Bill - Johnson City, Tenn. 0-3 2435/11 $550.00 8459.00
15 Argenbright, Bill (ss) - New Hope, Va. 0-3 2330/11 $550.00 8096.00
16 Kneas, David - Annapolis, Md. 0-3 2327/11 $550.00 7767.00
17 Petroff, Steve - Concord, N.C. 1731/8 $425.00 6668.00
18 Tenan Jr, William Ed (ss) - Hayes, Va. 1728/8 $425.00 6395.00
19 Martin, David W - Chesapeake, Va. 1725/8 $425.00 6145.00
20 Giragosian, Rich (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1713/8 $425.00 5915.00
21 Walker, Chuck (g) - Blaine, TN 1712/8 $425.00 0.00
22 Brodowski, Tommy (ss) - New Hyde Park, N.Y 1701/8 $425.00 5505.00
23 Kauble, Timothy W. (ss) - Marion, Ohio 1699/8 $425.00 5322.00
24 McCorkle, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 1695/8 $412.50 5072.50
25 Younger, John (ss) - High Point, N.C. 1695/8 $412.50 5072.50
26 Shealy, Ken - Myrtle Beach, S.C. 1693/8 $400.00 4844.00
27 O'Bryant, Doug - Ball Ground, Ga. 1692/8 $400.00 4705.00
28 Graybeal, Larry (ss) - Elizabethton, Tenn. 1686/8 $400.00 4574.00
29 Breaman, Carl - Greer, S.C. 1685/8 $400.00 4451.00
30 Herman, Jeffrey - Bonaire, Ga. 1683/8 $400.00 4335.00
31 Scarborough, Joe B. - Charlotte, N.C. 1682/8 $400.00 4225.00
32 Beck, Joe - Montgomery, Ala. 1679/8 $400.00 4121.00
33 Anderson, Andy (ss) - Falls Church, Va. 1677/8 $400.00 SSR# 3623.00
34 Lane, Dennis A. (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 1666/8 $400.00 SSR# 3530.00
35 Weikel, Danny - Bessemer City, N.C. 1662/8 3441.00
36 Rajcok, Ron (ss) - Stanley, N.C. 1661/8 3357.00
37 Gran, Dick (ss) - Hartville, Ohio 1650/8 3238.50
38 Hull, David R. (ss) - Lexington, N.C. 1650/8 3238.50
39 Bellinger, Jeff (ss) - Columbia, S.C. 1649/8 3127.00
40 Tuttle, Terry W. (ss) - King, N.C. 1646/8 3057.00
41 Golding, Tracy - Winston-Salem, N.C. 1645/8 2990.00
42 Waters, Ken (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 1642/8 2926.00
43 Seymour, Bobby (g) - Kannapolis, NC 1640/8 0.00
44 Blackstone, James - Marietta, Ga. 1639/8 2806.00
45 Wilson, Todd (ss) - Summerfield, N.C. 1634/8 2722.00
46 Moore, Mike - Marietta, Ohio 1634/8 2722.00
47 Baker, Stoney - Canton, Ga. 1633/8 2643.00
48 Toney, Charlie - Oak Hill, W.Va. 1630/8 2568.50
49 Martin, Jeff (g) - Axton, Va. 1630/8 0.00
50 Tuttle, Donna - King, N.C. 1626/8 2497.00
51 Adkins, Tony - Forest, Va. 1621/8 2452.00
52 Rand, Thad - Rapidan, Va 1620/8 2408.00
53 Denny, Tommy L. (ss) - King, N.C. 1619/8 2366.00
54 Harvey, David S. - Danville, Pa. 1617/8 2305.50
55 Banks, William M. - Laurel Hill, N.C. 1617/8 2305.50
56 Thomsen, Scott E. (g) - Sumter, SC 1616/8 0.00
57 Holcomb, Gene (ss) - Jefferson, Ga. 1615/8 2211.00
58 Reier, Charlie - Burlington, N.C. 1611/8 2175.00
59 Gibson, Ken D - Greenville, S.C. 1609/8 2141.00
60 Schrum, Jeff - Cherryville, N.C. 1608/8 2108.00
61 Steinhoff, Rich - Asheville, N.C. 1606/8 2076.00
62 McMahan, Greg (ss) - Dandridge, Tenn. 1604/8 2045.00
63 Adams, Darrell (ss) - Flintstone, Ga. 1598/8 2014.00
64 McDowell, Harold E. (ss) - Belton, S.C. 1590/8 1984.00
65 Long, Mike (g) - Charlotte, N.C. 1583/8 0.00
66 Webb, Kevin (g) - Knoxville, TN 1572/8 1927.00
67 Pickford, Mark - Charlotte, N.C. 1565/8 1900.00
68 Souder, James (ss) - Greeneville, Tenn 1560/8 1873.00
69 Tomey, Charlie (ss) - Spartanburg, S.C. 1551/8 1847.00
70 Alhanti, Mark - Marietta, Ga. 1550/8 1822.00
71 Turner Jr., George Richard (ss) - Roanoke 1547/8 1798.00
72 Simon, Gary - Bridgeport, W.Va. 1546/8 1751.00
73 Felts Jr., Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1546/8 1751.00
74 Ratliff, Jay (g) - Mt. Holly, NC 1546/8 0.00
75 Trivitte, Perry (g) - Edneyville, NC 1521/8 0.00
76 Brooks, Al (ss) - Bluefield, W.V. 1518/8 1684.00
77 Dowdey, Doug - Dothan, Ala. 1513/8 1663.00
78 Teeters, Robert C. (ss) - Lapel, Ind. 1509/8 1642.00
79 Hardin, Tim (g) - Huntersville, NC 1508/8 0.00
80 Gallo Jr., Frank (ss) - Jacksonville, Fla. 1504/8 1592.50
81 Barger, Dick (g) - Stow, OH 1504/8 0.00
82 Delisle, Don - Canada 1503/8 1564.00
83 Jordan, Leroy (ss) - Spout Springs, Va 1495/8 1537.00
84 Means, Archie (g) (ss) - Spartanburg, S.C. 1495/8 0.00
85 McNutt, Mark - Alpharetta, Ga. 1484/8 1511.00
86 Garren, Wayne - Candler, N.C. 1475/8 1494.00
87 Childress, Freddie R. - Bassett, Va. 1466/8 1477.00
88 Chappel, Johnny (g) (ss) - Petzer, S.C. 1465/8 0.00
89 Dunn, Bobby (ss) - Augusta, Ga. 1450/8 1445.00
90 Lyles, Richard C. - Poolesville, Md. 1445/8 1429.00
91 Davis, Kerry (ss) - Buford, Ga. 1444/8 1414.00
92 Booe, David (ss) - Winston Salem, N.C. 1436/8 1399.00
93 Plecha, Dale - Anderson, S.C. 1429/8 1384.00
94 Murray, Larry (ss) - Spartanburg, S.C. 1398/8 1370.00
95 Glockner, Julius (ss) - Raeford, N.C. 1383/8 1356.00
96 Brainard, Peter (ss) - Tampa, Fla. 1357/8 1342.00
97 Bogardus, Kevin (g) - Ararat, N.C. 1331/8 1328.00

ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $1100)
#11 Michael Shequin, Debary, Fla., def. #9 Jimmy Jean, Kathleen, Ga., 2-0 (299-255, 236-202).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $900)
#9 Jimmy Jean, Kathleen, Ga., def. #13 Dale Csuhta, Wadsworth, Ohio, 2-1 (173-248, 237-212, 197-195).
#11 Michael Shequin, Debary, Fla., def. #2 Pete Bryan, Laurel, Del., 2-1 (266-195, 195-205, 216-212).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $700)
#2 Pete Bryan, Laurel, Del., def. #7 Todd Haney, Boiling Springs, S.C., 2-0 (255-214, 205-173).
#9 Jimmy Jean, Kathleen, Ga., def. #16 Kent M Pumphrey, Greer, S.C., 2-0 (246-175, 215-204).
#11 Michael Shequin, Debary, Fla., def. #14 Mike Hastings, Millsboro, Del., 2-1 (238-168, 213-245, 267-258).
#13 Dale Csuhta, Wadsworth, Ohio, def. #5 Gene Morrison, Spring Lake, N.C., 2-0 (237-193, 200-182).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $550)
#2 Pete Bryan, Laurel, Del., def. #15 David Kneas, Annapolis, Md., 3-0 (214-187, 225-193, 258-207).
#5 Gene Morrison, Spring Lake, N.C., def. #12 Bill Argenbright, Waynesboro, Va., 3-0 (225-177, 226-186, 212-207).
#7 Todd Haney, Boiling Springs, S.C., def. #10 Gary Morgan, Marietta, Ga., 3-1 (193-205, 252-222, 197-186, 234-202).
#9 Jimmy Jean, Kathleen, Ga., def. #8 Terry Wiley, Vienna, Va., 3-1 (269-237, 215-211, 177-245, 202-199).
#11 Michael Shequin, Debary, Fla., def. #6 Mike Tucker, Concord, N.C., 3-2 (225-235, 246-215, 205-253, 258-224, (10)226-(9)226).
#13 Dale Csuhta, Wadsworth, Ohio, def. #4 Tom Baker, King, N.C., 3-2 (197-192, 216-211, 228-247, 227-234, 217-216).
#14 Mike Hastings, Millsboro, Del., def. #3 Greg R. Wilhelm, Saluda, Va., 3-2 (246-235, 189-197, 207-249, 212-150, 236-204).
#16 Kent M Pumphrey, Greer, S.C., def. #1 Bill Muse, Johnson City, Tenn., 3-0 (224-212, 223-173, 213-197).
Qualifying Standings thru B Squad
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize
1 Muse, Bill - Johnson City, Tenn. 1853 Advance
2 Bryan, Pete - Laurel, Del. 1845 Advance
3 Wilhelm, Greg R. (ss) - Saluda, Va. 1827 Advance
4 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 1826 Advance
5 Morrison, Gene (ss) - Spring Lake, N.C. 1812 Advance
6 Tucker, Mike - Concord, N.c. 1807 Advance
7 Haney, Todd - Boiling Springs, S.C. 1788 Advance
8 Wiley, Terry - Vienna, Va. 1787 Advance
9 Jean, Jimmy - Kathleen, Ga. 1778 Advance
10 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 1762 Advance
11 Shequin, Michael - Debary, Fla. 1761 Advance
12 Argenbright, Bill (ss) - New Hope, Va. 1760 Advance
13 Csuhta, Dale - Wadsworth, Ohio 1759 Advance
14 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 1741 Advance
15 Kneas, David - Annapolis, Md. 1740 Advance
16 Pumphrey, Kent M (g) - Greer, S.C. 1734 Advance
17 Petroff, Steve - Concord, N.C. 1731 $425.00
18 Tenan Jr, William Ed (ss) - Hayes, Va. 1728 $425.00
19 Martin, David W - Chesapeake, Va. 1725 $425.00
20 Giragosian, Rich (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1713 $425.00
21 Walker, Chuck (g) - Blaine, TN 1712 $425.00
22 Brodowski, Tommy (ss) - New Hyde Park, N.Y 1701 $425.00
23 Kauble, Timothy W. (ss) - Marion, Ohio 1699 $425.00
24 Younger, John (ss) - High Point, N.C. 1695 $412.50
25 McCorkle, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 1695 $412.50
26 Shealy, Ken - Myrtle Beach, S.C. 1693 $400.00
27 O'Bryant, Doug - Ball Ground, Ga. 1692 $400.00
28 Graybeal, Larry (ss) - Elizabethton, Tenn. 1686 $400.00
29 Breaman, Carl - Greer, S.C. 1685 $400.00
30 Herman, Jeffrey - Bonaire, Ga. 1683 $400.00
31 Scarborough, Joe B. - Charlotte, N.C. 1682 $400.00
32 Beck, Joe - Montgomery, Ala. 1679 $400.00
33 Anderson, Andy (ss) - Falls Church, Va. 1677 $400.00 SSR#
34 Lane, Dennis A. (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 1666 $400.00 SSR#
35 Weikel, Danny - Bessemer City, N.C. 1662
36 Rajcok, Ron (ss) - Stanley, N.C. 1661
37 Hull, David R. (ss) - Lexington, N.C. 1650
38 Gran, Dick (ss) - Hartville, Ohio 1650
39 Bellinger, Jeff (ss) - Columbia, S.C. 1649
40 Tuttle, Terry W. (ss) - King, N.C. 1646
41 Golding, Tracy - Winston-Salem, N.C. 1645
42 Waters, Ken (ss) - Kingsport, Tenn. 1642
43 Seymour, Bobby (g) - Kannapolis, NC 1640
44 Blackstone, James - Marietta, Ga. 1639
45 Moore, Mike - Marietta, Ohio 1634
46 Wilson, Todd (ss) - Summerfield, N.C. 1634
47 Baker, Stoney - Canton, Ga. 1633
48 Martin, Jeff (g) - Axton, Va. 1630
49 Toney, Charlie - Oak Hill, W.Va. 1630
50 Tuttle, Donna - King, N.C. 1626
51 Adkins, Tony - Forest, Va. 1621
52 Rand, Thad - Rapidan, Va 1620
53 Denny, Tommy L. (ss) - King, N.C. 1619
54 Banks, William M. - Laurel Hill, N.C. 1617
55 Harvey, David S. - Danville, Pa. 1617
56 Thomsen, Scott E. (g) - Sumter, SC 1616
57 Holcomb, Gene (ss) - Jefferson, Ga. 1615
58 Reier, Charlie - Burlington, N.C. 1611
59 Gibson, Ken D - Greenville, S.C. 1609
60 Schrum, Jeff - Cherryville, N.C. 1608
61 Steinhoff, Rich - Asheville, N.C. 1606
62 McMahan, Greg (ss) - Dandridge, Tenn. 1604
63 Adams, Darrell (ss) - Flintstone, Ga. 1598
64 McDowell, Harold E. (ss) - Belton, S.C. 1590
65 Long, Mike (g) - Charlotte, N.C. 1583
66 Webb, Kevin (g) - Knoxville, TN 1572
67 Pickford, Mark - Charlotte, N.C. 1565
68 Souder, James (ss) - Greeneville, Tenn 1560
69 Tomey, Charlie (ss) - Spartanburg, S.C. 1551
70 Alhanti, Mark - Marietta, Ga. 1550
71 Turner Jr., George Richard (ss) - Roanoke 1547
72 Ratliff, Jay (g) - Mt. Holly, NC 1546
73 Felts Jr., Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1546
74 Simon, Gary - Bridgeport, W.Va. 1546
75 Trivitte, Perry (g) - Edneyville, NC 1521
76 Brooks, Al (ss) - Bluefield, W.V. 1518
77 Dowdey, Doug - Dothan, Ala. 1513
78 Teeters, Robert C. (ss) - Lapel, Ind. 1509
79 Hardin, Tim (g) - Huntersville, NC 1508
80 Barger, Dick (g) - Stow, OH 1504
81 Gallo Jr., Frank (ss) - Jacksonville, Fla. 1504
82 Delisle, Don - Canada 1503
83 Means, Archie (g) (ss) - Spartanburg, S.C. 1495
84 Jordan, Leroy (ss) - Spout Springs, Va 1495
85 McNutt, Mark - Alpharetta, Ga. 1484
86 Garren, Wayne - Candler, N.C. 1475
87 Childress, Freddie R. - Bassett, Va. 1466
88 Chappel, Johnny (g) (ss) - Petzer, S.C. 1465
89 Dunn, Bobby (ss) - Augusta, Ga. 1450
90 Lyles, Richard C. - Poolesville, Md. 1445
91 Davis, Kerry (ss) - Buford, Ga. 1444
92 Booe, David (ss) - Winston Salem, N.C. 1436
93 Plecha, Dale - Anderson, S.C. 1429
94 Murray, Larry (ss) - Spartanburg, S.C. 1398
95 Glockner, Julius (ss) - Raeford, N.C. 1383
96 Brainard, Peter (ss) - Tampa, Fla. 1357
97 Bogardus, Kevin (g) - Ararat, N.C. 1331

300 Game; Terry Wiley
A Squad Leader...Bryan $100.
A Squad 2nd .....Wilhelm $50.
B Squad Leader...Muse $100
B Squad 2nd......Wiley $50