PBA Logo

PBA50 The Boys & Girls Club Midwest/Central Open Presented By Columbia Results

Competition Dates

Friday, March 28, 2014 - Saturday, March 29, 2014

Location

Liberty Lanes
115 LW Besinger Dr.
(behind the Meadowdale Shopping Ctr.)
Carpentersville, IL 60110
(847) 428-6446
Host: Jerry Morano

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Regional Tour Cheetah

PBA50 Regional Tour Cheetah measures 35'. USBC Standard Certified.


Format
Saturday, March 29
A Squad: 9 a.m. (seven games)
Top 12 players advance
Saturday, March 29
Bracketed Match Play With Bye Round
Round 1-Qualifers 5-12 bowl (best-of-three games): 2 p.m.
Round 2- Winners and Qualifiers 1-4 bowl (best-of-three games): Immediately following
Round 3-Winners bowl (single-game): Immediately following
Round 4-Winners bowl (single-game): Immediately following

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Carter, Tom - Rockford, Ill. 2658/12 $1500.00 25000.00
2 Traber, Dale - Cedarburg, Wis. 2841/14 $900.00 21714.00
3 Learn, Bob - Macomb, Mich. 2172/10 $700.00 19249.00
4 Richgels, Jeff - Madison, Wis. 2064/10 $700.00 17332.00
5 Weber, Pete - St. Ann, Mo. 2173/10 $600.00 15398.00
6 Medler, Mark - Waterloo, IN 2469/12 $600.00 14143.00
7 Kelly, Bob (ss) - Dayton, Ohio 2466/12 $600.00 13097.00
8 Breeden, Don J. - Clive, Iowa 2377/12 $600.00 12212.00
9 Boresch, Lennie - Kenosha, Wis. 2121/10 $500.00 11054.00
10 Morano, Jerry M. - Lombard, Ill. 2053/10 $500.00 10397.00
11 Traber, David - Hebron, Ill. 1823/9 $500.00 9822.00
12 Graefe, James - Cedarburg, Wis. 1704/9 $500.00 9314.00
13 Knoblauch, James - Waukesa, Wis. 1374/7 $400.00 8863.00
14 Parks, Kenny - Hammond, Ind. 1360/7 8059.00
15 Kicmal, Robert C. - LaGrange, Ill. 1346/7 7696.00
16 Miller, Brian - Springfield, Ohio 1333/7 7367.00
17 Patchen, Dave - Oregon, Ohio 1327/7 $250.00 SS 6268.00
18 Zikes, Lyle - Arlington Heights, Ill. 1317/7 5995.00
19 Holmes, Don (ss) - Itasca, Ill. 1306/7 $250.00 SS 5745.00
20 Kauble, Timothy W. (ss) - Marion, Ohio 1298/7 5515.00
21 Miller, Steven - Taylorville, IL 1293/7 5302.00
22 Woloszyn, Rick - Griffith, Ind. 1291/7 5105.00
23 Kjell, Todd - Roscoe, Ill. 1276/7 4922.00
24 Koch, Ronald - Ottawa, Ill. 1270/7 4752.00
25 Heintz, Jim (ss) - St. Charles, Mo. 1268/7 4593.00
26 Traber, Darryl - Waterford, Wis. 1261/7 4444.00
27 Rosen, Davey - Northbrook, Ill. 1253/7 4305.00
28 Oliva, Vincent (ss) - Orland Park, Ill. 1226/7 4174.00
29 Davis, Ron (g) - Orland Park, IL 1215/7 0.00
30 Denault, Mark - Kankakee, Ill. 1207/7 3935.00
31 Idzior, Bill (ss) - Crown Point, Ind. 1206/7 3825.00
32 Kammes, Gary (ss) - Winfield, Ill. 1187/7 3721.00
33 Jackson, John (ss) - Chicago 1166/7 3623.00
34 Tardio, Frank (ss) - Inverness, Ill. 1150/7 3530.00
35 Vostry, Kevin - Plainfield, Ill. 1146/7 3441.00
36 Miceli, Frank - Elk Grove Vlg, Ill 1141/7 3357.00
37 Holzbauer, Robert A. (ss) - Madison, Wis. 1132/7 3277.00
38 Meskan, Allen W. (ss) - Addison, Ill. 1097/7 3200.00
39 Fischer, John (g) - Burlington, WI 1082/7 0.00
40 Hennricks, Keith (ss) - Green Bay, Wis. 1022/7 3057.00
41 Weiss, Chad (g) - Newark, Ill. 982/7 0.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best game. Loser eliminated, earn $900)
#3 Tom Carter, Rockford, Ill., def. #8 Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis., 1-0 (278-172).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best game. Losers eliminated, earn $700)
#3 Tom Carter, Rockford, Ill., def. #2 Bob Learn, Macomb, Mich., 1-0 (244-224).
#8 Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis., def. #4 Jeff Richgels, Madison, Wis., 1-0 (251-196).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $600)
#3 Tom Carter, Rockford, Ill. def. #6 Mark Medler, Waterloo, Ind., 2-1 (197-167, 202-236, 258-201).
#8 Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis., def. #1 Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., 2-1 (162-232, 212-193, 200-175).
#2 Bob Learn, Macomb, Mich., def. #7 Bob Kelly, Dayton, Ohio, 2-0 (221-200, 223-201).
#4 Jeff Richgels, Madison, Wis., def. #12 Don Breeden, Clive, Iowa, 2-0 (198-155, 193-173).
ROUND OF 5-12
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $500)
#6 Mark Medler, Waterloo, Ind. def. #11 James Graefe, Cedarburg, Wis., 2-0 (202-137, 197-174).
#8 Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis., def. #9 Dave Traber, Hebron, Ill., 2-0 (209-201, 182-176)).
#12 Don Breeden, Clive, Iowa, def. #5 Lennie Boresch, Kenosha, Wis., 2-1 (227-190, 213-232, 226-225).
#7 Bob Kelly, Dayton, Ohio, def. #10 Jerry Morano, Lombard, Ill., 2-1 (180-179, 201-231, 223-202).
Qualifying Standings after 7 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Weber, Pete - St. Ann, Mo. 1573 Advance
2 Learn, Bob - Macomb, Mich. 1504 Advance
3 Carter, Tom - Rockford, Ill. 1479 Advance
4 Richgels, Jeff - Madison, Wis. 1477 Advance
5 Boresch, Lennie - Kenosha, Wis. 1474 Advance
6 Medler, Mark - Waterloo, IN 1466 Advance
7 Kelly, Bob (ss) - Dayton, Ohio 1461 Advance
8 Traber, Dale - Cedarburg, Wis. 1453 Advance
9 Traber, David - Hebron, Ill. 1446 Advance
10 Morano, Jerry M. - Lombard, Ill. 1441 Advance
11 Graefe, James - Cedarburg, Wis. 1393 Advance
12 Breeden, Don J. - Clive, Iowa 1383 Advance
13 Knoblauch, James - Waukesa, Wis. 1374 $400.00
14 Parks, Kenny - Hammond, Ind. 1360
15 Kicmal, Robert C. - LaGrange, Ill. 1346
16 Miller, Brian - Springfield, Ohio 1333
17 Patchen, Dave - Oregon, Ohio 1327 $250.00 SS
18 Zikes, Lyle - Arlington Heights, Ill. 1317
19 Holmes, Don (ss) - Itasca, Ill. 1306 $250.00 SS
20 Kauble, Timothy W. (ss) - Marion, Ohio 1298
21 Miller, Steven - Taylorville, IL 1293
22 Woloszyn, Rick - Griffith, Ind. 1291
23 Kjell, Todd - Roscoe, Ill. 1276
24 Koch, Ronald - Ottawa, Ill. 1270
25 Heintz, Jim (ss) - St. Charles, Mo. 1268
26 Traber, Darryl - Waterford, Wis. 1261
27 Rosen, Davey - Northbrook, Ill. 1253
28 Oliva, Vincent (ss) - Orland Park, Ill. 1226
29 Davis, Ron (g) - Orland Park, IL 1215
30 Denault, Mark - Kankakee, Ill. 1207
31 Idzior, Bill (ss) - Crown Point, Ind. 1206
32 Kammes, Gary (ss) - Winfield, Ill. 1187
33 Jackson, John (ss) - Chicago 1166
34 Tardio, Frank (ss) - Inverness, Ill. 1150
35 Vostry, Kevin - Plainfield, Ill. 1146
36 Miceli, Frank - Elk Grove Vlg, Ill 1141
37 Holzbauer, Robert A. (ss) - Madison, Wis. 1132
38 Meskan, Allen W. (ss) - Addison, Ill. 1097
39 Fischer, John (g) - Burlington, WI 1082
40 Hennricks, Keith (ss) - Green Bay, Wis. 1022
41 Weiss, Chad (g) - Newark, Ill. 982