PBA Logo

PBA Thunderbowl Over/Under 50 Midwest Doubles Classic Results

Competition Dates

Friday, March 07, 2014 - Sunday, March 09, 2014

Location

Thunderbowl
1900 Madison Avenue
Council Bluffs, IA 51503
(712) 328-2374
Host: Brenda Stevens


Format

Saturday, March 8
A Squad: 1 p.m. (eight games both regular & senior divisions)
Top 10 players advance (each division)
Sunday, March 9
Round Robin Match Play: 9 a.m. (10 games)
Top four doubles teams advance to a stepladder roll-off


Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown Pins W L T Bon Pins Prize

1 Sullinger, Scott - Lavista, Neb. 4205 6- 3-1 195 4400
Goebel, Bryan - Shawnee, Kan. 4210 5- 5-0 150 4360
8760 5- 5-0 150 8910 $4200.00
2 Miller, Rick - Lincoln, Neb. 4252 7- 2-1 225 4477
Weber, Pete - St. Ann, Mo. 4236 7- 3-0 210 4446
8923 9- 1-0 270 9193 $2600.00
3 Dentlinger, Dave T - Carroll, Iowa 4255 6- 4-0 180 4435
Traber, Dale - Cedarburg, Wis. 4355 5- 5-0 150 4505
8940 6- 4-0 180 9120 $2200.00
4 Snell, Michael - Plattsmouth, Neb. 4259 2- 8-0 60 4319
Carlson, Joel W. - Omaha, Neb. 4247 6- 4-0 180 4427
8746 6- 4-0 180 8926 $1800.00
5 Schwiesow, Cory - Council Bluffs, IA 4125 1- 8-1 45 4170
Felberg, Dave - Omaha, NE 4224 8- 2-0 240 4464
8634 3- 7-0 90 8724 $1700.00
6 Williams, David - Omaha, Neb. 4114 8- 1-1 255 4369
Mineman, Mike - St Louis 4081 4- 6-0 120 4201
8570 5- 5-0 150 8720 $1600.00
7 Weber, Scott - La Salle, Ill. 4166 3- 7-0 90 4256
Shields, Greg - Independence, Mo. 4230 3- 7-0 90 4320
8576 4- 6-0 120 8696 $1500.00
8 Fitzgerel, Pete - Raytown, MO 4132 5- 5-0 150 4282
Axon, David - Bellevue, Neb. 4065 4- 6-0 120 4185
8467 5- 5-0 150 8617 $1400.00
9 Perry, Dan - Cary, Ill. 3985 6- 3-1 195 4180
Boresch, Lennie - Kenosha, Wis. 4037 4- 6-0 120 4157
8337 4- 6-0 120 8457 $1300.00
10 Jasper, Jerry - Council Bluffs, IA 3788 3- 6-1 105 3893
Baer, Ted - Omaha, Neb. 3990 4- 6-0 120 4110
8003 3- 7-0 90 8093 $1200.00
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH (losers earn $2,600.00)
Goebel/Sullinger def. Weber/Miller, 525-489.
SEMI FINAL Match (losers earn $2,200.00)
Goebel/Sullinger def. Traber/Dentlinger, 470-440.
SEMI FINAL #1 (losers earn $1,800.00)
Goebel/Sullinger def. Carlson/Snell, 501-428.
Match Play Standings after 18 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins W L T Bon Pins Prize

1 Miller, Rick - Lincoln, Neb. 4252 7- 2-1 225 4477
Weber, Pete - St. Ann, Mo. 4236 7- 3-0 210 4446
8923 9- 1-0 270 9193
2 Dentlinger, Dave T - Carroll, Iowa 4255 6- 4-0 180 4435
Traber, Dale - Cedarburg, Wis. 4355 5- 5-0 150 4505
8940 6- 4-0 180 9120
3 Snell, Michael - Plattsmouth, Neb. 4259 2- 8-0 60 4319
Carlson, Joel W. - Omaha, Neb. 4247 6- 4-0 180 4427
8746 6- 4-0 180 8926
4 Sullinger, Scott - Lavista, Neb. 4205 6- 3-1 195 4400
Goebel, Bryan - Shawnee, Kan. 4210 5- 5-0 150 4360
8760 5- 5-0 150 8910
5 Schwiesow, Cory - Council Bluffs, IA 4125 1- 8-1 45 4170
Felberg, Dave - Omaha, NE 4224 8- 2-0 240 4464
8634 3- 7-0 90 8724 $1700.00
6 Williams, David - Omaha, Neb. 4114 8- 1-1 255 4369
Mineman, Mike - St Louis 4081 4- 6-0 120 4201
8570 5- 5-0 150 8720 $1600.00
7 Weber, Scott - La Salle, Ill. 4166 3- 7-0 90 4256
Shields, Greg - Independence, Mo. 4230 3- 7-0 90 4320
8576 4- 6-0 120 8696 $1500.00
8 Fitzgerel, Pete - Raytown, MO 4132 5- 5-0 150 4282
Axon, David - Bellevue, Neb. 4065 4- 6-0 120 4185
8467 5- 5-0 150 8617 $1400.00
9 Perry, Dan - Cary, Ill. 3985 6- 3-1 195 4180
Boresch, Lennie - Kenosha, Wis. 4037 4- 6-0 120 4157
8337 4- 6-0 120 8457 $1300.00
10 Jasper, Jerry - Council Bluffs, IA 3788 3- 6-1 105 3893
Baer, Ted - Omaha, Neb. 3990 4- 6-0 120 4110
8003 3- 7-0 90 8093 $1200.00
Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Dentlinger, Dave T - Carroll, Iowa 2016
Traber, Dale - Cedarburg, Wis. 2039
4055
2 Schwiesow, Cory - Council Bluffs, IA 1980
Felberg, Dave - Omaha, NE 1992
3972
3 Weber, Scott - La Salle, Ill. 1945
Shields, Greg - Independence, Mo. 1941
3886
4 Sullinger, Scott - Lavista, Neb. 1943
Goebel, Bryan - Shawnee, Kan. 1925
3868
5 Snell, Michael - Plattsmouth, Neb. 1931
Carlson, Joel W. - Omaha, Neb. 1907
3838
6 Miller, Rick - Lincoln, Neb. 1930
Weber, Pete - St. Ann, Mo. 1891
3821
7 Fitzgerel, Pete - Raytown, MO 1920
Axon, David - Bellevue, Neb. 1876
3796
8 Williams, David - Omaha, Neb. 1912
Mineman, Mike - St Louis 1867
3779
9 Perry, Dan - Cary, Ill. 1871
Boresch, Lennie - Kenosha, Wis. 1862
3733
10 Jasper, Jerry - Council Bluffs, IA 1871
Baer, Ted - Omaha, Neb. 1851
3722
Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Dentlinger, Dave T - Carroll, Iowa 2016
2 Schwiesow, Cory (g) - Council Bluffs, IA 1980
3 Weber, Scott - La Salle, Ill. 1945
4 Sullinger, Scott (g) - Lavista, Neb. 1943
5 Snell, Michael (g) - Plattsmouth, Neb. 1931
6 Miller, Rick (g) - Lincoln, Neb. 1930
7 Fitzgerel, Pete (g) - Raytown, MO 1920
8 Williams, David - Omaha, Neb. 1912
9 Perry, Dan - Cary, Ill. 1871
10 Jasper, Jerry (g) - Council Bluffs, IA 1871
11 Points, Steve (g) - Omaha, NE 1869
12 Alumbaugh, Ian (g) 1846
13 Schmidt, Tim - Ames, Iowa 1842
14 Tomsu, Matthew J. - Omaha, Neb. 1839
15 Boresch, Jacob (g) - Kenosha, WI 1836
16 Schwartz, Frank - Olathe, Kan. 1835
17 Baxter, Timothy (g) - Council Bluffs, Iowa 1834
18 LaCaze, Anthony - Melrose Park, Ill. 1831
19 Pogge, Adam (g) - Omaha, NE 1816
20 McCarthy, Erin (g) - Omaha, NE 1777
21 Roth, Bryan (g) - Papillion, Neb. 1762
22 Edwards, Wesley - Blue Springs, Mo. 1762
23 Cooley, Neil (g) - Fremont, NE 1757
24 Cornelius, Rick - Omaha, Neb. 1750
25 Shovan, Alan (g) - Fremont, NE 1745
26 Twomey, Chris (g) - Omaha, NE 1733
27 Reece, Jarrod (g) - Bellevue, Neb. 1715
28 See, Carl D. (g) - Warrensburg, Mo. 1703
29 Swanson, Sean - Springfield, Mo. 1693
30 Dall, Larry (g) - Council Bluffs, Iowa 1671
31 Claussen, Joshua (g) - Bellevue, NE 1657
32 Rangel, Sean (g) - Oskaloosa, Iowa 1607
33 Carter, Tony (g) - Harlan, IA 1601
34 Richards, Jason - Wichita, Kan. 1601
35 Carter, Shawn (g) - Harlan, IA 1597
36 Wilson, Nate - Manhattan, KS 1581
37 Cornelius, Mark - Peru, Ind. 1576
38 Moore, Jeff - Boone, Iowa 1568
39 Cotton, Jimmy (g) - Omaha, Neb. 1478
40 Mace, Corey - St. Joseph, MO 1401
Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Traber, Dale - Cedarburg, Wis. 2039
2 Felberg, Dave (g) - Omaha, NE 1992
3 Shields, Greg (g) - Independence, Mo. 1941
4 Goebel, Bryan - Shawnee, Kan. 1925
5 Carlson, Joel W. (g) - Omaha, Neb. 1907
6 Weber, Pete - St. Ann, Mo. 1891
7 Axon, David - Bellevue, Neb. 1876
8 Mineman, Mike - St Louis 1867
9 Boresch, Lennie - Kenosha, Wis. 1862
10 Baer, Ted - Omaha, Neb. 1851
11 Johnson, Jimmy J - Ralston, Neb. 1847
12 Porter, Mark (g) - Lincoln, NE 1831
13 Lindsey, Scott - Omaha, Neb. 1829
14 Addison, Tom (ss) - LaVista, Neb. 1820 $200.00 SS
15 Da Moude, Dwyane - Lincoln, NE 1810
16 Breeden, Don J. - Clive, Iowa 1799
17 Hansen, Michael (g) (ss) - Tennant, IA 1796 $200.00 SS
18 King, Patrick (ss) - Yankton, S.D. 1794
19 Livingston, Gary - Papillion, Neb. 1775
20 Heim, Pete (ss) - Omaha, Neb. 1775
21 Richgels, Jeff - Madison, Wis. 1753
22 Schmerbach, Dan - Saint Joseph, MO 1745
23 Peterson, Randy - Carrington, N.D. 1745
24 Lineberry, Marc (ss) - Camanche, Iowa 1733
25 Wilkinson, Rich - Bennington, Neb. 1726
26 Fulford, Kerry (ss) - Ft. Worth, Texas 1722
27 Rosen, Davey - Northbrook, Ill. 1714
28 Lampman, Keeno (ss) - Auburn, NE 1697
29 Patton, Thomas - Olathe, Kan. 1688
30 Birkentall, Don - Omaha, Neb. 1683
31 Pirnie, Brian (g) - Beatrice, Neb. 1678
32 Vostry, Kevin - Plainfield, Ill. 1677
33 Webb, Mike - Red Oak, Iowa 1674
34 Duskin, Dan (ss) - Atlantic, Iowa 1662
35 Kelley, Thomas (ss) - Omaha, Neb. 1637
36 Heath, Bob - Grand Junction, Iowa 1623
37 Koch, Ronald - Ottawa, Ill. 1606
38 Mielens, Paul (ss) - Menomonie, Wis. 1601
39 Smith, Sidney E. (ss) - Omaha, Neb. 1580
40 Keas, Galen (ss) - Alda, Neb. 1573