PBA Logo

PBA Hickam AFB West/Northwest Open Presented by Columbia 300 Results

Competition Dates

Friday, May 02, 2014 - Sunday, May 04, 2014

Location

Hickam Bowling Center
900 Hanger Ave
Bldg 1891
Hickam, AFB, HI 96853
Phone: 808-449-5273
Host: Mel Matsumura

Oil Pattern

PBA Regional Tour Carmen Salvino

Regional Tour Carmen Salvino measures 40'. USBC Standard Certified.


Format
Friday, May 2
Practice Session: 3-5 p.m.
Meet the Pros: 5 p.m.
Pro-am: 6 p.m.
Saturday, May 3
Roll call is 45 minutes prior to all squads.
Honor Guard 9:35 a.m.
National Anthem 9:40 a.m.
A Squad: 10 a.m. – (eight games)
Pro-am: 6 p.m.
Top 16 players advance (based on 63 entries or more).
Sunday, May 4
Bracket Match Play (based on 16 finalists)
Round 1 – Qualifiers 1-16 bowl (best-of-five games): 9:30 a.m.
Round 2 – Winners bowl (best-of-three games): Immediately following
Round 3 – Winners bowl (single-game): Immediately following
Round 4 – Winners bowl (single-game): Immediately following
Finals format will be adjusted accordingly with less than 63 entries.


Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Haynes, David - Las Vegas 5-2 3772/15 $2000.00 25000.00
2 Norton, Scott - Mission Viejo, Calif. 4-3 3814/15 $1300.00 21814.00
3 Sambueno, Toby - Saginaw, Mich. 3-3 3306/14 $1000.00 19249.00
4 Okamoto, Darryl T. - Honolulu, Hawaii 3-1 2991/12 $1000.00 17332.00
5 Peters, Jake - Decatur, Ill. 2-3 3125/13 $750.00 15398.00
6 Hayashi, Jared (g) - Waipahu, Hawaii 2-3 3107/13 $750.00
7 Blanchard, Josh - Gilbert, Ariz. 2-3 3043/13 $750.00 13097.00
8 Shiira, Scott (g) - Honolulu 0-3 2645/11 $750.00
9 Wright, Larry (g) - Cheyenne, WY 1883/8 $450.00
10 Wodka, Dave - Henderson, Nev. 1876/8 $425.00 9597.00
11 Long, Dan - Anderson, Calif. 1843/8 $425.00 9022.00
12 Laughlin, Ben - Chandler, Ariz. 1841/8 8114.00
13 Gomes Jr., Gordon (g) - Kapolei, HI 1829/8
14 Jones, Tommy - Simpsonville, S.C. 1816/8 7259.00
15 Smith, Steven J. (g) - San Diego 1772/8
16 Jensen, Tyler - Ft. Worth, Texas 1764/8 6567.00
17 Miyamoto, Daniel T. (s) - Mililani, Hawaii 1757/8 6131.50
18 Flynn, Jason - Honolulu 1757/8 6131.50
19 Mizo, Jarret (g) - Honolulu 1756/8
20 Eubanks, Andre - Los Angeles 1750/8 5515.00
21 Dayton, Dave (s) - Reno, Nev. 1742/8 5302.00
22 Graf, Brian (g) - Ewa Beach, Fla. 1723/8
23 Allen, Raymond (g) - Mililani, HI 1721/8
24 Stevens, Justin - Aiea, Hawaii 1702/8 4752.00
25 Gasper, Shane (g) - Waipahu, Hawaii 1688/8
26 Kanada, Mike (s) - Camarillo, Calif. 1677/8 4374.50
27 Uyehara, Chad - Fresno, Calif. 1677/8 4374.50
28 Pojas, Chad - Wahiawa, Hawaii 1656/8 4174.00
29 Monkawa, Jason (g) - Honolulu, HI 1641/8
30 Kamada, Daniel (g) - Honolulu, HI 1613/8
31 Parkin, Missy - Lake Forest, Calif. 1596/8 3825.00
32 Hickman Sr., Murray (s) - Las Vegas 1557/8 3721.00
33 Brewster, Robert (g) - Honolulu, HI 1515/8
34 Simonsen, Bryce (g) - Redding, CA 1507/8
300 Games: (2) Scott Norton, Josh Blanchard, Gordon Gomes, Jake Peters, David Haynes
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1300)

#2 David Haynes, Las Vegas, Nev., def. #1 Scott Norton, Mission Viejo, Calif., 1-0 (300-258).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1000)

#1 Scott Norton, Mission Viejo, Calif., def. #5 Toby Sambueno, Saginaw, Mich., 1-0 (259-246).
#2 David Haynes, Las Vegas, Nev., def. #3 Darryl T. Okamoto, Honolulu, Hawaii, 1-0 (246-239).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $750)

#1 Scott Norton, Mission Viejo, Calif., def. #8 Jared Hayashi, Waipahu, Hawaii, 3-2 (259-222, 216-248, 236-276, 298-245, 236-226).
#2 David Haynes, Las Vegas, Nev., def. #7 Josh Blanchard, Gilbert, Ariz., 3-2 (279-266, 187-206, 259-255, 237-239, 244-184).
#3 Darryl T. Okamoto, Honolulu, Hawaii, def. #6 Scott Shiira, Honolulu, Hawaii, 3-0 (257-238, 268-268,(tie: XX-X9) 245-218).
#5 Toby Sambueno, Saginaw, Mich., def. #4 Jake Peters, Henderson, Nev., 3-2 (279-256, 235-269, 177-235, 247-236, 192-178).
Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Norton, Scott - Mission Viejo, Calif. 2052 Advance
2 Haynes, David - Las Vegas 2020 Advance
3 Okamoto, Darryl T. - Honolulu, Hawaii 1982 Advance
4 Peters, Jake - Decatur, Ill. 1951 Advance
5 Sambueno, Toby - Saginaw, Mich. 1930 Advance
6 Shiira, Scott (g) - Honolulu 1921 Advance
7 Blanchard, Josh - Gilbert, Ariz. 1893 Advance
8 Hayashi, Jared (g) - Waipahu, Hawaii 1890 Advance
9 Wright, Larry - Cheyenne, WY 1883 $450.00
10 Wodka, Dave - Henderson, Nev. 1876 $425.00
11 Long, Dan - Anderson, Calif. 1843 $425.00
12 Laughlin, Ben - Chandler, Ariz. 1841
13 Gomes Jr., Gordon (g) - Kapolei, HI 1829
14 Jones, Tommy - Simpsonville, S.C. 1816
15 Smith, Steven J. (g) - San Diego 1772
16 Jensen, Tyler - Ft. Worth, Texas 1764
17 Flynn, Jason - Honolulu 1757
18 Miyamoto, Daniel T. (s) - Mililani, Hawaii 1757
19 Mizo, Jarret (g) - Honolulu 1756
20 Eubanks, Andre - Los Angeles 1750
21 Dayton, Dave (s) - Reno, Nev. 1742
22 Graf, Brian (g) - Ewa Beach, Fla. 1723
23 Allen, Raymond (g) - Mililani, HI 1721
24 Stevens, Justin - Aiea, Hawaii 1702
25 Gasper, Shane (g) - Waipahu, Hawaii 1688
26 Uyehara, Chad - Fresno, Calif. 1677
27 Kanada, Mike (s) - Camarillo, Calif. 1677
28 Pojas, Chad - Wahiawa, Hawaii 1656
29 Monkawa, Jason (g) - Honolulu, HI 1641
30 Kamada, Daniel (g) - Honolulu, HI 1613
31 Parkin, Missy - Lake Forest, Calif. 1596
32 Hickman Sr., Murray (s) - Las Vegas 1557
33 Brewster, Robert (g) - Honolulu, HI 1515
34 Simonsen, Bryce (g) - Redding, CA 1507