PBA Logo

PBA La-Z-Boy/Monroe Sport Center Central Open pres. by Columbia (Non-Champions Event) Results

Competition Dates

Friday, November 29, 2013 - Sunday, December 01, 2013

Location

Monroe Sport Center
15425 South Dixie Highway
Monroe, MI 48161
(734) 242-0404
Host: PBA Member Jerry Held, Shane Held and Sheri Held

Oil Pattern

PBA Tour Don Johnson

USBC Sport Certified



Saturday, November 30
A Squad: 1:30 p.m. (eight games)
Top 12 players advance (Top 4 receive byes)
Sunday, December 1
Bracket Match Play: 9:00 a.m.

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Novak, Brandon - Chillicothe, Ohio 9-2 4560/19 $1800.00 0.00
2 Segura Jr., Ernie (s) - Taylor, Mich. 8-5 4817/21 $1100.00 0.00
3 Chambers, Carleton - Detroit 7-3 4300/18 $800.00 0.00
4 Lorincz, Aaron (g) - Belleville, Mich. 3-3 3339/14 $800.00 0.00
5 Raymond, J.R. - Bay City, Mich. 2-3 3189/13 $650.00 0.00
6 Milasinovich, Mark - Macomb, Mich. 1-3 2836/12 $650.00 0.00
7 Bell, Tim - Garden City, Mich. 4-4 3481/16 $650.00 0.00
8 Wilkins, Zachary (g) - Canada 0-3 2616/11 $650.00 0.00
9 Wonnacott II, Monty (g) - Livonia, Mich. 1-3 2627/12 $525.00 (SMART) 0.00
10 Andes, Kevin - Somerset, Mass. 1-3 2635/12 $525.00 0.00
11 Hostetler, Joseph - Minerva, Ohio 1-3 2711/12 $525.00 0.00
12 Conner, Josh - Columbus, Ohio 1-3 2616/12 $525.00 0.00
13 Lopez, Claudio - Berkley, Mich. 1798/8 $425.00 0.00
14 Kennedy, Tom (s) - Shepherdsville, Ky. 1796/8 $425.00 0.00
15 Mayer, Tim - Harrison 'Twp., Mich. 1785/8 $425.00 0.00
16 Tackett, Eric - Huntington, Ind. 1763/8 $400.00 0.00
17 Kloska, Perry M-A - Warren, Mich. 1748/8 $400.00 0.00
18 Satkowski, BJ - Jackson, Mich 1737/8 $400.00 0.00
19 Bigelow, Kyle - Troy, Ohio 1734/8 $400.00 0.00
20 Brown, Josh (g) - Saginaw, MI 1711/8 0.00
21 Daniels, William J. (g) - St. Clair Shores 1710/8 0.00
22 Jones Jr., Lonnie . - Ann Arbor, Mich. 1701/8 0.00
23 Idzior, David - Fort Wayne, Ind. 1700/8 0.00
24 Bryant, Jim - Hubbard, Ohio 1699/8 0.00
25 Pranger, Jason - Muskegon, Mich. 1686/8 0.00
26 Keirns, Brandon - Marion, Ohio 1672/8 0.00
27 Spencer, Jeffrey (g) - Howell, Mich. 1666/8 0.00
28 Roark, Joey - Carey, Ohio 1661/8 0.00
29 Lobdell, Gerry (g) - Jackson, Mich. 1655/8 0.00
30 DeFranco, Vince (g) - Chicago 1652/8 0.00
31 Casey, Conn (s) - Canada 1648/8 $250.00 (S) 0.00
32 Morgan, Aaron - Sylvania, Ohio 1647/8 0.00
33 Richard, Matt (g) - Milian, Mich. 1640/8 0.00
34 Richardson, Bill - Daniels, W. Va. 1620/8 0.00
35 Dee, Jason - Canada 1615/8 0.00
36 Crater, Brian (g) - Hudson, Mich. 1610/8 0.00
37 Knowles, Justin - Fife Lake, Mich. 1596/8 0.00
38 Reiffer, Chad - Kentwood, Mich. 1594/8 0.00
39 Dunphy, Dave (s) - Canada 1592/8 0.00
40 Zwiezinski, Gary (s) - Elyria, Ohio 1591/8 0.00
41 Lake, Brian (g) - Warren, Mich. 1577/8 0.00
42 Johnson, Tony - Canton, Ohio 1573/8 0.00
43 Samelak, Jay (s) - Tecumseh, Mich 1570/8 0.00
44 Gran, Dick (s) - Hartville, Ohio 1566/8 0.00
45 Fox, JamiLynn - Toledo, Ohio 1554/8 0.00
46 Brown, Jeremy (g) - Wayne, Mich. 1553/8 0.00
47 McClintic, Christopher (g) - Jackson, Mich 1553/8 0.00
48 Dilyard, Jim (s) - Burbank, Ohio 1545/8 0.00
49 Cutter, Ed (s) - Manassas Park, Va. 1498/8 0.00
50 Jones, Don (g) - Monroe, MI 1465/8 0.00
51 Kihn, Blaise (g) - Lupton, Ohio 1464/8 0.00
52 Ward, Mason (g) - Anderson, IN 1439/8 0.00
53 Klopp, Brian (g) - Saginaw, MI 1435/8 0.00
54 Fields, Matthew (g) - Canada 1431/8 0.00
55 Bostrom, Kevin - Muskegon, Mich. 1417/8 0.00
56 Schwanger, Jacob A. (g) - Milan, OH 1333/8 0.00
57 Baker, Willaim (g) - Toledo, Ohio 1240/7 (W/D) 0.00
300 Game:JR Raymond, Kevin Andes
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1100)
#6 Brandon Novak, Chillicothe, Ohio, def. #8 Ernie Segura Jr., Taylor, Mich., 1-0 (237-208).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $800)
#6 Brandon Novak, Chillicothe, Ohio, def. #2 Aaron Lorincz, Belleville, Mich., 2-0 (244-191, 278-239).
#8 Ernie Segura Jr., Taylor, Mich., def. #5 Carleton Chambers, Detroit, Mich., 2-1 (268-279, 249-185, 235-205).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $650)
#2 Aaron Lorincz, Belleville, Mich., def. #7 Tim Bell, Garden City, Mich., 3-1 (234-210, 184-212, 246-189, 246-167).
#5 Carleton Chambers, Detroit, Mich., def. #4 Zachary Wilkins, Barrie, XX, 3-0 (268-245, 285-211, 229-226).
#6 Brandon Novak, Chillicothe, Ohio, def. #3 Mark Milasinovich, Macomb, Mich., 3-1 (238-225, 247-266, 217-176, 222-199).
#8 Ernie Segura Jr., Taylor, Mich., def. #1 J.R. Raymond, Bay City, Mich., 3-2 (174-226, 229-214, 238-254, 257-247, 225-215).
ROUND OF 12
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $525)
#5 Carleton Chambers, Detroit, Mich., def. #12 Josh Conner, Columbus, Ohio, 3-1 (177-192, 238-225, 227-203, 279-191).
#6 Brandon Novak, Chillicothe, Ohio, def. #11 Joseph Hostetler, Canton, Ohio, 3-1 (236-258, 267-237, 245-176, 225-220).
#7 Tim Bell, Garden City, Mich., def. #10 Kevin Andes, Wichita, Kan., 3-1 (211-188, 175-168, 199-212, 229-225).
#8 Ernie Segura Jr., Taylor, Mich., def. #9 Monty Wonnacott II, Livonia, Mich., 3-1 (203-214, 265-206, 202-173, 207-188).
Results After Qualifying
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Raymond, J.R. - Bay City, Mich. 2033 Advance + bye
2 Lorincz, Aaron (g) - Belleville, Mich. 1999 Advance + bye
3 Milasinovich, Mark - Macomb, Mich. 1970 Advance + bye
4 Wilkins, Zachary (g) - Canada 1934 Advance + bye
5 Chambers, Carleton - Detroit 1928 Advance
6 Novak, Brandon - Chillicothe, Ohio 1904 Advance
7 Bell, Tim - Garden City, Mich. 1889 Advance
8 Segura Jr., Ernie (s) - Taylor, Mich. 1857 Advance
9 Wonnacott II, Monty (g) - Livonia, Mich. 1846 Advance
10 Andes, Kevin - Somerset, Mass. 1842 Advance
11 Hostetler, Joseph - Minerva, Ohio 1820 Advance
12 Conner, Josh - Columbus, Ohio 1805 Advance
13 Lopez, Claudio - Berkley, Mich. 1798 $425.00
14 Kennedy, Tom (s) - Shepherdsville, Ky. 1796 $425.00
15 Mayer, Tim - Harrison 'Twp., Mich. 1785 $425.00
16 Tackett, Eric - Huntington, Ind. 1763 $400.00
17 Kloska, Perry M-A - Warren, Mich. 1748 $400.00
18 Satkowski, BJ - Jackson, Mich 1737 $400.00
19 Bigelow, Kyle - Troy, Ohio 1734 $400.00
20 Brown, Josh (g) - Saginaw, MI 1711
21 Daniels, William J. (g) - St. Clair Shores 1710
22 Jones Jr., Lonnie . - Ann Arbor, Mich. 1701
23 Idzior, David - Fort Wayne, Ind. 1700
24 Bryant, Jim - Hubbard, Ohio 1699
25 Pranger, Jason - Muskegon, Mich. 1686
26 Keirns, Brandon - Marion, Ohio 1672
27 Spencer, Jeffrey (g) - Howell, Mich. 1666
28 Roark, Joey - Carey, Ohio 1661
29 Lobdell, Gerry (g) - Jackson, Mich. 1655
30 DeFranco, Vince (g) - Chicago 1652
31 Casey, Conn (s) - Canada 1648 $250.00 (S)
32 Morgan, Aaron - Sylvania, Ohio 1647
33 Richard, Matt (g) - Milian, Mich. 1640
34 Richardson, Bill - Daniels, W. Va. 1620
35 Dee, Jason - Canada 1615
36 Crater, Brian (g) - Hudson, Mich. 1610
37 Knowles, Justin - Fife Lake, Mich. 1596
38 Reiffer, Chad - Kentwood, Mich. 1594
39 Dunphy, Dave (s) - Canada 1592
40 Zwiezinski, Gary (s) - Elyria, Ohio 1591
41 Lake, Brian (g) - Warren, Mich. 1577
42 Johnson, Tony - Canton, Ohio 1573
43 Samelak, Jay (s) - Tecumseh, Mich 1570
44 Gran, Dick (s) - Hartville, Ohio 1566
45 Fox, JamiLynn - Toledo, Ohio 1554
46 McClintic, Christopher (g) - Jackson, Mich 1553
47 Brown, Jeremy (g) - Wayne, Mich. 1553
48 Dilyard, Jim (s) - Burbank, Ohio 1545
49 Cutter, Ed (s) - Manassas Park, Va. 1498
50 Jones, Don (g) - Monroe, MI 1465
51 Kihn, Blaise (g) - Lupton, Ohio 1464
52 Ward, Mason (g) - Anderson, IN 1439
53 Klopp, Brian (g) 1435
54 Fields, Matthew (g) - Canada 1431
55 Bostrom, Kevin - Muskegon, Mich. 1417
56 Schwanger, Jacob A. (g) - Milan, OH 1333
57 Baker, Willaim (g) - Toledo, Ohio 1240 (W/D)