PBA Logo

PBA50 Shore Lanes Merritt Island Open presented by Storm & Sill's Pro Shops Results

Competition Dates

Friday, December 06, 2013 - Sunday, December 08, 2013

Location

Shore Lanes Merritt Island
600 N. Courtenay Pkwy.
Merritt Island, Fl. 32953
(321) 452-8880 Cindy Mazon Gm.,& PBA member Dave Sill

Oil Pattern

PBA Tour Wolf

USBC Sport Certified

Format

Saturday, Dec. 7
A Squad: 9 a.m. (eight games)
Top 16 players advance
Sunday, Dec. 8
Bracketed Match Play: 8:00 a.m.

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points
1 Tucker, Mike - Concord, N.c. 9-1 3925/18 $1600.00 25000.00
2 Shequin, Michael - Debary, Fla. 8-5 4430/21 $1000.00 21714.00
3 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 6-2 3304/16 $750.00 19249.00
4 Oesch, Dave (ss) - Cocoa Beach, Fla 5-3 3226/16 $750.00 17332.00
5 Scarborough, Joe B. - Charlotte, N.C. 4-3 2920/15 $650.00 15398.00
6 Baker, Stoney - Canton, Ga. 3-3 3040/14 $650.00 14143.00
7 Bellinger, Jeff (ss) - Columbia, S.C. 3-4 2974/15 $650.00 13097.00
8 Walters, Bob (g) (ss) - Sunrise, Fla. 3-3 2729/14 $650.00 .00
9 McMahon, Brian - Boca Raton, Fla 2-3 2564/13 $525.00 11054.00
10 McDaniel, Richard - Coconut Creek, Fla. 1-3 2438/12 $525.00 10397.00
11 Barwick, Larry - Wauchula, FL 1-3 2518/12 $525.00 9822.00
12 Herman, Jeffrey - Bonaire, Ga. 1-3 2415/12 $525.00 9314.00
13 Jacobson, Ron - Jupiter, Fla. 1-3 2297/12 $525.00 8863.00
14 Couture, Pete (ss) - Titusville, Fla. 1-3 2414/12 $525.00 8459.00
15 Auerbach, Craig - Sunrise, Fla. 0-3 2176/11 $525.00 8096.00
16 Kossert, Roger (g) (ss) - Lithia, Fla. 0-3 2033/11 $525.00 .00
17 Brazeau, Brian (g) - Ocala, Fla. 1560/8 $400.00 .00
18 Peterson, Jace (g) - Ocala, Fla. 1558/8 $400.00 .00
19 Sullivan, Michael (ss) - Midway Park, N.C. 1552/8 $400.00 6145.00
20 Litwin, George James - Miami 1544/8 $400.00 5915.00
21 Banks, William M. - Laurel Hill, N.C. 1538/8 5302.00
22 Giragosian, Rich (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1535/8 $250.00 SS#1 5105.00
23 Brunt, Ralph - Jensen Beach, Fla. 1524/8 4922.00
24 Gomez, George (g) - Orlando, Fla. 1523/8 .00
25 Scime, Mark - Winter Garden, Fla. 1512/8 4593.00
26 Panicaro, Nick (ss) - Ocala, Fla. 1492/8 $250.00 SS#2 4374.50
27 DeVore, Michael - Brandon, Fla. 1492/8 4374.50
28 O'Bryant, Doug - Ball Ground, Ga. 1491/8 4174.00
29 Bates, Timothy O. (ss) - Orlando, Fla. 1487/8 4051.00
30 Haney, Todd - Boiling Springs, S.C. 1478/8 3935.00
31 Brainard, Peter (ss) - Tampa, Fla. 1477/8 3825.00
32 Owen, Michael W. - Gainesville, Fla. 1470/8 3721.00
33 Keane, Christopher - Cape Coral, Fla. 1468/8 3623.00
34 Keenan, William E. (ss) - Orlando, Fla. 1459/8 3530.00
35 Backiel, Edward (g) - West Melbourne, Fla 1458/8 .00
36 Bongiorno, Sal (ss) - Hollywood, Fla. 1443/8 3317.00
37 Williams, Larry (ss) - St. Augustine, Fla. 1443/8 3317.00
38 Lord, George E. (ss) - Lakeland, Fla. 1439/8 3200.00
39 Toney, Charlie - Oak Hill, W.Va. 1432/8 3127.00
40 Barna, Joe (g) - Plantation, Fl. 1411/8 .00
41 Jean, Jimmy - Kathleen, Ga. 1411/8 3023.50
42 Eckroth, Adrian - Ocala, Fla. 1406/8 2926.00
43 Masden, Bill - Summerfield, FL 1371/8 2865.00
44 Rautenberg, Lee (ss) - Boca Raton, Fla. 1364/8 2806.00
45 Myers, Tony - Pensacola, Fla. 1352/8 2749.00
46 McHaley, Michael - Pensacola, Fla. 1349/8 2695.00
47 Adel, David - Lake City, Fla. 1343/8 2643.00
48 Ursillo, Bill - Bluffton, S.C. 1318/8 2593.00
49 Howsmon, Dan (ss) - Lutz, Fla. 1299/8 2544.00
50 Adel, Daniel A. - Lake City, Fla. 1298/8 2497.00
51 Duncan, William (ss) - Lake City, Fla. 1273/8 2452.00
52 Gallo, Frank (ss) - Jacksonville, Fla. 1270/8 2408.00
53 Shannon, Robert C. (ss) - Wesley Chapel, F 1252/8 2366.00
54 Hersey, Kirk F. - Jacksonville, Fla. 1238/8 2325.00
55 Rajcok, Ron (ss) - Stanley, N.C. 1219/8 2286.00
56 Robarge, Jim (ss) - Auburndale, Fla. 1214/8 2248.00
57 Rosario, Willie (ss) - Gainesville, Fla. 1206/8 2211.00
58 Alhanti, Mark - Marietta, Ga. 1200/8 2175.00
59 Smith, Robert (g) - Lake City, Fla 1164/8 .00
60 Aderhold, Jay (g) - Melbourne, Fl 1148/8 .00
61 Michaelsen, Don - Plant City, Fla. 1109/8 2076.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $1000)
#1 Mike Tucker, Concord, N.C., def. #6 Michael Shequin, Eugene, Ore., 2-1 (212-177, 176-205, 226-204).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $750)
#1 Mike Tucker, Concord, N.C., def. #4 Dave Oesch, Rincon, Ga., 2-0 (211-138, 215-185).
#6 Michael Shequin, Eugene, Ore., def. #10 Gary Morgan, Marietta, Ga., 2-1 (205-175, 212-232, 256-223).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $650)
#1 Mike Tucker, Concord, N.C., def. #9 Jeff Bellinger, Columbia, S.C., 2-0 (227-142, 257-204).
#4 Dave Oesch, Rincon, Ga., def. #12 Bob Walters, Sunrise, Fla., 2-0 (179-176, 194-189).
#6 Michael Shequin, Eugene, Ore., def. #14 Joe B. Scarborough, Mars Hill, N.C., 2-1 (171-205, 235-199, 195-181).
#10 Gary Morgan, Marietta, Ga., def. #2 Stoney Baker, Canton, Ga., 2-0 (238-207, 213-204).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $525)
#1 Mike Tucker, Concord, N.C., def. #16 Roger Kossert, Lithia, Fla., 3-0 (200-154, 169-150, 202-163).
#2 Stoney Baker, Canton, Ga., def. #15 Pete Couture, Cocoa, Fla., 3-1 (199-183, 267-191, 183-268, 214-204).
#4 Dave Oesch, Rincon, Ga., def. #13 Ron Jacobson, Jupiter, Fla., 3-1 (156-186, 202-183, 208-184, 231-163).
#6 Michael Shequin, Eugene, Ore., def. #11 Jeffrey Herman, Bonaire, Ga., 3-1 (247-199, 187-236, 223-214, 198-164).
#9 Jeff Bellinger, Columbia, S.C., def. #8 Brian McMahon, Boca Raton, Fla., 3-2 (180-164, 243-163, 153-189, 181-225, 242-192).
#10 Gary Morgan, Marietta, Ga., def. #7 Craig Auerbach, Sunrise, Fla., 3-0 (197-174, 191-177, 222-187).
#12 Bob Walters, Sunrise, Fla., def. #5 Larry Barwick, Wauchula, Fla., 3-1 (166-221, 201-191, 194-174, 211-202).
#14 Joe B. Scarborough, Mars Hill, N.C., def. #3 Richard McDaniel, Coconut Creek, Fla., 3-1 (204-181, 187-195, 183-176, 185-151).
Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize
1 Tucker, Mike - Concord, N.c. 1830 Advance
2 Baker, Stoney - Canton, Ga. 1766 Advance
3 McDaniel, Richard - Coconut Creek, Fla. 1735 Advance
4 Oesch, Dave (ss) - Cocoa Beach, Fla 1733 Advance
5 Barwick, Larry - Wauchula, FL 1730 Advance
6 Shequin, Michael - Debary, Fla. 1715 Advance
7 Auerbach, Craig - Sunrise, Fla. 1638 Advance
8 McMahon, Brian - Boca Raton, Fla 1631 Advance
9 Bellinger, Jeff (ss) - Columbia, S.C. 1629 Advance
10 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 1613 Advance
11 Herman, Jeffrey - Bonaire, Ga. 1602 Advance
12 Walters, Bob (g) (ss) - Sunrise, Fla. 1592 Advance
13 Jacobson, Ron - Jupiter, Fla. 1581 Advance
14 Scarborough, Joe B. - Charlotte, N.C. 1576 Advance
15 Couture, Pete (ss) - Titusville, Fla. 1568 Advance
16 Kossert, Roger (g) (ss) - Lithia, Fla. 1566 Advance
17 Brazeau, Brian (g) - Ocala, Fla. 1560 $400.00
18 Peterson, Jace (g) - Ocala, Fla. 1558 $400.00
19 Sullivan, Michael (ss) - Midway Park, N.C. 1552 $400.00
20 Litwin, George James - Miami 1544 $400.00
21 Banks, William M. - Laurel Hill, N.C. 1538
22 Giragosian, Rich (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1535 $250.00 SS#1
23 Brunt, Ralph - Jensen Beach, Fla. 1524
24 Gomez, George (g) - Orlando, Fla. 1523
25 Scime, Mark - Winter Garden, Fla. 1512
26 DeVore, Michael - Brandon, Fla. 1492
27 Panicaro, Nick (ss) - Ocala, Fla. 1492 $250.00 SS#2
28 O'Bryant, Doug - Ball Ground, Ga. 1491
29 Bates, Timothy O. (ss) - Orlando, Fla. 1487
30 Haney, Todd - Boiling Springs, S.C. 1478
31 Brainard, Peter (ss) - Tampa, Fla. 1477
32 Owen, Michael W. - Gainesville, Fla. 1470
33 Keane, Christopher - Cape Coral, Fla. 1468
34 Keenan, William E. (ss) - Orlando, Fla. 1459
35 Backiel, Edward (g) - West Melbourne, Fla 1458
36 Williams, Larry (ss) - St. Augustine, Fla. 1443
37 Bongiorno, Sal (ss) - Hollywood, Fla. 1443
38 Lord, George E. (ss) - Lakeland, Fla. 1439
39 Toney, Charlie - Oak Hill, W.Va. 1432
40 Jean, Jimmy - Kathleen, Ga. 1411
41 Barna, Joe (g) - Plantation, Fl. 1411
42 Eckroth, Adrian - Ocala, Fla. 1406
43 Masden, Bill - Summerfield, FL 1371
44 Rautenberg, Lee (ss) - Boca Raton, Fla. 1364
45 Myers, Tony - Pensacola, Fla. 1352
46 McHaley, Michael - Pensacola, Fla. 1349
47 Adel, David - Lake City, Fla. 1343
48 Ursillo, Bill - Bluffton, S.C. 1318
49 Howsmon, Dan (ss) - Lutz, Fla. 1299
50 Adel, Daniel A. - Lake City, Fla. 1298
51 Duncan, William (ss) - Lake City, Fla. 1273
52 Gallo, Frank (ss) - Jacksonville, Fla. 1270
53 Shannon, Robert C. (ss) - Wesley Chapel, F 1252
54 Hersey, Kirk F. - Jacksonville, Fla. 1238
55 Rajcok, Ron (ss) - Stanley, N.C. 1219
56 Robarge, Jim (ss) - Auburndale, Fla. 1214
57 Rosario, Willie (ss) - Gainesville, Fla. 1206
58 Alhanti, Mark - Marietta, Ga. 1200
59 Smith, Robert (g) - Lake City, Fla 1164
60 Aderhold, Jay (g) - Melbourne, Fl 1148
61 Michaelsen, Don - Plant City, Fla. 1109