PBA Logo

PBA50 Thunderbowl Midwest Open Results

Competition Dates

Friday, September 06, 2013 - Saturday, September 07, 2013

Location

Thunderbowl
1900 Madison Ave.
Council Bluffs, IA 51503
(712) 328-2374

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Viper

PBA50 Tour Viper is 39’ long. USBC Standard Certified.

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Traber, Dale - Cedarburg, Wis. 2614/11 $1800.00 25000.00
2 Weber, Pete - St. Ann, Mo. 2546/11 $1100.00 21714.00
3 Porter, Mark (g) - Lincoln, NE 2306/10 $800.00 0.00
4 McCorkle, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 2653/12 $800.00 17332.00
5 Harvey, Robert - Boise, Idaho 2068/9 $600.00 15398.00
6 Carlson, Joel W. - Omaha, Neb. 2478/11 $600.00 14143.00
7 Johnson, Jimmy J - Ralston, Neb. 2630/12 $600.00 13097.00
8 Felberg, Dave (g) - Omaha, NE 2312/11 $600.00 0.00
9 Shields, Greg (g) - Independence, Mo. 2215/10 $500.00 0.00
10 Baer, Ted - Omaha, Neb. 1997/9 $500.00 10397.00
11 Dudak, John - Orland Park, Ill. 1880/9 $500.00 9822.00
12 Duskin, Dan (ss) - Atlantic, Iowa 1833/9 $500.00 9314.00
13 Lindsey, Scott - Omaha, Neb. 1483/7 8463.00
14 Aemisegger, Curtis - Wauconda, Ill. 1478/7 8059.00
15 Richgels, Jeff - Madison, Wis. 1457/7 7696.00
16 Ellston, Dave - Mitchell, S.D. 1455/7 7367.00
17 Staikoff, Ted (ss) - Black Hawk, S.D. 1445/7 $250.00 SS 6268.00
18 Lampman, Keeno - Auburn, NE 1435/7 5995.00
19 Birkentall, Don - Omaha, Neb. 1427/7 5745.00
20 Lineberry, Marc (ss) - Camanche, Iowa 1418/7 $250.00 SS 5515.00
21 Stricker, Dan (g) - Washington, DC 1412/7 0.00
22 Gardner, Bennett (g) - Falls Church, VA 1394/7 0.00
23 Webb, Mike - Red Oak, Iowa 1388/7 4922.00
24 Grobmeier, Alan - Mesa, Ariz. 1383/7 4752.00
25 Axon, David - Bellevue, Neb. 1379/7 4593.00
26 Glesmann, Dennis (g) - Ft. Collins, Colo. 1376/7 0.00
27 Carter, Tom - Rockford, Ill. 1373/7 4305.00
28 Patton, Thomas - Olathe, Kan. 1372/7 4174.00
29 Livingston, Gary - Papillion, Neb. 1347/7 4051.00
30 Heintz, Jim (ss) - St. Charles, Mo. 1345/7 3935.00
31 Pallas, Harv (ss) - Stevensville, Mich. 1342/7 3825.00
32 Schmerbach, Dan - St Joseph, MO 1317/7 3721.00
33 Moore, Jeff - Boone, Iowa 1305/7 3623.00
34 Wilkinson, Rich - Bennington, Neb. 1299/7 3530.00
35 Heath, Bob - Grand Junction, Iowa 1292/7 3441.00
36 Keas, Galen (ss) - Alda, Neb. 1273/7 3357.00
37 VanHoozer, Jim - St. Joseph, Mo. 1265/7 3277.00
38 Heim, Pete (ss) - Omaha, Neb. 1230/7 3200.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1,100)
#2 Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis., def. #1 Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., 1-0 (257-187).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best game. Losers eliminated, earn $800)
#1 Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., def. #4 Mark Porter, Lincoln, Neb., 1-0 (223-201).
#2 Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis., def. #6 Bill McCorkle, Westerville, Ohio, 1-0 (237-193).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $600)
#1 Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo. def. #9 Jimmy Johnson, Ralston, Neb., 2-0 (257-214, 212-165).
#2 Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis., def. #7 Joel Carlson, Omaha, Neb., 2-0 (247-223, 216-187).
#6 Bill McCorkle, Westerville, Ohio, def. #3 Bob Harvey, Boise, Idaho, 2-0 (226-215, 240-212).
#4 Mark Porter, Lincoln, Neb., def. #12 Dave Felberg, Omaha, Neb., 2-0 (263-185, 215-174).
ROUND OF 5-12
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $500)
#9 Jimmy Johnson, Ralston, Neb. def. #8 Greg Shields, Independence, Mo., 2-1 (210-201, 247-258, 244-204).
#12 Dave Felberg, Omaha, Neb., def. #5 Ted Baer, Omaha, Neb., 2-0 (215-184, 243-211).
#6 Bill McCorkle, Westerville, Ohio, def. #11 Dan Duskin, Atlantic, Iowa, 2-0 (219-164, 192-164).
#7 Joel Carlson, Omaha, Neb., def. #10 John Dudak, Orland Park, Ill., 2-0 (228-180, 279-176).
Qualifying Standings after 7 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Weber, Pete - St. Ann, Mo. 1667 Advance
2 Traber, Dale - Cedarburg, Wis. 1657 Advance
3 Harvey, Robert - Boise, Idaho 1641 Advance
4 Porter, Mark (g) - Lincoln, NE 1627 Advance
5 Baer, Ted - Omaha, Neb. 1602 Advance
6 McCorkle, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 1583 Advance
7 Carlson, Joel W. - Omaha, Neb. 1561 Advance
8 Shields, Greg (g) - Independence, Mo. 1552 Advance
9 Johnson, Jimmy J - Ralston, Neb. 1550 Advance
10 Dudak, John - Orland Park, Ill. 1524 Advance
11 Duskin, Dan (ss) - Atlantic, Iowa 1505 Advance
12 Felberg, Dave (g) - Omaha, NE 1495 Advance
13 Lindsey, Scott - Omaha, Neb. 1483
14 Aemisegger, Curtis - Wauconda, Ill. 1478
15 Richgels, Jeff - Madison, Wis. 1457
16 Ellston, Dave - Mitchell, S.D. 1455
17 Staikoff, Ted (ss) - Black Hawk, S.D. 1445 $250.00 SS
18 Lampman, Keeno - Auburn, NE 1435
19 Birkentall, Don - Omaha, Neb. 1427
20 Lineberry, Marc (ss) - Camanche, Iowa 1418 $250.00 SS
21 Stricker, Dan (g) - Washington, DC 1412
22 Gardner, Bennett (g) - Falls Church, VA 1394
23 Webb, Mike - Red Oak, Iowa 1388
24 Grobmeier, Alan - Mesa, Ariz. 1383
25 Axon, David - Bellevue, Neb. 1379
26 Glesmann, Dennis (g) - Ft. Collins, Colo. 1376
27 Carter, Tom - Rockford, Ill. 1373
28 Patton, Thomas - Olathe, Kan. 1372
29 Livingston, Gary - Papillion, Neb. 1347
30 Heintz, Jim (ss) - St. Charles, Mo. 1345
31 Pallas, Harv (ss) - Stevensville, Mich. 1342
32 Schmerbach, Dan - St Joseph, MO 1317
33 Moore, Jeff - Boone, Iowa 1305
34 Wilkinson, Rich - Bennington, Neb. 1299
35 Heath, Bob - Grand Junction, Iowa 1292
36 Keas, Galen (ss) - Alda, Neb. 1273
37 VanHoozer, Jim - St. Joseph, Mo. 1265
38 Heim, Pete (ss) - Omaha, Neb. 1230