PBA Logo

PBA50 Riverside Lanes Danville South Open Results

Competition Dates

Thursday, May 09, 2013 - Saturday, May 11, 2013

Location

Riverside Lanes
3215 Riverside Dr.
Danville, Va. 24541
(434)791-2695
Host; Barry Ingram,

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Cheetah

PBA50 Tour Cheetah is 35’ long. USBC Sport Certified.

Final Standings


Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Bellinger, Jeff - Columbia, S.C. 9-3 4436/20 $1600.00 25000.00
2 Jones, Steve L. (ss) - Berlin, Md. 8-5 4764/21 $900.00 21714.00
3 Sharp, Keith - Orlando, Fla. 5-3 3782/16 $800.00 19249.00
4 Harvey, Robert - Boise, Idaho 5-5 3932/18 $800.00 17332.00
5 Eagle, Dale (ss) - Laguna Niguel, Calif. 4-2 3377/14 $600.00 15398.00
6 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 4-3 3420/15 $600.00 14143.00
7 Shequin, Michael - Orange City, Fl. 4-3 3535/15 $600.00 13097.00
8 Croucher, Kevin - Grants Pass, Ore. 4-4 3505/16 $600.00 12212.00
9 Minier, Rick (ss) - Houston 2-3 3020/13 $500.00 11054.00
10 Golding, Tracy - Winston-Salem, N.C. 2-3 2869/13 $500.00 10397.00
11 Henry, Michael (ss) - Brunswick, Ohio 2-3 2978/13 $500.00 9822.00
12 Berke, Marty - Allentown, Pa. 1-3 2655/12 $500.00 9314.00
13 Mohr, Ron - Eagle River, Alaska 1-3 2514/12 $500.00 8863.00
14 Troup, Guppy (ss) - Taylorsville, N.C. 1-3 2588/12 $500.00 8459.00
15 Adkins, Tony - Danville, Va 0-3 2372/11 $500.00 8096.00
16 Hunter, Brent - Glenville, Pa. 0-3 2371/11 $500.00 7767.00
17 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 1723/8 $400.00 6668.00
18 Bierch, Brendan V. (ss) - Grafton, Mass. 1710/8 $400.00 6395.00
19 Shultis, Gary (ss) - Levittown, N.Y. 1701/8 $400.00 6145.00
20 Scarborough, Joe B. - Charlotte, N.C. 1694/8 5515.00
21 Kennedy, Tom - Shepherdsville, Ky. 1689/8 5302.00
22 Haney, Todd - Spartanburg, S.C. 1687/8 5105.00
23 Brosius, Lee (ss) - Centerville, Va. 1685/8 $250.00 SSR# 4837.00
24 Childress, Freddie R. - Bassett, Va. 1685/8 4837.00
25 Scime, Mark - Winter Garden, Fla. 1677/8 4593.00
26 Sill, Dave - Titusville, Fla. 1674/8 4444.00
27 Ennis, George J. (ss) - California, Md. 1671/8 $250.00 SSR# 4305.00
28 Lord, George E. (ss) - Lakeland, Fla. 1659/8 4174.00
29 Bolton, Hugh - Forrest, Va 1638/8 4051.00
30 Martin, David W - Chesapeake, Va. 1630/8 3935.00
31 Rand, Thad - Rapidan, Va 1597/8 3825.00
32 Herman, Jeffrey - Bonaire, Ga. 1570/8 3721.00
33 White, Arthur (ss) - Columbia, S.c 1566/8 3623.00
34 Cash, H. Curtis - Harrisonburg, Va 1561/8 3530.00
35 Wilson, Todd (ss) - Summerfield, N.C. 1554/8 3441.00
36 Maloof, John - Park Hall, Md. 1551/8 3357.00
37 Felts Jr., Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1548/8 3277.00
38 Gallo Jr., Frank (ss) - Jacksonville, Fla. 1545/8 3200.00
39 Pappas, George (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1542/8 3127.00
40 Price, Jim - Harrrisburg, N.C. 1538/8 3057.00
41 Goosney, Lawrence (ss) - Calabash, N.C. 1528/8 2990.00
42 Banks, William M. - Laurel Hill, N.C. 1512/8 2926.00
43 Byer, Jerry (g) (ss) - Iron Gate, Va. 1510/8 .00
44 Sands, Frank H. (ss) - Demorest, Ga. 1509/8 2806.00
45 Martin, Jeff (g) - Axton, Va. 1505/8 .00
46 Agee, Dave (g) - Martinsville, Va. 1501/8 .00
47 Giffin, Tom (ss) - Martinsville, Va. 1496/8 2643.00
48 Keenan Jr., William E. (ss) - Orlando, Fla 1490/8 2593.00
49 Lyles, Richard C. - Poolesville, Md. 1470/8 2520.50
50 Hanson, Michael - Alexandria, Va. 1470/8 2520.50
51 Wilhelm, Greg R. (ss) - Stafford, Va. 1456/8 2452.00
52 Jones, Charles - Boiling Springs, S.C. 1451/8 2408.00
53 Morrison, Gene (ss) - Spring Lake, N.C. 1385/8 2366.00
54 Peak Sr., Johnie E. (ss) - Jacksonville, F 1341/8 2325.00
55 Moyer, John (Pat) (g) (ss) - Myrtle Beach, 1327/8 .00
56 Nebe, Dave (ss) - Richmond, Va. 1326/8 2248.00
57 Booe, David (ss) - Winston Salem, N.C. 1312/8 2211.00
58 Glockner, Julius (ss) - Raeford, N.C. 1292/8 2175.00

300 Games: (3)Mike Shequin, Dale Eagle
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $900)

#6 Jeff Bellinger, Columbia, S.C., def. #4 Steve L. Jones, Berlin, Md., 2-1 (217-191, 191-213, 236-215).

ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $800)

#4 Steve L. Jones, Berlin, Md., def. #1 Keith Sharp, Orlando, Fla., 2-0 (247-226, 236-192).
#6 Jeff Bellinger, Columbia, S.C., def. #10 Robert Harvey, Boise, Idaho, 2-0 (228-191, 195-160).

ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $600)

#1 Keith Sharp, Orlando, Fla., def. #8 Michael Shequin, Eugene, Ore., 2-1 (242-300, 237-227, 237-211).
#4 Steve L. Jones, Berlin, Md., def. #5 Tom Baker, King, N.C., 2-1 (226-192, 179-239, 244-211).
#6 Jeff Bellinger, Columbia, S.C., def. #14 Kevin Croucher, Grants Pass, Ore., 2-1 (161-193, 240-222, 245-184).
#10 Robert Harvey, Boise, Idaho, def. #2 Dale Eagle, Laguna Niguel, Calif., 2-1 (212-257, 251-222, 256-223).

ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $500)

#1 Keith Sharp, Orlando, Fla., def. #16 Brent Hunter, Glenville, Pa., 3-0 (258-256, 199-175, 237-214).
#2 Dale Eagle, Laguna Niguel, Calif., def. #15 Tony Adkins, Danville, Va, 3-0 (216-188, 259-225, 248-217).
#4 Steve L. Jones, Berlin, Md., def. #13 Michael Henry, Brunswick, Ohio, 3-2 (247-175, 242-231, 210-279, 183-278, 278-266).
#5 Tom Baker, King, N.C., def. #12 Guppy Troup, Taylorsville, N.C., 3-1 (266-187, 255-230, 199-231, 223-189).
#6 Jeff Bellinger, Columbia, S.C., def. #11 Ron Mohr, Eagle River, Alaska, 3-1 (194-203, 247-192, 258-171, 213-188).
#8 Michael Shequin, Eugene, Ore., def. #9 Marty Berke, Allentown, Pa., 3-1 (198-210, 242-233, 279-257, 300-193).
#10 Robert Harvey, Boise, Idaho, def. #7 Tracy Golding, Winston-Salem, N.C., 3-2 (159-234, 236-200, 224-220, 224-243, 258-185).
#14 Kevin Croucher, Grants Pass, Ore., def. #3 Rick Minier, Houston, Texas, 3-2 (211-232, 223-240, 215-189, 237-226, 277-221).

Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Sharp, Keith - Orlando, Fla. 1954 Advance
2 Eagle, Dale (ss) - Laguna Niguel, Calif. 1952 Advance
3 Minier, Rick (ss) - Houston 1912 Advance
4 Jones, Steve L. (ss) - Berlin, Md. 1853 Advance
5 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 1835 Advance
6 Bellinger, Jeff - Columbia, S.C. 1811 Advance
7 Golding, Tracy - Winston-Salem, N.C. 1787 Advance
8 Shequin, Michael - Orange City, Fl. 1778 Advance
9 Berke, Marty - Allentown, Pa. 1762 Advance
10 Harvey, Robert - Boise, Idaho 1761 Advance
11 Mohr, Ron - Eagle River, Alaska 1760 Advance
12 Troup, Guppy (ss) - Taylorsville, N.C. 1751 Advance
13 Henry, Michael (ss) - Brunswick, Ohio 1749 Advance
14 Croucher, Kevin - Grants Pass, Ore. 1743 Advance
15 Adkins, Tony - Danville, Va 1742 Advance
16 Hunter, Brent - Glenville, Pa. 1726 Advance
17 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 1723 $400.00
18 Bierch, Brendan V. (ss) - Grafton, Mass. 1710 $400.00
19 Shultis, Gary (ss) - Levittown, N.Y. 1701 $400.00
20 Scarborough, Joe B. - Charlotte, N.C. 1694
21 Kennedy, Tom - Shepherdsville, Ky. 1689
22 Haney, Todd - Spartanburg, S.C. 1687
23 Childress, Freddie R. - Bassett, Va. 1685
24 Brosius, Lee (ss) - Centerville, Va. 1685 $250.00 SSR#
25 Scime, Mark - Winter Garden, Fla. 1677
26 Sill, Dave - Titusville, Fla. 1674
27 Ennis, George J. (ss) - California, Md. 1671 $250.00 SSR#
28 Lord, George E. (ss) - Lakeland, Fla. 1659
29 Bolton, Hugh - Forrest, Va 1638
30 Martin, David W - Chesapeake, Va. 1630
31 Rand, Thad - Rapidan, Va 1597
32 Herman, Jeffrey - Bonaire, Ga. 1570
33 White, Arthur (ss) - Columbia, S.c 1566
34 Cash, H. Curtis - Harrisonburg, Va 1561
35 Wilson, Todd (ss) - Summerfield, N.C. 1554
36 Maloof, John - Park Hall, Md. 1551
37 Felts Jr., Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1548
38 Gallo Jr., Frank (ss) - Jacksonville, Fla. 1545
39 Pappas, George (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1542
40 Price, Jim - Harrrisburg, N.C. 1538
41 Goosney, Lawrence (ss) - Calabash, N.C. 1528
42 Banks, William M. - Laurel Hill, N.C. 1512
43 Byer, Jerry (g) (ss) - Iron Gate, Va. 1510
44 Sands, Frank H. (ss) - Demorest, Ga. 1509
45 Martin, Jeff (g) - Axton, Va. 1505
46 Agee, Dave (g) - Martinsville, Va. 1501
47 Giffin, Tom (ss) - Martinsville, Va. 1496
48 Keenan Jr., William E. (ss) - Orlando, Fla 1490
49 Hanson, Michael - Alexandria, Va. 1470
50 Lyles, Richard C. - Poolesville, Md. 1470
51 Wilhelm, Greg R. (ss) - Stafford, Va. 1456
52 Jones, Charles - Boiling Springs, S.C. 1451
53 Morrison, Gene (ss) - Spring Lake, N.C. 1385
54 Peak Sr., Johnie E. (ss) - Jacksonville, F 1341
55 Moyer, John (Pat) (g) (ss) - Myrtle Beach, 1327
56 Nebe, Dave (ss) - Richmond, Va. 1326
57 Booe, David (ss) - Winston Salem, N.C. 1312
58 Glockner, Julius (ss) - Raeford, N.C. 1292