PBA Logo

PBA Wichita Southwest/Midwest Open Results

Competition Dates

Friday, November 15, 2013 - Sunday, November 17, 2013

Location

HOST CENTER:
Thunderbird Lanes
2440 South Oliver
Wichita, KS 67201
(316) 684-5291
Host(s): Jodi Bartman and Joel Mumma

Oil Pattern

PBA Tour Viper

USBC Sport Certified

Format:
Saturday- 8 games qualifying. Top 1/3 advance
Sunday- Top 1/3 bowl 5 games. Cut to 16.
Qualifiers 9-16 bowl best 2/3 match.
Winners bowl qualifiers 5-8 best 2/3 match.
Winners bowl qualifiers 1-4 best 2/3 match.
Winners bowl 1 game semi final match.
Winners bowl 1 game championship match.

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Waliczek, Lonnie - Wichita, Kan. 4-1 4093/18 $2700.00 25000.00
2 Rash, Sean - Montgomery, Ill. 3-2 4074/18 $1650.00 21714.00
3 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 2-1 3640/16 $1050.00 19249.00
4 Petrin, Roger - BelAire, Kan. 2-2 3674/17 $1050.00 17332.00
5 Steelsmith, Rick - Wichita, Kan. 5-3 4453/21 $775.00 15398.00
6 Edwards, Mike (s) - Tulsa, Okla. 5-3 4325/21 $775.00 14143.00
7 Barnes, Chris S. - Double Oak, Texas 5-4 4650/22 $775.00 13097.00
8 Swanson, Sean - Springfield, Mo. 4-2 4079/19 $775.00 12212.00
9 Williams, David - Omaha, Neb. 1-2 3497/16 $625.00 11054.00
10 Prather, Kristopher (g) - Milton, Fla. 0-2 3287/15 $625.00 0.00
11 Lopez, Miguel - Wichita, Kan. 0-2 3255/15 $625.00 9822.00
12 Simmons, Cory (g) - Wichita, Kan. 0-2 3244/15 $625.00 0.00
13 Woods, Dylan (g) - Lawrenceburg, TN 1-2 3303/16 $560.00 0.00
14 Harvey, Robert (s) - Boise, Idaho 1-2 3203/16 $560.00 8459.00
15 Tatrow, Kevin (g) - BelAire, Kan. 1-2 3331/16 $560.00 0.00
16 Boulds, Austin (g) - Wichita, Kan. 0-2 3051/15 $560.00 0.00
17 Hibbitts, Chris - Keller, Texas 2662/13 $460.00 6668.00
18 Hromek, Justin (g) - Towanda, Kan. 2660/13 $460.00 0.00
19 Greene, Ray (g) - Smethport, Pa. 2637/13 $460.00 0.00
20 Inasy, Chad (g) - Wichita, Kan. 2629/13 $410.00 0.00
21 Keily, Mike - Golden, Colo. 2611/13 $410.00 5702.00
22 Ijams, Allie (g) - Flagstaff, Ariz. 2563/13 $410.00 0.00
23 Robinson, Matthew (g) - Owasso, OK 2451/13 $410.00 0.00
24 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 1581/8 4672.50
25 Futrell, Jay - Derby, Kan. 1581/8 4672.50
26 Martin, Brandon (g) - Derby, KS 1580/8 0.00
27 Bowers, Brent (g) - Mulvane, Kan. 1572/8 0.00
28 Hoover, Jared (g) - Jenks, OK 1563/8 0.00
29 Burkett, Brian - Ennis, Texas 1559/8 4051.00
30 Poli, Jason - West Des Moines, Iowa 1550/8 3935.00
31 Colella, Christopher (g) - Templeton, Mass 1544/8 0.00
32 Sanchez, Gilbert - Milvane, Kan. 1541/8 3721.00
33 Gulbrandson, Erik (g) - Superior, Wis. 1536/8 0.00
34 Edwards, Wesley - Blue Springs, Mo. 1536/8 3576.50
35 Pahr, Nick (g) - Eden Prairie, Minn. 1533/8 0.00
36 Murtha, Mike (g) - W, Des Moines, IA 1530/8 0.00
37 Hromek, Jerod (g) - Towanda, KS 1527/8 0.00
38 Bailey, Mike - Allen, Texas 1527/8 3238.50
39 Scroggins, Mike - Amarillo, Texas 1525/8 3127.00
40 Gilbert, Daniel (g) - Independence, MO 1520/8 0.00
41 Richardson, Larry D. - Muscatine, Iowa 1517/8 2990.00
42 Dooley, Tim (s) - Van Buren, Ark. 1509/8 $250 SR. 2926.00
43 Hess, Tom - Urbandale, Iowa 1503/8 2865.00
44 Wilson, Russ (g) - Wichita, Kan 1498/8 0.00
45 Martinez, Kyle - Broken Arrow, Okla. 1490/8 2749.00
46 Lampman, Keeno (s) - Auburn, Neb. 1487/8 2695.00
47 Fanter, Kevin (g) - Maize, Kan. 1477/8 0.00
48 Hoge, Will - Sand Springs, Okla 1477/8 2618.00
49 Montgomery, David (g) (s) - Chanute, KS 1473/8 0.00
50 Greiner, Scott Allen (g) - Platte City, MO 1468/8 0.00
51 Brewer, Kyle (g) - Wichita, KS 1466/8 0.00
52 Powell, Casey - Dallas 1464/8 2387.00
53 Allen, David - Yukon, Okla. 1464/8 2387.00
54 Johnson, Gregory L. - Midwest City, Okla. 1457/8 2325.00
55 Magee, Christopher (g) - Wichita, KS 1452/8 0.00
56 Wait, Danny (g) - Kansas City, MO 1447/8 0.00
57 Dacy, Clint - Fort Worth, Texas 1444/8 2211.00
58 Newman, Josh - Manhattan, Kan. 1443/8 2175.00
59 Hanrahan, Patrick (g) - Greenwich, CT 1436/8 0.00
60 Nelson, Shaun - Junction City, Kan. 1422/8 2108.00
61 Van Royen, Dereck (g) - Pratt, KS 1418/8 0.00
62 Chambers, Rameses - Kansas City, Mo. 1407/8 2029.50
63 Mamer, Quentin - Pleasant Hill, Mo. 1407/8 2029.50
64 Gould, John L. - Kansas City, Kan. 1403/8 1969.50
65 Terry, Raif (g) (s) - Larned, KS 1403/8 0.00
66 Ireland, Michael (g) - Newalla, OK 1394/8 0.00
67 Cooper, Brett R - Newburyport, Mass. 1323/8 1900.00
68 Kiner, Derrick - St. Joseph, Mo. 1218/8 1873.00
69 Panebianco, William (s) - McPherson, Kan. 1189/8 1847.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1650)
#2 Lonnie Waliczek, Wichita, Kan., def. #1 Sean Rash, Montgomery, Ill., 1-0 (268-225).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1050)
#1 Sean Rash, Montgomery, Ill., def. #4 Roger Petrin, BelAire, Kan., 1-0 (200-192).
#2 Lonnie Waliczek, Wichita, Kan., def. #/B>3 Nathan Bohr, Derby, Kan., 1-0 (234-226).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $775)
#1 Sean Rash, Montgomery, Ill., def. #9 Rick Steelsmith, Wichita, Kan., 2-1 (222-200, 159-183, 243-215).
#2 Lonnie Waliczek, Wichita, Kan., def. #10 Mike Edwards, Tulsa, Okla., 2-1 (201-200, 167-207, 235-174).
#3 Nathan Bohr, Derby, Kan., def. #11 Sean Swanson, Springfield, Mo., 2-0 (257-210, 234-222).
#4 Roger Petrin, BelAire, Kan., def. #13 Chris S. Barnes, Double Oak, Texas, 2-1 (214-192, 136-233, 222-203).
ROUND OF 12
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $625)
#9 Rick Steelsmith, Wichita, Kan., def. #8 Cory Simmons, Wichita, Kan., 2-0 (209-205, 241-216).
#10 Mike Edwards, Tulsa, Okla., def. #7 Miguel Lopez, Wichita, Kan., 2-0 (218-194, 204-192).
#11 Sean Swanson, Springfield, Mo., def. #6 Kristopher Prather, Milton, Fla., 2-0 (289-227, 205-183).
#13 Chris S. Barnes, Double Oak, Texas, def. #5 David Williams, Omaha, Neb., 2-1 (175-205, 234-200, 222-192).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $560)
#9 Rick Steelsmith, Wichita, Kan., def. #16 Kevin Tatrow, BelAire, Kan., 2-1 (172-231, 211-206, 226-210).
#10 Mike Edwards, Tulsa, Okla., def. #15 Robert Harvey, Boise, Idaho, 2-1 (172-188, 191-157, 201-170).
#11 Sean Swanson, Springfield, Mo., def. #14 Austin Boulds, Cereal Springs, Ill., 2-0 (225-154, 195-192).
#13 Chris S. Barnes, Double Oak, Texas, def. #12 Dylan Woods, Lawrenceburg, Tenn., 2-1 (163-212, 265-193, 256-180).
Semi's Standings after 13 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Rash, Sean - Montgomery, Ill. 3025 Advance
2 Waliczek, Lonnie - Wichita, Kan. 2988 Advance
3 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 2923 Advance
4 Petrin, Roger - BelAire, Kan. 2910 Advance
5 Williams, David - Omaha, Neb. 2900 Advance
6 Prather, Kristopher (g) - Milton, Fla. 2877 Advance
7 Lopez, Miguel - Wichita, Kan. 2869 Advance
8 Simmons, Cory (g) - Wichita, Kan. 2823 Advance
9 Steelsmith, Rick - Wichita, Kan. 2796 Advance
10 Edwards, Mike (s) - Tulsa, Okla. 2758 Advance
11 Swanson, Sean - Springfield, Mo. 2733 Advance
12 Woods, Dylan (g) - Lawrenceburg, TN 2718 Advance
13 Barnes, Chris S. - Double Oak, Texas 2707 Advance
14 Boulds, Austin (g) - Wichita, Kan. 2705 Advance
15 Harvey, Robert (s) - Boise, Idaho 2688 Advance
16 Tatrow, Kevin (g) - BelAire, Kan. 2684 Advance
17 Hibbitts, Chris - Keller, Texas 2662 $460.00
18 Hromek, Justin (g) - Towanda, Kan. 2660 $460.00
19 Greene, Ray (g) - Smethport, Pa. 2637 $460.00
20 Inasy, Chad (g) - Wichita, Kan. 2629 $410.00
21 Keily, Mike - Golden, Colo. 2611 $410.00
22 Ijams, Allie (g) - Flagstaff, Ariz. 2563 $410.00
23 Robinson, Matthew (g) - Owasso, OK 2451 $410.00
Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Rash, Sean - Montgomery, Ill. 1893 Advance
2 Waliczek, Lonnie - Wichita, Kan. 1816 Advance
3 Prather, Kristopher (g) - Milton, Fla. 1814 Advance
4 Simmons, Cory (g) - Wichita, Kan. 1799 Advance
5 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 1792 Advance
6 Petrin, Roger - BelAire, Kan. 1772 Advance
7 Williams, David - Omaha, Neb. 1766 Advance
8 Boulds, Austin (g) - Wichita, Kan. 1739 Advance
9 Barnes, Chris S. - Double Oak, Texas 1722 Advance
10 Keily, Mike - Golden, Colo. 1719 Advance
11 Steelsmith, Rick - Wichita, Kan. 1713 Advance
12 Inasy, Chad (g) - Wichita, Kan. 1709 Advance
13 Lopez, Miguel - Wichita, Kan. 1708 Advance
14 Woods, Dylan (g) - Lawrenceburg, TN 1700 Advance
15 Swanson, Sean - Springfield, Mo. 1653 Advance
16 Edwards, Mike (s) - Tulsa, Okla. 1641 Advance
17 Hromek, Justin (g) - Towanda, Kan. 1627 Advance
18 Tatrow, Kevin (g) - BelAire, Kan. 1627 Advance
19 Hibbitts, Chris - Keller, Texas 1621 Advance
20 Harvey, Robert (s) - Boise, Idaho 1613 Advance
21 Ijams, Allie (g) - Flagstaff, Ariz. 1611 Advance
22 Robinson, Matthew (g) - Owasso, OK 1610 Advance
23 Greene, Ray (g) - Smethport, Pa. 1601 Advance
24 Futrell, Jay - Derby, Kan. 1581
25 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 1581
26 Martin, Brandon (g) - Derby, KS 1580
27 Bowers, Brent (g) - Mulvane, Kan. 1572
28 Hoover, Jared (g) - Jenks, OK 1563
29 Burkett, Brian - Ennis, Texas 1559
30 Poli, Jason - West Des Moines, Iowa 1550
31 Colella, Christopher (g) - Templeton, Mass 1544
32 Sanchez, Gilbert - Milvane, Kan. 1541
33 Edwards, Wesley - Blue Springs, Mo. 1536
34 Gulbrandson, Erik (g) - Superior, Wis. 1536
35 Pahr, Nick (g) - Eden Prairie, Minn. 1533
36 Murtha, Mike (g) - W, Des Moines, IA 1530
37 Bailey, Mike - Allen, Texas 1527
38 Hromek, Jerod (g) - Towanda, KS 1527
39 Scroggins, Mike - Amarillo, Texas 1525
40 Gilbert, Daniel (g) - Independence, MO 1520
41 Richardson, Larry D. - Muscatine, Iowa 1517
42 Dooley, Tim (s) - Van Buren, Ark. 1509 $250 SR.
43 Hess, Tom - Urbandale, Iowa 1503
44 Wilson, Russ (g) - Wichita, Kan 1498
45 Martinez, Kyle - Broken Arrow, Okla. 1490
46 Lampman, Keeno (s) - Auburn, Neb. 1487
47 Hoge, Will - Sand Springs, Okla 1477
48 Fanter, Kevin (g) - Maize, Kan. 1477
49 Montgomery, David (g) (s) - Chanute, KS 1473
50 Greiner, Scott Allen (g) - Platte City, MO 1468
51 Brewer, Kyle (g) - Wichita, KS 1466
52 Allen, David - Yukon, Okla. 1464
53 Powell, Casey - Dallas 1464
54 Johnson, Gregory L. - Midwest City, Okla. 1457
55 Magee, Christopher (g) - Wichita, KS 1452
56 Wait, Danny (g) - Kansas City, MO 1447
57 Dacy, Clint - Fort Worth, Texas 1444
58 Newman, Josh - Manhattan, Kan. 1443
59 Hanrahan, Patrick (g) - Greenwich, CT 1436
60 Nelson, Shaun - Junction City, Kan. 1422
61 Van Royen, Dereck (g) - Pratt, KS 1418
62 Mamer, Quentin - Pleasant Hill, Mo. 1407
63 Chambers, Rameses - Kansas City, Mo. 1407
64 Terry, Raif (g) (s) - Larned, KS 1403
65 Gould, John L. - Kansas City, Kan. 1403
66 Ireland, Michael (g) - Newalla, OK 1394
67 Cooper, Brett R - Newburyport, Mass. 1323
68 Kiner, Derrick - St. Joseph, Mo. 1218
69 Panebianco, William (s) - McPherson, Kan. 1189