PBA Logo

2013 PBA Central Region Players Invitational (RPI) Results

Competition Dates

Friday, September 13, 2013 - Sunday, September 15, 2013

Location

Thunderbowl Lanes
4200 Allen Road
Allen Park, MI 48101
(313) 928-4688
Host: Tom Strobl

Oil Pattern

Tournament of Champions

USBC Sport Certified



Saturday, September 14
A Squad: 9 a.m. (six games)
A Squad: 1:30 p.m. (six games)
Top 16 players advance
Seeds 1-4 receive 2 byes
Seeds 5-8 recieve 1 bye
Sunday, September 15
Round of 16: 9 a.m.(seeds 9-16; best of five games)
Round of 12: 11 a.m.(winners & seeds 5-8; best of five games)
Round of 8: 1:30 p.m.(winners & seeds 1-4; best of five games)
Round of 4: following (best game)
Round of 2: following (best game)

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize

1 Kretzer, Brian - Kettering, Ohio 5-0 3800 $6000.00
2 Smallwood, Tom - Saginaw, Mich. 4-2 3965 $3500.00
3 Novak, Brandon - Chillicothe, Ohio 3-3 4604 $1600.00
4 Dombrowski, Patrick - Parma, Ohio 9-3 5064 $1600.00
5 Nidiffer, Craig - Trenton, Mich. 2-3 3688 $1050.00
6 Russell, Ronnie - Marion, Ind. 0-3 3139 $1050.00
7 Koivuniemi, Mika - Finland 4-4 4101 $1050.00
8 Loschetter, Chris - Avon, Ohio 6-5 4755 $1050.00
9 McCune, Eugene - Munster, Ind. 1-3 3405 $850.00
10 Zaffino, Jeff (s) - Warren, Pa. 0-3 3177 $850.00
11 Book, Todd - Wapakoneta, Ohio 4-4 4205 $850.00
12 Edwards, Jeffrey - Sterling Heights, Mich. 4-5 4245 $850.00
13 Tackett, E.J. - Huntington, Ind. 2-3 3457 $750.00
14 Brantley, Mason - Detroit 2-3 3477 $750.00
15 Graham, Eddie - Centerville, Ohio 1-3 3338 $750.00
16 White, Matt - Warren, Pa. 1-3 3319 $750.00
17 Pilon, Kurt - Warren, Mich. 2463 $400.00
18 Conner, Joshua - Columbus, Ohio 2446 $400.00
19 Hostetler, Joseph - Minerva, Ohio 2434 $400.00
20 Thompson, Brian - Flat Rock, Mich. 2423 $400.00
21 Johnson, Tony - Canton, Ohio 2417 $400.00
22 Bigelow, Kyle - Troy, Ohio 2410 $400.00
23 Profitt, Ron (s) - Brookville, Ohio 2406 $400.00
24 Zakrajsek, Rick - Lorain, Ohio 2391 $400.00
25 Roche, Jeff - Dearborn, Mich. 2373
26 Jones, Lonnie A. - Ann Arbor, Mich. 2355
27 Chambers, Carleton - Detroit 2342
28 Kalfas, Riga - Florence, Ky. 2317
29 Robinson, Brian - Morgantown, W.V. 2315
30 Tackett, Eric - Huntington, Ind. 2313
31 Groendyk, Aaron - Grandville, Mich. 2309
32 Verble, Larry - Mason, Mich. 2302
33 Carter, Ed - Austintown, Ohio 2284
34 Vendeville, Chad - Otsego, Mich. 2263
35 Mays, Chris A - Muncie, Ind 2255
36 Miller, Brian (s) - Springfield, Ohio 2250
37 Kokenos, Nick - St. Clair Shores, Mich. 2247
38 Allen, Kirby Joseph - Ironton, Ohio 2231
39 Satkowski, BJ - Jackson, Mich 2214
40 Bell, Tim - Garden City, Mich 2207
41 Spangler, Brett - Niles, Ohio 2192
42 Howard, Justin - Rushville, Ind. 2189
43 Zwiezinski, Gary (s) - Elyria, Ohio 2189
44 Rosenquist Jr., Ted - Valparaiso, Ind. 2160
45 Murphy, John (s) - Bloomington, Ind. 2141
46 Nicodemus, Brian - Akron, Ind. 2135
47 Dilyard, Jim (s) - Burbank, Ohio 2087
48 Bostrom, Kevin - Muskegon, Mich. 2042

ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $3,500)
#3 Brian Kretzer, Kettering, Ohio, def. #1 Tom Smallwood, Saginaw, Mich., 1-0 (215-200).

ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1,600)
#1 Tom Smallwood, Saginaw, Mich., def. #12 Patrick Dombrowski, Parma, Ohio, 1-0 (211-205).
#3 Brian Kretzer, Kettering, Ohio, def. #7 Brandon Novak, Chillicothe, Ohio, 1-0 (223-194).

ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $1,050)
#1 Tom Smallwood, Saginaw, Mich., def. #8 Mika Koivuniemi, Howell, Mich., 3-1 (205-172, 176-179, 226-226, 225-205).
#3 Brian Kretzer, Kettering, Ohio, def. #14 Chris Loschetter, Avon, Ohio, 3-0 (203-178, 256-185, 233-215).
#7 Brandon Novak, Chillicothe, Ohio, def. #2 Craig Nidiffer, Trenton, Mich., 3-2 (211-208, 226-157, 147-165, 199-267, 194-184).
#12 Patrick Dombrowski, Parma, Ohio, def. #4 Ronnie Russell, Marion, Ind., 3-0 (190-177, 233-160, 191-169).

ROUND OF 12
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $850)
#7 Brandon Novak, Chillicothe, Ohio, def. #15 Jeffrey Edwards, Sterling Heights, Mich., 3-1 (230-224, 192-222, 235-180, 247-194).
#8 Mika Koivuniemi, Howell, Mich., def. #9 Todd Book, Russells Point, Ohio, 3-1 (193-194, 179-178, 235-214, 200-185).
#12 Patrick Dombrowski, Parma, Ohio, def. #5 Eugene McCune, Munster, Ind., 3-1 (206-196, 198-180, 194-268, 227-173).
#14 Chris Loschetter, Avon, Ohio, def. #6 Jeff Zaffino, Warren, Pa., 3-0 (197-191, 205-199, 227-215).

ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $750)
#9 Todd Book, Russells Point, Ohio, def. #16 Matt White, Warren, Pa., 3-1 (237-243, 234-234, 198-191, 257-180).
#12 Patrick Dombrowski, Parma, Ohio, def. #13 Eddie Graham, Centerville, Ohio, 3-1 (234-223, 227-213, 196-200, 266-207).
#14 Chris Loschetter, Avon, Ohio, def. #11 Mason Brantley, Detroit, Mich., 3-2 (197-204, 173-212, 204-179, 254-216, 235-167).
#15 Jeffrey Edwards, Sterling Heights, Mich., def. #10 E.J. Tackett, Huntington, Ind., 3-2 (204-188, 185-181, 154-172, 195-223, 208-187).

A Squad Qualifying Standings after 12 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Smallwood, Tom - Saginaw, Mich. 2722 Advance + 2 byes
2 Nidiffer, Craig - Trenton, Mich. 2707 Advance + 2 byes
3 Kretzer, Brian L - Dayton, Ohio 2670 Advance + 2 byes
4 Russell, Ronnie - Marion, Ind. 2633 Advance + 2 byes
5 McCune, Eugene - Munster, Ind. 2588 Advance + 1 bye
6 Zaffino, Jeff (s) - Warren, Pa. 2572 Advance + 1 bye
7 Novak, Brandon - Chillicothe, Ohio 2529 Advance + 1 bye
8 Koivuniemi, Mika - Finland 2512 Advance + 1 bye
9 Book, Todd - Wapakoneta, Ohio 2508 Advance
10 Tackett, E.J. - Huntington, Ind. 2506 Advance
11 Brantley, Mason - Detroit 2499 Advance
12 Dombrowski, Patrick - Parma, Ohio 2497 Advance
13 Graham, Eddie - Centerville, Ohio 2495 Advance
14 Loschetter, Chris - Avon, Ohio 2485 Advance
15 Edwards, Jeffrey - Sterling Heights, Mich. 2479 Advance
16 White, Matt - Warren, Pa. 2471 Advance
17 Pilon, Kurt - Warren, Mich. 2463 $400.00
18 Conner, Joshua - Columbus, Ohio 2446 $400.00
19 Hostetler, Joseph - Minerva, Ohio 2434 $400.00
20 Thompson, Brian - Flat Rock, Mich. 2423 $400.00
21 Johnson, Tony - Canton, Ohio 2417 $400.00
22 Bigelow, Kyle - Troy, Ohio 2410 $400.00
23 Profitt, Ron (s) - Brookville, Ohio 2406 $400.00
24 Zakrajsek, Rick - Lorain, Ohio 2391 $400.00
25 Roche, Jeff - Dearborn, Mich. 2373
26 Jones, Lonnie A. - Ann Arbor, Mich. 2355
27 Chambers, Carleton - Detroit 2342
28 Kalfas, Riga - Florence, Ky. 2317
29 Robinson, Brian - Morgantown, W.V. 2315
30 Tackett, Eric - Huntington, Ind. 2313
31 Groendyk, Aaron - Grandville, Mich. 2309
32 Verble, Larry - Mason, Mich. 2302
33 Carter, Ed - Austintown, Ohio 2284
34 Vendeville, Chad - Otsego, Mich. 2263
35 Mays, Chris A - Muncie, Ind 2255
36 Miller, Brian (s) - Springfield, Ohio 2250
37 Kokenos, Nick - St. Clair Shores, Mich. 2247
38 Allen, Kirby Joseph - Ironton, Ohio 2231
39 Satkowski, BJ - Jackson, Mich 2214
40 Bell, Tim - Garden City, Mich 2207
41 Spangler, Brett - Niles, Ohio 2192
42 Zwiezinski, Gary (s) - Elyria, Ohio 2189
43 Howard, Justin - Rushville, Ind. 2189
44 Rosenquist Jr., Ted - Valparaiso, Ind. 2160
45 Murphy, John (s) - Bloomington, Ind. 2141
46 Nicodemus, Brian - Akron, Ind. 2135
47 Dilyard, Jim (s) - Burbank, Ohio 2087
48 Bostrom, Kevin - Muskegon, Mich. 2042