PBA Logo

PBA Junction City Bowl Southwest/Midwest Open, presented by MOTIV Results

Competition Dates

Friday, May 03, 2013 - Sunday, May 05, 2013

Location

Junction City Bowl
835 S Washington St
Junction City, KS 66441
(785) 238-6813
Host(s): Joe Ellison

Oil Pattern

PBA Tour Scorpion

USBC Sport Certified

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 7-1 4849/21 $2500.00 25000.00
2 Gulbrandson, Erik - Superior, Wis. 6-1 4562/20 $1600.00 21714.00
3 Hess, Tom - Urbandale, Iowa 5-1 4178/19 $1075.00 19249.00
4 Lavoie, Francois (g) - Wichita, KS 5-3 4480/21 $1075.00 0.00
5 Bauer, Jessy (g) - Junction City, KS 4-2 4124/19 $770.00 0.00
6 Futrell, Jay - Derby, Kan. 3-3 4199/19 $770.00 14143.00
7 Patterson, Andy - Tyler, Texas 3-3 4098/19 $770.00 13097.00
8 Ferri, Adam - Wichita, Kan. 3-4 4165/20 $770.00 12212.00
9 Hibbitts, Chris - Keller, Texas 2-3 4106/18 $600.00 11054.00
10 Chapman, A.J. (g) - Manchester, Iowa 2-3 3690/18 $600.00 0.00
11 Chambers, Rameses (g) - Kansas City, MO 1-3 3409/17 $600.00 0.00
12 Peterson, Beau (g) - Newton, KS 1-3 3618/17 $600.00 0.00
13 Andes, Kevin - Wichita, Kan. 0-3 3480/16 $600.00 8863.00
14 Bailey, Mike - Allen, Texas 0-3 3249/16 $600.00 8459.00
15 Edwards, Wesley - Blue Springs, Mo. 0-3 3227/16 $600.00 8096.00
16 Wigger, Eric - Oklahoma City, Okla. 0-3 3390/16 $600.00 7767.00
17 Vendeville, Chad - Arlington, Texas 2643/13 $470.00 6668.00
18 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 2623/13 $470.00 6395.00
19 Rangel, Sean (g) - Omaha, Neb. 2604/13 $425.00 0.00
20 Baldridge, Dallas (g) - Lenexa, Kan. 2574/13 $425.00 0.00
21 Peterson, Lane (g) - Goessel, KS 2543/13 $425.00 0.00
22 Boulds, Austin (g) - Wichita, Kan. 1619/8 0.00
23 Dentlinger, Dave T - Carroll, Iowa 1618/8 4922.00
24 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 1616/8 4752.00
25 Comardelle, Darren J - Gretna, La. 1615/8 4593.00
26 Dant, James (g) - Princeton, Ill. 1613/8 0.00
27 Tomsu, Matthew J. - Omaha, Neb. 1610/8 4305.00
28 Zokal, Joe - Peru, Ill. 1594/8 4174.00
29 Keily, Mike - Golden, Colo. 1584/8 4051.00
30 Wilson, Russ (g) - Wichita, Kan 1577/8 0.00
31 McBride, Robert - Plano, Texas 1569/8 3825.00
32 Morgan, Sean - Fort Riley, Kan. 1565/8 3721.00
33 Kirkman, Kristi (g) - Manhattan, KS 1564/8 0.00
34 Petrin, Roger - BelAire, Kan. 1564/8 3576.50
35 Newberry, Jerry - Tonganoxie, Kan. 1562/8 3441.00
36 Lopez, Miguel (g) - Wichita, Kan. 1559/8 0.00
37 Slaughter, Casey (g) - Wichita, Kan. 1555/8 0.00
38 Koeltzow, Kris - Wheat Ridge, Colo. 1553/8 3200.00
39 Gengelbach, Kurt (s) - Carrollton, Texas 1540/8 3127.00
40 Gould, John L. - Kansas City, Kan. 1537/8 3057.00
41 Dacy, Clint - Fort Worth, Texas 1521/8 2958.00
42 Breshears, Tyler (g) - Linwood, Kan. 1521/8 0.00
43 Cornelius, Rick - Omaha, Neb. 1517/8 2865.00
44 Clark, Johnny (g) - Emporia, Kan. 1515/8 0.00
45 Martinez, Kyle - Broken Arrow, Okla. 1505/8 2749.00
46 Lupo, Richard - St. Charles, Mo. 1501/8 2695.00
47 Harp, Philip (g) - Greenville, Texas 1491/8 0.00
48 Terry, Raif (g) - Larned, KS 1490/8 0.00
49 Gouladdle, Evan (g) - Wichita, KS 1487/8 0.00
50 Bullock, Keith - Moscow Mill, Mo 1486/8 2497.00
51 Burns, Dylan (g) - Garden City, KS 1476/8 0.00
52 Watkins, Trevor - Cleo Springs, Okla 1473/8 2408.00
53 Newman, Josh - Manhattan, Kan. 1458/8 2366.00
54 Morin, Eric D. - Manhattan, Kan. 1437/8 2325.00
55 Schmidt, Timothy (g) - Sioux City, Iowa 1428/8 0.00
56 Johnson, Gregory L. - Midwest City, Okla. 1422/8 2248.00
57 Ragland, Ryan - Gardner, Kan. 1411/8 2193.00
58 Puttroff, Matt (g) 1411/8 0.00
59 Mincey, Scott (s) - Norman, Okla. 1409/8 2141.00
60 Davila, Joey (g) - Royse City, Texas 1404/8 0.00
61 Panebianco, William (s) - McPherson, Kan. 1403/8 2076.00
62 Ramsden, Aaron - Pleasant Valley, Mo. 1381/8 2045.00
63 Ballhorst, Blake (g) - Junction City, Kan. 1373/8 0.00
64 Shelton, Sean - St. Charles, Mo. 1356/8 1984.00
65 Allen, Charles (g) - Cocoa Beach, FL 1153/8 0.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1600)
#2 Nathan Bohr, Derby, Kan., def. #4 Erik Gulbrandson, Superior, Wis., 1-0 (256-233).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1075)
#2 Nathan Bohr, Derby, Kan., def. #14 Tom Hess, Urbandale, Iowa, 1-0 (238-182).
#4 Erik Gulbrandson, Superior, Wis., def. #16 Francois Lavoie, Wichita, Kan., 1-0 (249-173).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $770)
#2 Nathan Bohr, Derby, Kan., def. #7 Jessy Bauer, Junction City, Kan., 2-1 (258-247, 215-238, 218-213).
#4 Erik Gulbrandson, Superior, Wis., def. #5 Jay Futrell, Derby, Kan., 2-0 (286-239, 247-185).
#14 Tom Hess, Urbandale, Iowa, def. #6 Andy Patterson, Tyler, Texas, 2-0 (252-225, 262-248).
#16 Francois Lavoie, Wichita, Kan., def. #8 Adam Ferri, Wichita, Kan., 2-0 (258-198, 206-201).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $600)
#2 Nathan Bohr, Derby, Kan., def. #15 Eric Wigger, Oklahoma City, Okla., 3-0 (278-216, 266-228, 269-256).
#4 Erik Gulbrandson, Superior, Wis., def. #13 Wesley Edwards, Blue Springs, Mo., 3-0 (279-190, 202-170, 241-164).
#5 Jay Futrell, Derby, Kan., def. #12 Beau Peterson, Newton, Kan., 3-1 (224-204, 280-289, 243-221, 224-181).
#6 Andy Patterson, Tyler, Texas, def. #11 Rameses Chambers, Kansas City, Mo., 3-1 (220-134, 174-196, 222-155, 221-194).
#7 Jessy Bauer, Junction City, Kan., def. #10 Mike Bailey, Allen, Texas, 3-0 (197-177, 245-185, 210-154).
#8 Adam Ferri, Wichita, Kan., def. #9 A.J. Chapman, Manchester, Iowa, 3-2 (165-168, 154-211, 208-205, 205-128, 266-237).
#14 Tom Hess, Urbandale, Iowa, def. #3 Kevin Andes, Wichita, Kan., 3-0 (277-227, 279-232, 233-189).
#16 Francois Lavoie, Wichita, Kan., def. #1 Chris Hibbitts, Keller, Texas, 3-2 (248-279, 255-207, 196-190, 210-248, 247-188).
Semi's Standings
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Hibbitts, Chris - Keller, Texas 2994 Advance
2 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 2851 Advance
3 Andes, Kevin - Wichita, Kan. 2832 Advance
4 Gulbrandson, Erik - Superior, Wis. 2825 Advance
5 Futrell, Jay - Derby, Kan. 2804 Advance
6 Patterson, Andy - Tyler, Texas 2788 Advance
7 Bauer, Jessy (g) - Junction City, KS 2774 Advance
8 Ferri, Adam - Wichita, Kan. 2768 Advance
9 Chapman, A.J. (g) - Manchester, Iowa 2741 Advance
10 Bailey, Mike - Allen, Texas 2733 Advance
11 Chambers, Rameses (g) - Kansas City, MO 2730 Advance
12 Peterson, Beau (g) - Newton, KS 2723 Advance
13 Edwards, Wesley - Blue Springs, Mo. 2703 Advance
14 Hess, Tom - Urbandale, Iowa 2693 Advance
15 Wigger, Eric - Oklahoma City, Okla. 2690 Advance
16 Lavoie, Francois (g) - Wichita, KS 2687 Advance
17 Vendeville, Chad - Arlington, Texas 2643 $470.00
18 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 2623 $470.00
19 Rangel, Sean (g) - Omaha, Neb. 2604 $425.00
20 Baldridge, Dallas (g) - Lenexa, Kan. 2574 $425.00
21 Peterson, Lane (g) - Goessel, KS 2543 $425.00
Qualifying Standings thru B Squad
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Hibbitts, Chris - Keller, Texas 1859 Advance
2 Bohr, Nathan - Wichita, Kan. 1766 Advance
3 Gulbrandson, Erik - Superior, Wis. 1759 Advance
4 Patterson, Andy - Tyler, Texas 1728 Advance
5 Futrell, Jay - Derby, Kan. 1726 Advance
6 Edwards, Wesley - Blue Springs, Mo. 1719 Advance
7 Bailey, Mike - Allen, Texas 1702 Advance
8 Andes, Kevin - Wichita, Kan. 1700 Advance
9 Ferri, Adam - Wichita, Kan. 1689 Advance
10 Chambers, Rameses (g) - Kansas City, MO 1683 Advance
11 Baldridge, Dallas (g) - Lenexa, Kan. 1679 Advance
12 Rangel, Sean (g) - Oskaloosa, Iowa 1671 Advance
13 Peterson, Beau (g) - Newton, KS 1659 Advance
14 Bauer, Jessy (g) - Junction City, KS 1657 Advance
15 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 1654 Advance
16 Vendeville, Chad - Arlington, Texas 1653 Advance
17 Lavoie, Francois (g) - Wichita, KS 1649 Advance
18 Hess, Tom - Urbandale, Iowa 1644 Advance
19 Chapman, A.J. (g) - Manchester, Iowa 1641 Advance
20 Peterson, Lane (g) - Goessel, KS 1640 Advance
21 Wigger, Eric - Oklahoma City, Okla. 1620 Advance
22 Boulds, Austin (g) - Wichita, Kan. 1619
23 Dentlinger, Dave T - Carroll, Iowa 1618
24 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 1616
25 Comardelle, Darren J - Gretna, La. 1615
26 Dant, James (g) - Princeton, Ill. 1613
27 Tomsu, Matthew J. - Omaha, Neb. 1610
28 Zokal, Joe - Peru, Ill. 1594
29 Keily, Mike - Golden, Colo. 1584
30 Wilson, Russ (g) - Wichita, Kan 1577
31 McBride, Robert - Plano, Texas 1569
32 Morgan, Sean - Fort Riley, Kan. 1565
33 Petrin, Roger - BelAire, Kan. 1564
34 Kirkman, Kristi (g) - Manhattan, KS 1564
35 Newberry, Jerry - Tonganoxie, Kan. 1562
36 Lopez, Miguel (g) - Wichita, Kan. 1559
37 Slaughter, Casey (g) - Wichita, Kan. 1555
38 Koeltzow, Kris - Wheat Ridge, Colo. 1553
39 Gengelbach, Kurt (s) - Carrollton, Texas 1540
40 Gould, John L. - Kansas City, Kan. 1537
41 Breshears, Tyler (g) - Linwood, Kan. 1521
42 Dacy, Clint - Fort Worth, Texas 1521
43 Cornelius, Rick - Omaha, Neb. 1517
44 Clark, Johnny (g) - Emporia, Kan. 1515
45 Martinez, Kyle - Broken Arrow, Okla. 1505
46 Lupo, Richard - St. Charles, Mo. 1501
47 Harp, Philip (g) - Greenville, Texas 1491
48 Terry, Raif (g) - Larned, KS 1490
49 Gouladdle, Evan (g) - Wichita, KS 1487
50 Bullock, Keith - Moscow Mill, Mo 1486
51 Burns, Dylan (g) - Garden City, KS 1476
52 Watkins, Trevor - Cleo Springs, Okla 1473
53 Newman, Josh - Manhattan, Kan. 1458
54 Morin, Eric D. - Manhattan, Kan. 1437
55 Schmidt, Timothy (g) - Sioux City, Iowa 1428
56 Johnson, Gregory L. - Midwest City, Okla. 1422
57 Puttroff, Matt (g) 1411
58 Ragland, Ryan (g) - Gardner, Kan. 1411
59 Mincey, Scott (s) - Norman, Okla. 1409
60 Davila, Joey (g) - Royse City, Texas 1404
61 Panebianco, William (s) - McPherson, Kan. 1403
62 Ramsden, Aaron - Pleasant Valley, Mo. 1381
63 Ballhorst, Blake (g) - Junction City, Kan. 1373
64 Shelton, Sean - St. Charles, Mo. 1356
65 Allen, Charles (g) - Cocoa Beach, FL 1153