PBA Logo

PBA Midcontinent Communications Midwest Open (Reduced Entry Fees) Results

Competition Dates

Saturday, May 11, 2013 - Sunday, May 12, 2013

Location

Empire Bowl
3800 S. Westport Ave.
Sioux Falls, SD 57106
(605) 361-6271
Host: Mike Kruse

Oil Pattern

PBA Tour Chameleon

USBC Sport Certified

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize Points

1 Steiner, Joseph (g) - North Conway, NH 4746/21 $2500.00 0.00
2 Heilman, Nicholas J - La Crosse, Wis 4510/20 $1400.00 21714.00
3 Crowell, Perry (g) - Hoquiam, WA 4805/21 $1100.00 0.00
4 Mamer, Quentin (g) - Pleasant Hill, Mo. 4529/21 $900.00 0.00
5 Bohlen, Quinton - Decorah, Iowa 4419/20 $750.00 15398.00
6 Hess, Tom - Urbandale, Iowa 4238/19 $700.00 14143.00
7 Peters, Jake - Decatur, Ill. 4217/19 $680.00 13097.00
8 Tomsu, Matthew J. - Omaha, Neb. 4117/19 $660.00 12212.00
9 Peterson, Terrell - Evergreen Park, Ill. 4100/19 $640.00 10254.00
10 Stearns, Brady (g) - Sartell, MN 4039/19 $620.00 0.00
11 Cruz, Tyler (g) - Tacoma, WA 4015/19 $600.00 0.00
12 George, Eric - Waite Park, Minn. 4004/19 $580.00 8514.00
13 Burns, Dylan (g) - Garden City, KS 3985/19 $560.00 0.00
14 Busch, Troy (g) - Sioux Falls, S.D. 3885/19 $540.00 0.00
15 Williams, David - Omaha, Neb. 3854/19 $520.00 7296.00
16 Lovejoy, Kodie (g) - Wakonda, S.D. 3738/19 Smart 0.00
17 Mason, Sean (g) - Brookings, SD 1488/7 0.00
18 Weber, Scott - La Salle, Ill. 1483/7 6395.00
19 Carlson, Joel W. (s) - Omaha, Neb. 1482/7 $250.00 Seni 6145.00
20 Ramsden, Aaron - Pleasant Valley, Mo. 1481/7 5515.00
21 Gourneau, Joseph (g) - Aberdeen, SD 1477/7 0.00
22 Peters, Adam (g) - Fargo, ND 1471/7 0.00
23 Erickson, Jared (g) - Pierre, SD 1461/7 0.00
24 Oviatt, Russ (g) - Sioux Falls, S.D. 1450/7 0.00
25 Schmidt, Timothy (g) - Sioux City, Iowa 1448/7 0.00
26 Polreis, Jason (g) - Sioux Falls, SD 1434/7 0.00
27 Peterson, J J (g) - Yankton, SD 1426/7 0.00
28 Mendoza, Alan (g) - Vernon Hills, IL 1418/7 0.00
29 Quilt, Dan - Rapid City, S.D. 1416/7 4335.00
30 Traber, David (s) - Hebron, Ill. 1410/7 $250.00 Seni 4051.00
31 Nelson, Brandon (g) - Fargo, ND 1405/7 0.00
32 Kruse, Michael - Sioux Falls, S.D. 1400/7 3721.00
33 Fleming, Joe (g) - Sioux Falls, SD 1397/7 0.00
34 Meyer, Matt - Alexandria, Minn. 1397/7 3576.50
35 Calberry, Valerie (g) - Fremont, NE 1392/7 0.00
36 Smallin, Matt (g) - Minot, N.D. 1387/7 0.00
37 Richardson, Larry D. - Muscatine, Iowa 1385/7 3277.00
38 Dooley, Brandon (g) - Huron, S. D. 1383/7 0.00
39 Ihnen, Justin (g) - Harrisburg, SD 1382/7 0.00
40 Polreis, Mike (g) (s) - Sioux Falls, S.D. 1368/7 0.00
41 Walsh Jr., Dennis (g) - Dakota City, NE 1357/7 0.00
42 Dentlinger, Dave T - Carroll, Iowa 1350/7 2926.00
43 Peterson, Randy (s) - Carrington, N.D. 1344/7 2865.00
44 Nelson, Brad (s) - Grafton, ND 1340/7 2806.00
45 Block, Tony (g) - Rapid City, SD 1327/7 0.00
46 Johnson, Bo (g) - Huron, SD 1320/7 0.00
47 Lovejoy, Collin (g) - Wakonda, S.D. 1309/7 0.00
48 Kasperson, Alex (g) - Huron, SD 1298/7 0.00
49 Parvey, Eric (g) - Fargo, ND 1294/7 0.00
50 Fatze, Justin (g) - Minneapolis, MN 1285/7 0.00
51 Kruse, Mike Sr (g) (s) - Vermillion, SD 1274/7 0.00
52 McDowell, Neil (g) - Jefferson, IA 1271/7 0.00
53 Paulsen, Glen (g) (s) - Sioux Falls, S.D. 1252/7 0.00
54 Weig, Justin (g) - Aberdeen, SD 1242/7 0.00
55 Heath Jr., Robert (g) - Jefferson, IA 1232/7 0.00
56 Luke, Holden (g) - Sioux Falls, SD 1227/7 0.00
57 Gronwoldt, Brandon - Leroy, MN 1226/7 2193.00
58 Swisher, William (g) - Aberdeen, SD 1226/7 0.00
59 Flynn, Stephen (g) - Sioux Falls, S.D. 1214/7 0.00
60 Wilkinson, Rich (s) - Bennington, Neb. 1203/7 2108.00
61 Rogers, Thomas - Madison, Wisc 1193/7 2076.00
62 Kamp, Drew Vande (g) - Aberdeen, SD 1165/7 0.00
63 Ford, Stephen (s) - Dakota Dunes, S.D. 1159/7 2000.00
64 Tiesen, Alex (g) - Dell Rapids, Wis. 1082/7 0.00
65 Schoeneck, Dave (g) (s) - St. Joseph, MO 1068/7 0.00
Stepladder Results:
Match One – Mamer def. Bohlen, 179-158.
Match Two – Crowell def. Mamer, 247-154.
Semifinal Match – Steiner def. Crowell, 298-256.
Championship – Steiner def. Heilman, 198-147.
Match Play Standings after 19 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins W L T Bon Pins Prize

1 Heilman, Nicholas J - La Crosse, Wis 4363 8- 4-0 240 4603
2 Steiner, Joseph (g) - North Conway, NH 4250 9- 3-0 270 4520
3 Crowell, Perry (g) - Hoquiam, WA 4302 6- 6-0 180 4482
4 Bohlen, Quinton - Decorah, Iowa 4261 6- 5-1 195 4456
5 Mamer, Quentin (g) - Pleasant Hill, Mo. 4196 8- 3-1 255 4451
6 Hess, Tom - Urbandale, Iowa 4238 7- 5-0 210 4448 $700.00
7 Peters, Jake - Decatur, Ill. 4217 6- 6-0 180 4397 $680.00
8 Tomsu, Matthew J. - Omaha, Neb. 4117 7- 5-0 210 4327 $660.00
9 Peterson, Terrell - Evergreen Park, Ill. 4100 7- 5-0 210 4310 $640.00
10 Stearns, Brady (g) - Sartell, MN 4039 6- 6-0 180 4219 $620.00
11 Cruz, Tyler (g) - Tacoma, WA 4015 6- 6-0 180 4195 $600.00
12 George, Eric - Waite Park, Minn. 4004 6- 6-0 180 4184 $580.00
13 Burns, Dylan (g) - Garden City, KS 3985 1-11-0 30 4015 $560.00
14 Busch, Troy (g) - Sioux Falls, S.D. 3885 4- 8-0 120 4005 $540.00
15 Williams, David - Omaha, Neb. 3854 5- 7-0 150 4004 $520.00
16 Lovejoy, Kodie (g) - Wakonda, S.D. 3738 3- 9-0 90 3828 $500.00
Qualifying Standings after 7 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Crowell, Perry (g) - Hoquiam, WA 1758 Advance
2 Heilman, Nicholas J - La Crosse, Wis 1600 Advance
3 Steiner, Joseph (g) - North Conway, NH 1593 Advance
4 Stearns, Brady (g) - Sartell, MN 1585 Advance
5 Burns, Dylan (g) - Garden City, KS 1568 Advance
6 Hess, Tom - Urbandale, Iowa 1558 Advance
7 Bohlen, Quinton - Decorah, Iowa 1556 Advance
8 Peters, Jake - Decatur, Ill. 1552 Advance
9 Mamer, Quentin (g) - Pleasant Hill, Mo. 1547 Advance
10 Peterson, Terrell - Evergreen Park, Ill. 1537 Advance
11 Cruz, Tyler (g) - Tacoma, WA 1524 Advance
12 Lovejoy, Kodie (g) - Wakonda, S.D. 1510 Advance
13 George, Eric - Waite Park, Minn. 1506 Advance
14 Williams, David - Omaha, Neb. 1503 Advance
15 Tomsu, Matthew J. - Omaha, Neb. 1498 Advance
16 Busch, Troy (g) - Sioux Falls, S.D. 1496 Advance
17 Mason, Sean (g) - Brookings, SD 1488
18 Weber, Scott - La Salle, Ill. 1483
19 Carlson, Joel W. (s) - Omaha, Neb. 1482 $250.00 Seni
20 Ramsden, Aaron - Pleasant Valley, Mo. 1481
21 Gourneau, Joseph (g) - Aberdeen, SD 1477
22 Peters, Adam (g) - Fargo, ND 1471
23 Erickson, Jared (g) - Pierre, SD 1461
24 Oviatt, Russ (g) - Sioux Falls, S.D. 1450
25 Schmidt, Timothy (g) - Sioux City, Iowa 1448
26 Polreis, Jason (g) - Sioux Falls, SD 1434
27 Peterson, J J (g) - Yankton, SD 1426
28 Mendoza, Alan (g) - Vernon Hills, IL 1418
29 Quilt, Dan - Rapid City, S.D. 1416
30 Traber, David (s) - Hebron, Ill. 1410 $250.00 Seni
31 Nelson, Brandon (g) - Fargo, ND 1405
32 Kruse, Michael - Sioux Falls, S.D. 1400
33 Meyer, Matt - Alexandria, Minn. 1397
34 Fleming, Joe (g) - Sioux Falls, SD 1397
35 Calberry, Valerie (g) - Fremont, NE 1392
36 Smallin, Matt (g) - Minot, N.D. 1387
37 Richardson, Larry D. - Muscatine, Iowa 1385
38 Dooley, Brandon (g) - Huron, S. D. 1383
39 Ihnen, Justin (g) - Harrisburg, SD 1382
40 Polreis, Mike (g) (s) - Sioux Falls, S.D. 1368
41 Walsh Jr., Dennis (g) - Dakota City, NE 1357
42 Dentlinger, Dave T - Carroll, Iowa 1350
43 Peterson, Randy (s) - Carrington, N.D. 1344
44 Nelson, Brad (s) - Grafton, ND 1340
45 Block, Tony (g) - Rapid City, SD 1327
46 Johnson, Bo (g) - Huron, SD 1320
47 Lovejoy, Collin (g) - Wakonda, S.D. 1309
48 Kasperson, Alex (g) - Huron, SD 1298
49 Parvey, Eric (g) - Fargo, ND 1294
50 Fatze, Justin (g) - Minneapolis, MN 1285
51 Kruse, Mike Sr (g) (s) - Vermillion, SD 1274
52 McDowell, Neil (g) - Jefferson, IA 1271
53 Paulsen, Glen (g) (s) - Sioux Falls, S.D. 1252
54 Weig, Justin (g) - Aberdeen, SD 1242
55 Heath Jr., Robert (g) - Jefferson, IA 1232
56 Luke, Holden (g) - Sioux Falls, SD 1227
57 Swisher, William (g) - Aberdeen, SD 1226
58 Gronwoldt, Brandon - Leroy, MN 1226
59 Flynn, Stephen (g) - Sioux Falls, S.D. 1214
60 Wilkinson, Rich (s) - Bennington, Neb. 1203
61 Rogers, Thomas - Madison, Wisc 1193
62 Kamp, Drew Vande (g) - Aberdeen, SD 1165
63 Ford, Stephen (s) - Dakota Dunes, S.D. 1159
64 Tiesen, Alex (g) - Dell Rapids, Wis. 1082
65 Schoeneck, Dave (g) (s) - St. Joseph, MO 1068