PBA Logo

PBA50 Lou Stavropolos Allstate Agent Midwest/Central Viper Open(Reduced Entry Fees) Results

Competition Dates

Friday, May 24, 2013 - Saturday, May 25, 2013

Location

Poplar Creek Bowl
2354 W. Higgins Rd.
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195
(847) 310-9585
Host: Lorrie Nichols

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Viper

PBA50 Tour Viper is 39’ long. USBC Standard Certified.

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Wyatt, Ken (g) - Sterling Hts., Mich. 6-0 2890/13 $1500.00 0.00
2 Bergan, Steve - Belleville, Ill. 5-3 3318/15 $750.00 21714.00
3 Boresch, Lennie - Kenosha, Wis. 4-1 2809/12 $600.00 19249.00
4 Snell, Brad - Mount Prospect, Ill. 4-1 2646/12 $600.00 17332.00
5 Johnson, Leroy (g) - Chicago 3-3 2898/13 $450.00 0.00
6 Carter, Tom - Rockford, Ill. 2-3 2604/12 $450.00 14143.00
7 Traber, David - Hebron, Ill. 2-3 2593/12 $450.00 13097.00
8 Shaw, Dave - Sun Prairie, Wis. 2-3 2670/12 $450.00 12212.00
9 Sullins, Harry - Chesterfield Twp., Mich. 1-2 2195/10 $300.00 11054.00
10 Kauble, Timothy W. (ss) - Marion, Ohio 1-2 2211/10 $300.00 10397.00
11 Knoblauch, James - Waukesa, Wis. 1-2 2139/10 $300.00 9822.00
12 Traber, Dale - Cedarburg, Wis. 1-2 2096/10 $300.00 9314.00
13 Graefe, James - Cedarburg, Wis. 1-2 2132/10 $300.00 8863.00
14 Zacharias, Larry (ss) - Bolingbrook, Ill. 0-2 1969/9 $300.00 8459.00
15 Dudak, John - Orland Park, Ill. 0-2 1935/9 $300.00 8096.00
16 Denault, Mark - Kankakee, Ill. 0-2 1861/9 $300.00 7767.00
17 Prein, Jeff (g) - Stoughton, WI 1491/7 $112.50 0.00
18 Duskin, Dan (ss) - Atlantic, Iowa 1491/7 $155.00 SS 6131.50
19 Woloszyn, Rick - Griffith, Ind. 1488/7 5745.00
20 Kicmal, Robert C. - LaGrange, Ill. 1487/7 5515.00
21 Richgels, Jeff - Madison, Wis. 1480/7 5302.00
22 Vostry, Kevin - Plainfield, Ill. 1454/7 5105.00
23 Chrzanowski, Michael (ss) - Shepherd, Mich 1450/7 $155.00 SS 4922.00
24 Lindsey, Scott - Omaha, Neb. 1444/7 4752.00
25 Miceli, Frank - Elk Grove Vlg, Ill 1443/7 4593.00
26 Kjell, Todd - Roscoe, Ill. 1436/7 4444.00
27 Moros, Phillip W. (ss) - Lombard, Ill. 1433/7 $155.00 SS 4239.50
28 Segura, Ernie - Taylor, Mich. 1433/7 4239.50
29 Traber, Darryl - Waterford, Wis. 1427/7 4051.00
30 Kammes, Gary (ss) - Winfield, IL 1415/7 3935.00
31 McCorkle, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 1412/7 3825.00
32 Schaub, Walter L. - Schaumburg, Ill. 1380/7 3721.00
33 Schmied, Gregg - Schererville, Ind. 1377/7 3623.00
34 Lineberry, Marc (ss) - Camanche, Iowa 1374/7 3530.00
35 Miller, Brian - Springfield, Ohio 1358/7 3441.00
36 Mielens, Paul (ss) - Menomonie, Wis. 1356/7 3357.00
37 Holmes, Don - Itasca, Ill. 1355/7 3277.00
38 Webb, Mike - Red Oak, Iowa 1340/7 3200.00
39 Darrow, Gary (g) - Elgin, IL 1338/7 0.00
40 Hennricks, Keith (ss) - Green Bay, Wis. 1332/7 3023.50
41 Ferry, Tom (ss) - DePere, Wis. 1332/7 3023.50
42 Holzbauer, Robert A. (ss) - Madison, Wis. 1325/7 2926.00
43 Ryan, John (g) - Hanover Park, Ill. 1323/7 0.00
44 Morano, Jerry M. - Lombard, Ill. 1295/7 2806.00
45 Syzmanski, James (g) (ss) - Norridge, IL 1285/7 0.00
46 Koch, Ronald - Ottawa, Ill. 1283/7 2695.00
47 Oliva, Vincent (ss) - Orland Park, Ill. 1282/7 2643.00
48 Pallas, Harv (ss) - Stevensville, Mich. 1271/7 2593.00
49 Tardio, Frank (ss) - Inverness, Ill. 1251/7 2544.00
50 Cariello, Anthony - Carol Stream, Ill. 1213/7 2497.00
51 Meskan, Allen W. (ss) - Addison, Ill. 1154/7 2452.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $750)
#11 Ken Wyatt, Sterling Hts., Mich., def. #4 Steve Bergan, Belleville, Ill., 1-0 (197-185).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best game. Losers eliminated, earn $600)
#4 Steve Bergan, Belleville, Ill., def. #1 Lennie Boresch, Kenosha, Wis., 1-0 (247-240).
#11 Ken Wyatt, Sterling Hts., Mich., def. #2 Brad Snell, Mount Prospect, Ill., 1-0 (208-175).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $450)
#11 Ken Wyatt, Sterling Hts., Mich., def. #3 Tom Carter, Rockford, Ill., 2-0 (245-183, 214-194).
#1 Lennie Boresch, Kenosha, Wis., def. #8 Dave Shaw, Sun Prairie, Wis., 2-0 (212-181, 266-228).
#2 Brad Snell, Mount Prospect, Ill., def. #7 Dave Traber, Hebron, Ill., 2-0 (224-195, 167-154).
#4 Steve Bergan, Belleville, Ill., def. #5 Leroy Johnson, Chicago, 2-1 (203-237, 242-213, 218-202).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $300)
#3 Tom Carter, Rockford, Ill., def. #14 Jim Graefe, Cedarburg, Wis., 2-1 (213-212, 202-223, 205-179).
#4 Steve Bergan, Belleville, Ill. def. #13 Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis., 2-1 (234-173, 190-214, 197-187).
#5 Leroy Johnson, Chicago, def. #12 Jim Knoblauch, Waukesha, Wis., 2-1 (235-221, 180-185, 234-194).
#7 Dave Traber, Hebron, Ill., def. #10 Tim Kauble, Marion, Ohio, 2-1 (160-203, 235-225, 256-233).
#8 Dave Shaw, Sun Prairie, Wis., def #9 Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp., Mich., 2-1 (222-241, 214-199, 257-189).
#1 Lennie Boresch, Kenosha, Wis, def #16 Mark Denault, Kankakee, Ill., 2-0 (204-193, 195-175).
#11 Ken Wyatt, Sterling Hts., Mich., def #6 Larry Zachahrias, Bolingbrook, Ill., 2-0 (222-192, 255-182).
#2 Brad Snell, Mount Prospect, Ill., def #15 John Dudak, Orland Park, Ill., 2-0 (238-210, 223-212).
Qualifying Standings after 7 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Boresch, Lennie - Kenosha, Wis. 1692 Advance
2 Snell, Brad - Mount Prospect, Ill. 1619 Advance
3 Carter, Tom - Rockford, Ill. 1607 Advance
4 Bergan, Steve - Belleville, Ill. 1602 Advance
5 Johnson, Leroy (g) - Chicago 1597 Advance
6 Zacharias, Larry (ss) - Bolingbrook, Ill. 1595 Advance
7 Traber, David - Hebron, Ill. 1593 Advance
8 Shaw, Dave - Sun Prairie, Wis. 1568 Advance
9 Sullins, Harry - Chesterfield Twp., Mich. 1566 Advance
10 Kauble, Timothy W. (ss) - Marion, Ohio 1550 Advance
11 Wyatt, Ken (g) - Sterling Hts., Mich. 1549 Advance
12 Knoblauch, James - Waukesa, Wis. 1539 Advance
13 Traber, Dale - Cedarburg, Wis. 1522 Advance
14 Graefe, James - Cedarburg, Wis. 1518 Advance
15 Dudak, John - Orland Park, Ill. 1513 Advance
16 Denault, Mark - Kankakee, Ill. 1493 Advance
17 Duskin, Dan (ss) - Atlantic, Iowa 1491 $155.00 SS
18 Prein, Jeff (g) - Stoughton, WI 1491 $112.50
19 Woloszyn, Rick - Griffith, Ind. 1488
20 Kicmal, Robert C. - LaGrange, Ill. 1487
21 Richgels, Jeff - Madison, Wis. 1480
22 Vostry, Kevin - Plainfield, Ill. 1454
23 Chrzanowski, Michael (ss) - Shepherd, Mich 1450 $155.00 SS
24 Lindsey, Scott - Omaha, Neb. 1444
25 Miceli, Frank - Elk Grove Vlg, Ill 1443
26 Kjell, Todd - Roscoe, Ill. 1436
27 Segura, Ernie - Taylor, Mich. 1433
28 Moros, Phillip W. (ss) - Lombard, Ill. 1433 $155.00 SS
29 Traber, Darryl - Waterford, Wis. 1427
30 Kammes, Gary (ss) - Winfield, IL 1415
31 McCorkle, Bill (ss) - Westerville, Ohio 1412
32 Schaub, Walter L. - Schaumburg, Ill. 1380
33 Schmied, Gregg - Schererville, Ind. 1377
34 Lineberry, Marc (ss) - Camanche, Iowa 1374
35 Miller, Brian - Springfield, Ohio 1358
36 Mielens, Paul (ss) - Menomonie, Wis. 1356
37 Holmes, Don - Itasca, Ill. 1355
38 Webb, Mike - Red Oak, Iowa 1340
39 Darrow, Gary (g) - Elgin, IL 1338
40 Ferry, Tom (ss) - DePere, Wis. 1332
41 Hennricks, Keith (ss) - Green Bay, Wis. 1332
42 Holzbauer, Robert A. (ss) - Madison, Wis. 1325
43 Ryan, John (g) - Hanover Park, Ill. 1323
44 Morano, Jerry M. - Lombard, Ill. 1295
45 Syzmanski, James (g) (ss) - Norridge, IL 1285
46 Koch, Ronald - Ottawa, Ill. 1283
47 Oliva, Vincent (ss) - Orland Park, Ill. 1282
48 Pallas, Harv (ss) - Stevensville, Mich. 1271
49 Tardio, Frank (ss) - Inverness, Ill. 1251
50 Cariello, Anthony - Carol Stream, Ill. 1213
51 Meskan, Allen W. (ss) - Addison, Ill. 1154