PBA Logo

PBA50 Fayetteville South Open Results

Competition Dates

Friday, March 22, 2013 - Sunday, March 24, 2013

Location

Lafayette Lanes
3313 Raeford Rd. Fayettevile, NC 28302
(910) 484-0113
Hosts: The Hall Family

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Viper

PBA50 Tour Viper is 39’ long. USBC Standard Certified.

Final Standings


Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 9-4 5030/21 $1600.00 25000.00
2 Bryant, Paul - Fayetteville, N.C. 7-5 4728/20 $900.00 21714.00
3 Henry, Michael (ss) - Brunswick, Ohio 6-3 3851/17 $725.00 19249.00
4 Haney, Todd - Spartanburg, S.C. 6-4 4024/18 $725.00 17332.00
5 Childress, Freddie R. - Bassett, Va. 4-2 3212/14 $600.00 15398.00
6 Jones, Charles - Boiling Springs, S.C. 4-2 3098/14 $600.00 14143.00
7 Caudle, Jeff - Lexington, NC 3-3 3144/14 $600.00 13097.00
8 Sill, Dave - Titusville, Fla. 3-2 2868/13 $600.00 12212.00
9 Tomey, Charlie - Spartanburg, S.C. 2-3 2992/13 $500.00 11054.00
10 Gallo Jr., Frank (ss) - Jacksonville, Fla. 2-3 2806/13 $500.00 10397.00
11 Schrum, Jeff - Cherryville, N.C. 1-3 2707/12 $500.00 9822.00
12 Weikel, Danny - Dallas, N.C. 1-3 2609/12 $500.00 9314.00
13 Williams, Larry (ss) - St. Augustine, Fla. 1-3 2537/12 $500.00 8863.00
14 Pappas, George (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 0-3 2574/11 $500.00 8459.00
15 Turner Jr., George Richard (ss) - Roanoke 0-3 2421/11 $500.00 8096.00
16 Scarborough, Joe B. - Charlotte, N.C. 0-3 2395/11 $500.00 7767.00
17 Sullivan, Michael (ss) - Midway Park, N.C. 1735/8 $400.00 6668.00
18 Starling, Harold (g) - Wade, N.C. 1730/8 .00
19 Jones, Steve L. (ss) - Berlin, Md. 1729/8 $250.00 SSR# 5745.00
20 Glockner, Julius (ss) - Raeford, N.C. 1716/8 $250.00 SSR# 5515.00
21 O'Bryant, Doug - Ball Ground, Ga. 1704/8 5302.00
22 Higdon, Thomas E. (g) (ss) - Broadway, N.C 1702/8 .00
23 Pickford, Mark - Charlotte, N.C. 1698/8 4837.00
24 Ursillo, Bill - Bluffton, S.C. 1698/8 4837.00
25 McMahan, Greg - Dandridge, Tenn. 1694/8 4593.00
26 Banks, William M. - Laurel Hill, N.C. 1682/8 4374.50
27 Bolin, Wayne - Lumberton, N.C. 1682/8 4374.50
28 Jean, Jimmy (g) - Kathleen, Ga. 1676/8 .00
29 Goosney, Lawrence (ss) - Calabash, N.C. 1674/8 4051.00
30 Sands, Frank H. (ss) - Demorest, Ga. 1669/8 3935.00
31 Morrison, Gene (ss) - Spring Lake, N.C. 1666/8 3825.00
32 Reeves, Tommy - Gastonia, N.C. 1664/8 3721.00
33 Souder, James (ss) - Greeneville, Tenn 1661/8 3623.00
34 Carr, Donny (ss) - Laurel, Md. 1656/8 3530.00
35 Cumbie, Lee D. - Dunn, N.C. 1644/8 3441.00
36 Delisle, Don - Canada 1624/8 3357.00
37 Andersen, Bob (ss) - Forest City, N.C. 1619/8 3277.00
38 Woodall, Shelton (g) - Salemburg, NC 1617/8 .00
39 Cousins, William (g) - Columbia, SC 1601/8 .00
40 Younger, John P (ss) - Manhattan Beach, Ca 1587/8 3057.00
41 Giragosian, Rich (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1585/8 2990.00
42 Shealy, Ken - Myrtle Beach, S.C. 1577/8 2895.50
43 Johnson, Phillip - Nasville, N.C. 1577/8 2895.50
44 Hall Sr., Joe (g) (ss) - St. Pauls, N.C. 1574/8 .00
45 Felts Jr., Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1570/8 2749.00
46 Korchak, Ray (ss) - Virginia Beach, Va. 1566/8 2695.00
47 Jordan, Leroy (ss) - Spout Springs, Va 1482/8 2643.00
48 Giffin, Tom (ss) - Martinsville, Va. 1451/8 2593.00
49 King, Ray (g) - Fayetteville, N.C. 1414/8 .00
50 Lyles, Richard C. - Poolesville, Md. 1411/8 2497.00
51 Booe, David (ss) - Winston Salem, N.C. 1344/8 2452.00
52 Troup, Guppy (ss) - Taylorsville, N.C. 682/4 W/D 2408.00
300 Games; Tommy Reeves, Mike Henry, Todd Haney
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $900)

#4 Tom Baker, King, N.C., def. #3 Paul Bryant, Fayetteville, N.C., 2-0 (238-237, 279-221).

ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $725)

#3 Paul Bryant, Fayetteville, N.C., def. #15 Todd Haney, Spartanburg, S.C., 2-1 (236-173, 236-247, 247-232).
#4 Tom Baker, King, N.C., def. #9 Michael Henry, Brunswick, Ohio, 2-1 (201-239, 254-232, 258-219).

ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $600)

#3 Paul Bryant, Fayetteville, N.C., def. #6 Freddie R. Childress, Patrick Springs, Va., 2-1 (237-205, 218-258, 269-245).
#4 Tom Baker, King, N.C., def. #12 Charles Jones, Boiling Springs, S.C., 2-1 (245-279, 257-200, 235-201).
#9 Michael Henry, Brunswick, Ohio, def. #16 Dave Sill, Titusville, Fla., 2-0 (235-211, 237-226).
#15 Todd Haney, Spartanburg, S.C., def. #7 Jeff Caudle, Lexington, N.C., 2-0 (238-223, 225-223).

ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $500)

#3 Paul Bryant, Fayetteville, N.C., def. #14 Larry Williams, St Augustine, Fla., 3-1 (233-188, 218-225, 247-157, 246-212).
#4 Tom Baker, King, N.C., def. #13 Frank Gallo Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., 3-2 (191-203, 248-227, 225-216, 223-224, 298-174).
#6 Freddie R. Childress, Patrick Springs, Va., def. #11 Joe B. Scarborough, Mars Hill, N.C., 3-0 (209-202, 215-199, 247-212).
#7 Jeff Caudle, Lexington, N.C., def. #10 Danny Weikel, Dallas, N.C., 3-1 (241-237, 202-237, 224-193, 200-157).
#9 Michael Henry, Brunswick, Ohio, def. #8 Jeff Schrum, Cherryville, N.C., 3-1 (169-213, 213-205, 267-237, 235-232).
#12 Charles Jones, Boiling Springs, S.C., def. #5 George Richard Turner Jr., Roanoke Rapids, N.C., 3-0 (228-197, 203-181, 206-166).
#15 Todd Haney, Spartanburg, S.C., def. #2 Charlie Tomey, Spartanburg, S.C., 3-2 (277-195, 189-224, 256-216, 201-244, 246-223).
#16 Dave Sill, Titusville, Fla., def. #1 George Pappas, Cornelius, N.C., 3-0 (238-211, 233-222, 223-204).

Qualifying Standings after 8 Games

Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Pappas, George (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1937 Advance
2 Tomey, Charlie - Spartanburg, S.C. 1890 Advance
3 Bryant, Paul - Fayetteville, N.C. 1883 Advance
4 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 1878 Advance
5 Turner Jr., George Richard (ss) - Roanoke 1877 Advance
6 Childress, Freddie R. - Bassett, Va. 1833 Advance
7 Caudle, Jeff - Lexington, NC 1831 Advance
8 Schrum, Jeff - Cherryville, N.C. 1820 Advance
9 Henry, Michael (ss) - Brunswick, Ohio 1805 Advance
10 Weikel, Danny - Dallas, N.C. 1785 Advance
11 Scarborough, Joe B. - Charlotte, N.C. 1782 Advance
12 Jones, Charles - Boiling Springs, S.C. 1781 Advance
13 Gallo Jr., Frank (ss) - Jacksonville, Fla. 1762 Advance
14 Williams, Larry (ss) - St. Augustine, Fla. 1755 Advance
15 Haney, Todd - Spartanburg, S.C. 1740 Advance
16 Sill, Dave - Titusville, Fla. 1737 Advance
17 Sullivan, Michael (ss) - Midway Park, N.C. 1735 $400.00
18 Starling, Harold (g) - Wade, N.C. 1730
19 Jones, Steve L. (ss) - Berlin, Md. 1729 $250.00 SSR#
20 Glockner, Julius (ss) - Raeford, N.C. 1716 $250.00 SSR#
21 O'Bryant, Doug - Ball Ground, Ga. 1704
22 Higdon, Thomas E. (g) (ss) - Broadway, N.C 1702
23 Ursillo, Bill - Bluffton, S.C. 1698
24 Pickford, Mark - Charlotte, N.C. 1698
25 McMahan, Greg - Dandridge, Tenn. 1694
26 Bolin, Wayne - Lumberton, N.C. 1682
27 Banks, William M. - Laurel Hill, N.C. 1682
28 Jean, Jimmy (g) - Kathleen, Ga. 1676
29 Goosney, Lawrence (ss) - Calabash, N.C. 1674
30 Sands, Frank H. (ss) - Demorest, Ga. 1669
31 Morrison, Gene (ss) - Spring Lake, N.C. 1666
32 Reeves, Tommy - Gastonia, N.C. 1664
33 Souder, James (ss) - Greeneville, Tenn 1661
34 Carr, Donny (ss) - Laurel, Md. 1656
35 Cumbie, Lee D. - Dunn, N.C. 1644
36 Delisle, Don - Canada 1624
37 Andersen, Bob (ss) - Forest City, N.C. 1619
38 Woodall, Shelton (g) - Salemburg, NC 1617
39 Cousins, William (g) - Columbia, SC 1601
40 Younger, John P (ss) - Manhattan Beach, Ca 1587
41 Giragosian, Rich (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1585
42 Johnson, Phillip - Nasville, N.C. 1577
43 Shealy, Ken - Myrtle Beach, S.C. 1577
44 Hall Sr., Joe (g) (ss) - St. Pauls, N.C. 1574
45 Felts Jr., Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1570
46 Korchak, Ray (ss) - Virginia Beach, Va. 1566
47 Jordan, Leroy (ss) - Spout Springs, Va 1482
48 Giffin, Tom (ss) - Martinsville, Va. 1451
49 King, Ray (g) - Fayetteville, N.C. 1414
50 Lyles, Richard C. - Poolesville, Md. 1411
51 Booe, David (ss) - Winston Salem, N.C. 1344
52 Troup, Guppy (ss) - Taylorsville, N.C. 682 W/D