PBA Logo

PBA50 Franklin South Open presented by Motiv Results

Competition Dates

Friday, March 15, 2013 - Sunday, March 17, 2013

Location

Franklin Bowling Center
1327 Armory Dr.
Franklin,VA. 23851
(757) 562-0221
Host: Peggi & Chuck Guynn

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Cheetah

PBA50 Tour Cheetah is 35’ long. USBC Sport Certified.

Final Standings


Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Kneas, David - Annapolis, Md. 9-2 4256/19 $1600.00 25000.00
2 Berke, Marty - Allentown, Pa. 7-2 4165/17 $1000.00 21714.00
3 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 6-2 3743/16 $800.00 19249.00
4 Pappas, George (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 5-2 3437/15 $800.00 17332.00
5 Childress, Freddie R. - Bassett, Va. 3-3 3339/14 $675.00 15398.00
6 Bower, Darryl - Middletown, Pa. 3-3 3158/14 $675.00 14143.00
7 Sill, Dave - Titusville, Fla. 3-3 3150/14 $675.00 13097.00
8 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 3-2 3007/13 $675.00 12212.00
9 Tomey, Charlie - Spartanburg, S.C. 1-3 2574/12 $525.00 11054.00
10 Brosius, Lee (ss) - Ashburn, Va. 1-3 2618/12 $525.00 10397.00
11 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 1-3 2695/12 $525.00 9822.00
12 Bryan, Pete - Laurel, Del. 1-3 2656/12 $525.00 9314.00
13 Jones, Steve L. - Berlin, Md. 0-3 2567/11 $525.00 8863.00
14 Banks, William M. - Laurel Hill, N.C. 0-3 2386/11 $525.00 8459.00
15 Gallo Jr., Frank (ss) - Jacksonville, Fla. 0-3 2404/11 $525.00 8096.00
16 Scarborough, Joe B. - Charlotte, N.C. 0-3 2357/11 $525.00 7767.00
17 Troup, Guppy (ss) - Taylorsville, N.C. 1752/8 $425.00 6668.00
18 Wiley, Terry - Vienna, Va. 1751/8 $425.00 6395.00
19 Bellinger, Jeff - Columbia, S.C. 1743/8 $425.00 6145.00
20 Giragosian, Rich (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1721/8 $400.00 5915.00
21 Waldeck, John - Mechancisville, Va. 1717/8 $400.00 5702.00
22 Holmes, Richard (ss) - Culpeper, Va. 1713/8 $400.00 5505.00
23 Martin, David W - Chesapeake, Va. 1702/8 4922.00
24 Brown, Gil (g) - Newport News, VA 1696/8 .00
25 Sullivan, Michael (ss) - Midway Park, N.C. 1690/8 $250.00 SSR# 4593.00
26 Price, Jim - Harrrisburg, N.C. 1683/8 4444.00
27 White, Arthur (ss) - Columbia, S.c 1678/8 $250.00 SSR# 4239.50
28 Maloof, John - Park Hall, Md. 1678/8 4239.50
29 Schrum, Jeff - Cherryville, N.C. 1676/8 4051.00
30 Carr, Donny (ss) - Laurel, Md. 1670/8 3935.00
31 Felts Jr., Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1666/8 3825.00
32 Pickford, Mark - Charlotte, N.C. 1665/8 3721.00
33 Korchak, Ray (ss) - Virginia Beach, Va. 1661/8 3623.00
34 Barraclough, Dan (g) (ss) - Franklin, Va. 1660/8 .00
35 Weikel, Danny - Dallas, N.C. 1659/8 3441.00
36 Henry, Michael - Brunswick, Ohio 1646/8 3357.00
37 Petroff, Steve - Concord, N.C. 1637/8 3277.00
38 Argenbright, Bill (ss) - New Hope, Va. 1632/8 3200.00
39 Paquin, Dave (ss) - Kannapolis, N.C. 1629/8 3127.00
40 Andersen, Bob (ss) - Forest City, N.C. 1625/8 3057.00
41 Morrison, Gene (ss) - Spring Lake, N.C. 1621/8 2990.00
42 Turner Jr., George Richard (ss) - Roanoke 1610/8 2926.00
43 Manley Jr., Frank M. (ss) - Fletcher, N.C. 1609/8 2865.00
44 Thayer, Chip - Akron, Ohio 1601/8 2806.00
45 Painter, Roger - Woodbridge, Va. 1589/8 2749.00
46 Johnson, Phillip - Nasville, N.C. 1568/8 2695.00
47 Rodriguez, Michael (g) - Chesterfield, Va. 1555/8 .00
48 Cutter, Ed - Manassas Park, Va. 1554/8 2593.00
49 McDonald, Ross (ss) - Clarksville, Md. 1547/8 2544.00
50 Wilson, Todd (ss) - Summerfield, N.C. 1545/8 2497.00
51 Valentino, Robert (ss) - Valentines, Va. 1543/8 2452.00
52 Caudle, Jeff - Lexington, NC 1531/8 2408.00
53 Sprouse, Barry (ss) - Hampton, Va. 1516/8 2366.00
54 Cox, Glenn (ss) - Richmond, Va. 1509/8 2325.00
55 Shealy, Ken - Myrtle Beach, S.C. 1496/8 2286.00
56 Strickland, Curtis (g) (ss) - Norfolk, Va. 1486/8 .00
57 Libertino, Richard - Chincoteague, Va. 1474/8 2211.00
58 Guynn, Chuck - Suffolk, Va 1439/8 2175.00
59 Abt, Jeff - Manassas, Va. 1434/8 2141.00
60 West, James (ss) - Catonsville, Md. 1430/8 2108.00
61 Anderson, Andy (ss) - Falls Church, Va. 1423/8 2076.00
62 Cash, H. Curtis - Harrisonburg, Va 1421/8 2045.00
63 Peak Sr., Johnie E. (ss) - Jacksonville, F 1371/8 2014.00
64 Gerovac, Brian (g) 1370/8 .00
65 Lyles, Richard C. - Poolesville, Md. 1363/8 1955.00
66 Nebe, Dave (ss) - Richmond, Va. 1327/8 1927.00
67 Snider, Samuel (Bruce) (g) - Va. Bch, VA 1102/7 W/D .00
68 Ross, Ronald (g) (ss) - Virginia Beach, Va 620/4 W/D .00
300 Game: George Pappas
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $1000)

#14 David Kneas, Annapolis, Md., def. #4 Marty Berke, Allentown, Pa., 2-0 (225-203, 248-214).

ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $800)

#4 Marty Berke, Allentown, Pa., def. #16 George Pappas, Cornelius, N.C., 2-0 (257-178, 279-258).
#14 David Kneas, Annapolis, Md., def. #7 Tom Baker, King, N.C., 2-1 (257-236, 227-236, 245-224).

ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $675)

#4 Marty Berke, Allentown, Pa., def. #12 Gary Morgan, Marietta, Ga., 2-0 (257-254, 289-235).
#7 Tom Baker, King, N.C., def. #2 Freddie R. Childress, Patrick Springs, Va., 2-0 (290-245, 219-214).
#14 David Kneas, Annapolis, Md., def. #6 Darryl Bower, Middletown, Pa., 2-0 (234-192, 234-211).
#16 George Pappas, Cornelius, N.C., def. #9 Dave Sill, Titusville, Fla., 2-0 (223-223, 242-213).

ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $525)

#2 Freddie R. Childress, Patrick Springs, Va., def. #15 Pete Bryan, Laurel, Del., 3-1 (246-205, 232-235, 269-223, 266-231).
#4 Marty Berke, Allentown, Pa., def. #13 Joe B. Scarborough, Mars Hill, N.C., 3-0 (289-202, 257-224, 268-150).
#6 Darryl Bower, Middletown, Pa., def. #11 Mike Hastings, Millsboro, Del., 3-1 (235-205, 223-245, 227-223, 258-224).
#7 Tom Baker, King, N.C., def. #10 Frank Gallo Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., 3-0 (215-209, 238-200, 277-194).
#9 Dave Sill, Titusville, Fla., def. #8 Lee Brosius, Ashburn, Va., 3-1 (247-209, 182-206, 232-216, 250-182).
#12 Gary Morgan, Marietta, Ga., def. #5 William M. Banks, Laurel Hill, N.C., 3-0 (246-169, 237-215, 244-189).
#14 David Kneas, Annapolis, Md., def. #3 Charlie Tomey, Spartanburg, S.C., 3-1 (218-236, 210-147, 179-162, 200-170).
#16 George Pappas, Cornelius, N.C., def. #1 Steve L. Jones, Berlin, Md., 3-0 (299-229, 266-207, 219-189).

Qualifying Standings after 8 Games

Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Jones, Steve L. - Berlin, Md. 1942 Advance
2 Childress, Freddie R. - Bassett, Va. 1867 Advance
3 Tomey, Charlie - Spartanburg, S.C. 1859 Advance
4 Berke, Marty - Allentown, Pa. 1852 Advance
5 Banks, William M. - Laurel Hill, N.C. 1813 Advance
6 Bower, Darryl - Middletown, Pa. 1812 Advance
7 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 1808 Advance
8 Brosius, Lee (ss) - Ashburn, Va. 1805 Advance
9 Sill, Dave - Titusville, Fla. 1803 Advance
10 Gallo Jr., Frank (ss) - Jacksonville, Fla. 1801 Advance
11 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 1798 Advance
12 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 1791 Advance
13 Scarborough, Joe B. - Charlotte, N.C. 1781 Advance
14 Kneas, David - Annapolis, Md. 1779 Advance
15 Bryan, Pete - Laurel, Del. 1762 Advance
16 Pappas, George (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1753 Advance
17 Troup, Guppy (ss) - Taylorsville, N.C. 1752 $425.00
18 Wiley, Terry - Vienna, Va. 1751 $425.00
19 Bellinger, Jeff - Columbia, S.C. 1743 $425.00
20 Giragosian, Rich (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1721 $400.00
21 Waldeck, John - Mechancisville, Va. 1717 $400.00
22 Holmes, Richard (ss) - Culpeper, Va. 1713 $400.00
23 Martin, David W - Chesapeake, Va. 1702
24 Brown, Gil (g) - Newport News, VA 1696
25 Sullivan, Michael (ss) - Midway Park, N.C. 1690 $250.00 SSR#
26 Price, Jim - Harrrisburg, N.C. 1683
27 Maloof, John - Park Hall, Md. 1678
28 White, Arthur (ss) - Columbia, S.c 1678 $250.00 SSR#
29 Schrum, Jeff - Cherryville, N.C. 1676
30 Carr, Donny (ss) - Laurel, Md. 1670
31 Felts Jr., Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1666
32 Pickford, Mark - Charlotte, N.C. 1665
33 Korchak, Ray (ss) - Virginia Beach, Va. 1661
34 Barraclough, Dan (g) (ss) - Franklin, Va. 1660
35 Weikel, Danny - Dallas, N.C. 1659
36 Henry, Michael - Brunswick, Ohio 1646
37 Petroff, Steve - Concord, N.C. 1637
38 Argenbright, Bill (ss) - New Hope, Va. 1632
39 Paquin, Dave (ss) - Kannapolis, N.C. 1629
40 Andersen, Bob (ss) - Forest City, N.C. 1625
41 Morrison, Gene (ss) - Spring Lake, N.C. 1621
42 Turner Jr., George Richard (ss) - Roanoke 1610
43 Manley Jr., Frank M. (ss) - Fletcher, N.C. 1609
44 Thayer, Chip - Akron, Ohio 1601
45 Painter, Roger - Woodbridge, Va. 1589
46 Johnson, Phillip - Nasville, N.C. 1568
47 Rodriguez, Michael (g) - Chesterfield, Va. 1555
48 Cutter, Ed - Manassas Park, Va. 1554
49 McDonald, Ross (ss) - Clarksville, Md. 1547
50 Wilson, Todd (ss) - Summerfield, N.C. 1545
51 Valentino, Robert (ss) - Valentines, Va. 1543
52 Caudle, Jeff - Lexington, NC 1531
53 Sprouse, Barry (ss) - Hampton, Va. 1516
54 Cox, Glenn (ss) - Richmond, Va. 1509
55 Shealy, Ken - Myrtle Beach, S.C. 1496
56 Strickland, Curtis (g) (ss) - Norfolk, Va. 1486
57 Libertino, Richard - Chincoteague, Va. 1474
58 Guynn, Chuck - Suffolk, Va 1439
59 Abt, Jeff - Manassas, Va. 1434
60 West, James (ss) - Catonsville, Md. 1430
61 Anderson, Andy (ss) - Falls Church, Va. 1423
62 Cash, H. Curtis - Harrisonburg, Va 1421
63 Peak Sr., Johnie E. (ss) - Jacksonville, F 1371
64 Gerovac, Brian (g) 1370
65 Lyles, Richard C. - Poolesville, Md. 1363
66 Nebe, Dave (ss) - Richmond, Va. 1327
67 Snider, Samuel (Bruce) (g) - Va. Bch, VA 1102 W/D
68 Ross, Ronald (g) (ss) - Virginia Beach, Va 620 W/D