PBA Logo

PBA Southwest/West Region Farmington Open, presented by DV8 Results

Competition Dates

Friday, November 16, 2012 - Sunday, November 18, 2012

Location

Bowlero Lanes
3704 E. Main St.
Farmington, NM 87402
(505) 325-1857
Proprietor: Chad Franks

Oil Pattern

PBA Tour Cheetah

USBC Sport Certified

Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 5-2 4629/20 $2700.00 25000.00
2 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 4-3 4620/20 $1700.00 21814.00
3 Laughlin, Ben - Chandler, Ariz. 3-2 4049/18 $1100.00 19249.00
4 Dias, Mike (s) - Lafayette, Colo. 3-1 3773/17 $1100.00 17332.00
5 Burkett, Brian (g) - Amarillo, TX 2-3 4060/18 $775.00 0.00
6 Grant, Billy (g) - Rio Rancho, NM 2-3 3960/18 $775.00 0.00
7 Espinda, Eric W (g) - Albuquerque, N.M. 1-3 3693/17 $775.00 0.00
8 Pratt, Jim - Glendale, Ariz. 0-3 3657/16 $775.00 12212.00
9 Graff, Andrew - Las Vegas 2879/13 $525.00 10254.00
10 Scroggins, Mike - Amarillo, Texas 2874/13 $525.00 9597.00
11 Koeltzow, Kris - Wheat Ridge, Colo. 2865/13 $525.00 9022.00
12 Campbell, Jeff - Amarillo, Texas 2864/13 $525.00 8514.00
13 Powell, Casey - Humble, Texas 2822/13 $480.00 8063.00
14 Jensen, Tyler - Ft. Worth, Texas 2819/13 $480.00 7661.00
15 Hare, Brian (g) - Albuquerque, N.M. 2807/13 $480.00 0.00
16 Thorman, Edward (g) - Albuquerque, NM 2637/13 $480.00 0.00
17 Gutierrez, Jorge S. (s) - Las Cruces, N.M. 2605/13 $480.00 6668.00
18 Foley, Kevin (s) - Reno, Nev. 1661/8 $250 (Senior 6270.00
19 Miller-Hare, Adrienne M - Albuquerque, N.M 1661/8 5870.00
20 Vendeville, Chad - Arlington, Texas 1637/8 5515.00
21 Bailey, Mike - Allen, Texas 1635/8 5302.00
22 Scroggins, Mark - Canyon, Texas 1629/8 5105.00
23 Boon, George - Odessa, Texas 1612/8 4922.00
24 Samsel, Dennis N - Colorado Springs, Colo 1606/8 4752.00
25 Gengelbach, Kurt (s) - Carrollton, Texas 1592/8 4593.00
26 Ashley, Scott M (g) - Farmington, N.M. 1585/8 0.00
27 Silva, Jason (g) - Albuquerque, N.M. 1584/8 0.00
28 Schissler, Ricky B. - Henderson, Colo. 1583/8 4174.00
29 Zumwalt, Charles (g) - Albuquerque, N.M. 1582/8 0.00
30 MacPhee, Joseph (g) - Albuquerque, N.M. 1582/8 0.00
31 McBride, Robert - Plano, Texas 1576/8 3825.00
32 Walsh, Herb (g) - Colorado Springs, Colo. 1574/8 0.00
33 Schissler, Megan (g) - Henderson, Colo. 1569/8 0.00
34 Wofford, Jack (s) - Flagstaff, Ariz. 1563/8 3530.00
35 Walker, Luke (g) - Dumont, CO 1549/8 0.00
36 Floyd, Lineal (s) - Colorado Springs, Colo 1546/8 3357.00
37 Chubb, Dave - Kirtland, N.M. 1544/8 3277.00
38 Altenburg, Eric M. - Albuquerque, N.M. 1519/8 3163.50
39 Bottom, Pat (g) - Kirtland, N.M. 1519/8 0.00
40 Cahalan, Patrick G. (s) - Maricopa, Ariz. 1507/8 3057.00
41 Romero, Jason (g) - Santa Fe, NM 1494/8 0.00
42 White, Lee - Odessa, Texas 1485/8 2926.00
43 Williams, Marvin L. (s) - Colorado Springs 1460/8 2865.00
44 Dias, Alex (g) - Lafayette, Colo. 1458/8 0.00
45 Estes, Shane (g) - Farmington, NM 1454/8 0.00
46 Fenner, Van (s) - Reno, Nev. 1425/8 2695.00
47 Watkins, Jerry (s) - Bloomfield, N.M. 1404/8 2643.00
48 Gonzales, Cory J - Gallup, N.M. 1397/8 2593.00
49 Lasselle, James (g) - Colorado Springs, CO 1312/8 0.00
50 Butcher, Paul (g) - Santa Fe, NM 1188/8 0.00
51 Bunn, Scott (g) (s) - Albuquerque, NM 1187/8 0.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1700)
#3 Joe Findling, Mesquite, Texas, def. #4 Sean Lavery-Spahr, Pasadena, Texas, 1-0 (236-215).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1100)
#3 Joe Findling, Mesquite, Texas, def. #2 Ben Laughlin, Chandler, Ariz., 1-0 (211-173).
#4 Sean Lavery-Spahr, Pasadena, Texas, def. #8 Mike Dias, Lafayette, Colo., 1-0 (258-228).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $775)
#2 Ben Laughlin, Chandler, Ariz., def. #7 Eric W Espinda, Albuquerque, N.M., 3-1 (185-224, 235-190, 237-208, 211-164).
#3 Joe Findling, Mesquite, Texas, def. #6 Billy Grant, Rio Rancho, N.M., 3-2 (187-225, 180-258, 278-192, 245-201, 290-163).
#4 Sean Lavery-Spahr, Pasadena, Texas, def. #5 Brian Burkett, Amarillo, Texas, 3-2 (235-246, 220-202, 231-226, 201-246, 263-215).
#8 Mike Dias, Lafayette, Colo., def. #1 Jim Pratt, Tolleson, Ariz., 3-0 (179-169, 225-170, 259-217).
Semi's Standings
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Pratt, Jim - Glendale, Ariz. 3101 Advance
2 Laughlin, Ben - Chandler, Ariz. 3008 Advance
3 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 3002 Advance
4 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 2997 Advance
5 Burkett, Brian (g) - Amarillo, TX 2925 Advance
6 Grant, Billy (g) - Rio Rancho, NM 2921 Advance
7 Espinda, Eric W (g) - Albuquerque, N.M. 2907 Advance
8 Dias, Mike (s) - Lafayette, Colo. 2882 Advance
9 Graff, Andrew - Las Vegas 2879 $525.00
10 Scroggins, Mike - Amarillo, Texas 2874 $525.00
11 Koeltzow, Kris - Wheat Ridge, Colo. 2865 $525.00
12 Campbell, Jeff - Amarillo, Texas 2864 $525.00
13 Powell, Casey - Humble, Texas 2822 $480.00
14 Jensen, Tyler - Ft. Worth, Texas 2819 $480.00
15 Hare, Brian (g) - Albuquerque, N.M. 2807 $480.00
16 Thorman, Edward (g) - Albuquerque, NM 2637 $480.00
17 Gutierrez, Jorge S. (s) - Las Cruces, N.M. 2605 $480.00
Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Pratt, Jim - Glendale, Ariz. 1858 Advance
2 Lavery-Spahr, Sean - Denton, Texas 1823 Advance
3 Laughlin, Ben - Chandler, Ariz. 1821 Advance
4 Burkett, Brian (g) - Amarillo, TX 1812 Advance
5 Graff, Andrew - Las Vegas 1805 Advance
6 Scroggins, Mike - Amarillo, Texas 1785 Advance
7 Powell, Casey - Humble, Texas 1782 Advance
8 Grant, Billy (g) - Rio Rancho, NM 1749 Advance
9 Koeltzow, Kris - Wheat Ridge, Colo. 1748 Advance
10 Campbell, Jeff - Amarillo, Texas 1746 Advance
11 Findling, Joe - Mesquite, Texas 1721 Advance
12 Jensen, Tyler - Ft. Worth, Texas 1721 Advance
13 Espinda, Eric W (g) - Albuquerque, N.M. 1719 Advance
14 Gutierrez, Jorge S. (s) - Las Cruces, N.M. 1711 Advance
15 Hare, Brian (g) - Albuquerque, N.M. 1707 Advance
16 Dias, Mike (s) - Lafayette, Colo. 1706 Advance
17 Thorman, Edward (g) - Albuquerque, NM 1692 Advance
18 Miller-Hare, Adrienne M - Albuquerque, N.M 1661
19 Foley, Kevin (s) - Reno, Nev. 1661 $250.00(SR)
20 Vendeville, Chad - Arlington, Texas 1637
21 Bailey, Mike - Allen, Texas 1635
22 Scroggins, Mark - Canyon, Texas 1629
23 Boon, George - Odessa, Texas 1612
24 Samsel, Dennis N - Colorado Springs, Colo 1606
25 Gengelbach, Kurt (s) - Carrollton, Texas 1592
26 Ashley, Scott M (g) - Farmington, N.M. 1585
27 Silva, Jason (g) - Albuquerque, N.M. 1584
28 Schissler, Ricky B. - Henderson, Colo. 1583
29 MacPhee, Joseph (g) - Albuquerque, N.M. 1582
30 Zumwalt, Charles (g) - Albuquerque, N.M. 1582
31 McBride, Robert - Plano, Texas 1576
32 Walsh, Herb (g) - Colorado Springs, Colo. 1574
33 Schissler, Megan (g) - Henderson, Colo. 1569
34 Wofford, Jack (s) - Flagstaff, Ariz. 1563
35 Walker, Luke (g) - Dumont, CO 1549
36 Floyd, Lineal (s) - Colorado Springs, Colo 1546
37 Chubb, Dave - Kirtland, N.M. 1544
38 Bottom, Pat (g) - Kirtland, N.M. 1519
39 Altenburg, Eric M. - Albuquerque, N.M. 1519
40 Cahalan, Patrick G. (s) - Maricopa, Ariz. 1507
41 Romero, Jason (g) - Santa Fe, NM 1494
42 White, Lee - Odessa, Texas 1485
43 Williams, Marvin L. (s) - Colorado Springs 1460
44 Dias, Alex (g) - Lafayette, Colo. 1458
45 Estes, Shane (g) - Farmington, NM 1454
46 Fenner, Van (s) - Reno, Nev. 1425
47 Watkins, Jerry (s) - Bloomfield, N.M. 1404
48 Gonzales, Cory J - Gallup, N.M. 1397
49 Lasselle, James (g) - Colorado Springs, CO 1312
50 Butcher, Paul (g) - Santa Fe, NM 1188
51 Bunn, Scott (g) (s) - Albuquerque, NM 1187