PBA Logo

PBA South Region Tarheel Lanes Senior Open Presented by Ebonite Results

Competition Dates

Friday, November 30, 2012 - Sunday, December 02, 2012

Location

Tarheel Lanes
3275 Asheville Highway
Hendersonville, NC 28791
(828) 692-5039
Host: Nick Petersen

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Regional Tour Cheetah

PBA50 Regional Tour Cheetah measures 35'. USBC Standard Certified.

Final Standings


Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Tomey, Charlie (ss) - Spartanburg, S.C. 9-3 4385/20 $1600.00 25000.00
2 Baker, Stoney - Canton, Ga. 8-3 4277/19 $900.00 21714.00
3 Schrum, Jeff - Cherryville, N.C. 5-5 3858/18 $750.00 19249.00
4 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 5-3 3354/16 $750.00 17332.00
5 Csuhta, Dale - Wadsworth, Ohio 4-2 2973/14 $600.00 15398.00
6 O'Bryant, Doug - Ball Ground, Ga. 4-4 3415/16 $600.00 14143.00
7 Scarborough, Joe B. - Charlotte, NC 4-4 3239/16 $600.00 13097.00
8 Troup, Guppy (ss) - Taylorsville, N.C. 3-4 3184/15 $600.00 12212.00
9 Pappas, George (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 2-3 2836/13 $500.00 11054.00
10 Childress, Freddie R. - Bassett, Va. 2-3 2726/13 $500.00 10397.00
11 Jones, Steve L. (ss) - Berlin, Md. 2-3 2741/13 $500.00 9822.00
12 Adams, Darrell (ss) - Flintstone, Ga. 2-3 2613/13 $500.00 9314.00
13 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 1-3 2665/12 $500.00 8863.00
14 Gibson, Ken D - Greenville, S.C. 1-3 2345/12 $500.00 8459.00
15 Gran, Dick - Hartville, Ohio 0-3 2296/11 $500.00 8096.00
16 Breaman, Carl - Greer, S.C. 0-3 2134/11 $500.00 7767.00
17 Bellinger, Jeff - Columbia, S.C. 1652/8 $400.00 6668.00
18 Williams, Larry (ss) - St. Augustine, Fla. 1622/8 $250.00 SS#1 5995.00
19 Weikel, Danny - Dallas, N.C. 1618/8 5745.00
20 Gallo Jr., Frank (ss) - Jacksonville, Fla. 1614/8 $250.00 SS#2 5515.00
21 Morrison, Gene (ss) - Spring Lake, N.C. 1598/8 5302.00
22 Felts Jr., Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1564/8 5105.00
23 Reeves, Tommy - Gastonia, N.C. 1560/8 4922.00
24 Porter, Jeff (g) - Morristown, Tn. 1558/8 0.00
25 Pickford, Mark - Charlotte, N.C. 1556/8 4593.00
26 Manley Jr., Frank M. (ss) - Fletcher, N.C. 1546/8 4444.00
27 White, Arthur (ss) - Columbia, S.c 1536/8 4305.00
28 Serino, Nicholas Craig - Simpsonville, S.C 1534/8 4174.00
29 Souder, James (ss) - Greeneville, Tenn 1529/8 4051.00
30 Shealy, Ken - Myrtle Beach, S.C. 1526/8 3935.00
31 Woods, Ron (ss) - Hudson, Fla. 1522/8 3825.00
32 Turner Jr., George Richard (ss) - Roanoke 1510/8 3721.00
33 Jones, Charles - Boiling Springs, S.C. 1501/8 3623.00
34 Graybeal, Larry (ss) - Elizabethton, Tenn. 1494/8 3485.50
35 McNutt, Mark - Alpharetta, Ga. 1494/8 3485.50
36 Giragosian, Rich (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1493/8 3357.00
37 Brainard, Peter (ss) - Tampa, Fla. 1490/8 3277.00
38 Garren, Wayne - Candler, N.C. 1470/8 3200.00
39 Cayton, James - Canton, N.C. 1442/8 3127.00
40 Alhanti, Mark - Marietta, Ga. 1440/8 3057.00
41 Peak Sr., Johnie E. (ss) - Jacksonville, F 1439/8 2990.00
42 Wilson, Todd (ss) - Summerfield, N.C. 1430/8 2926.00
43 Myers, Douglas (g) - Goose Creek, SC 1429/8 0.00
44 Banks, William M. - Laurel Hill, N.C. 1401/8 2806.00
45 Brooks, Al - Bluefield, W.V. 1384/8 2749.00
46 Andersen, Bob (ss) - Forest City, N.C. 1380/8 2695.00
47 Petroff, Steve - Concord, N.C. 1377/8 2643.00
48 Michaelsen Sr., Don - Plant City, Fla. 1357/8 2593.00
49 Jordan, Leroy (ss) - Spout Springs, Va 1348/8 2544.00
50 Miller, Terry - Candler, N.C. 1301/8 2497.00
51 Glockner, Julius (ss) - Raeford, N.C. 1291/8 2452.00
52 Steinbacher, Steve (g) - Hendersonville, N 1276/8 0.00
53 Nebe, Dave (ss) - Richmond, Va. 1232/8 2366.00

ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $900)

#15 Charlie Tomey, Spartanburg, S.C., def. #4 Stoney Baker, Canton, Ga., 2-1 (265-246, 214-237, 210-194).

ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $750)

#4 Stoney Baker, Canton, Ga., def. #8 Tom Baker, King, N.C., 2-0 (236-212, 246-192).
#15 Charlie Tomey, Spartanburg, S.C., def. #3 Jeff Schrum, Cherryville, N.C., 2-0 (223-222, 238-224).

ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $600)

#3 Jeff Schrum, Cherryville, N.C., def. #11 Joe B. Scarborough, Charlotte, N.C., 2-1 (198-157, 204-211, 289-219).
#4 Stoney Baker, Canton, Ga., def. #12 Guppy Troup, Taylorsville, N.C., 2-0 (253-212, 245-213).
#8 Tom Baker, King, N.C., def. #1 Dale Csuhta, Wadsworth, Ohio, 2-1 (176-169, 184-212, 225-158).
#15 Charlie Tomey, Spartanburg, S.C., def. #10 Doug O'Bryant, Ball Ground, Ga., 2-1 (233-221, 168-259, 237-191).

ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $500)

#1 Dale Csuhta, Wadsworth, Ohio, def. #16 Carl Breaman, Greer, S.C., 3-0 (233-165, 187-156, 214-158).
#3 Jeff Schrum, Cherryville, N.C., def. #14 Darrell Adams, Flintstone, Ga., 3-2 (181-180, 187-203, 217-211, 167-195, 188-167).
#4 Stoney Baker, Canton, Ga., def. #13 Ken D Gibson, Greenville, S.C., 3-1 (203-204, 205-142, 217-168, 215-172).
#8 Tom Baker, King, N.C., def. #9 Dick Gran, Hartville, Ohio, 3-0 (216-181, 235-216, 229-214).
#10 Doug O'Bryant, Ball Ground, Ga., def. #7 Steve L. Jones, Berlin, Md., 3-2 (232-276, 216-196, 233-257, 202-181, 190-137).
#11 Joe B. Scarborough, Charlotte, N.C., def. #6 Freddie R. Childress, Patrick Springs, Va., 3-2 (210-185, 213-185, 184-193, 186-258, 190-182).
#12 Guppy Troup, Taylorsville, N.C., def. #5 George Pappas, Cornelius, N.C., 3-2 (246-236, 214-234, 213-233, 202-196, 223-189).
#15 Charlie Tomey, Spartanburg, S.C., def. #2 Gary Morgan, Marietta, Ga., 3-1 (279-218, 245-222, 180-206, 237-226).

Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Csuhta, Dale - Wadsworth, Ohio 1800 Advance
2 Morgan, Gary - Atlanta 1793 Advance
3 Schrum, Jeff - Cherryville, N.C. 1781 Advance
4 Baker, Stoney - Canton, Ga. 1780 Advance
5 Pappas, George (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1748 Advance
6 Childress, Freddie R. - Bassett, Va. 1723 Advance
7 Jones, Steve L. (ss) - Berlin, Md. 1694 Advance
8 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 1685 Advance
9 Gran, Dick - Hartville, Ohio 1685 Advance
10 O'Bryant, Doug - Ball Ground, Ga. 1671 Advance
11 Scarborough, Joe B. - Charlotte, NC 1669 Advance
12 Troup, Guppy (ss) - Taylorsville, N.C. 1661 Advance
13 Gibson, Ken D - Greenville, S.C. 1659 Advance
14 Adams, Darrell (ss) - Flintstone, Ga. 1657 Advance
15 Tomey, Charlie (ss) - Spartanburg, S.C. 1656 Advance
16 Breaman, Carl - Greer, S.C. 1655 Advance
17 Bellinger, Jeff - Columbia, S.C. 1652 $400.00
18 Williams, Larry (ss) - St. Augustine, Fla. 1622 $250.00 SS#1
19 Weikel, Danny - Dallas, N.C. 1618
20 Gallo Jr., Frank (ss) - Jacksonville, Fla. 1614 $250.00 SS#2
21 Morrison, Gene (ss) - Spring Lake, N.C. 1598
22 Felts Jr., Larry L. - Moore, S.C. 1564
23 Reeves, Tommy - Gastonia, N.C. 1560
24 Porter, Jeff (g) - Morristown, Tn. 1558
25 Pickford, Mark - Charlotte, N.C. 1556
26 Manley Jr., Frank M. (ss) - Fletcher, N.C. 1546
27 White, Arthur (ss) - Columbia, S.c 1536
28 Serino, Nicholas Craig - Simpsonville, S.C 1534
29 Souder, James (ss) - Greeneville, Tenn 1529
30 Shealy, Ken - Myrtle Beach, S.C. 1526
31 Woods, Ron (ss) - Hudson, Fla. 1522
32 Turner Jr., George Richard (ss) - Roanoke 1510
33 Jones, Charles - Boiling Springs, S.C. 1501
34 McNutt, Mark - Alpharetta, Ga. 1494
35 Graybeal, Larry (ss) - Elizabethton, Tenn. 1494
36 Giragosian, Rich (ss) - Charlotte, N.C. 1493
37 Brainard, Peter (ss) - Tampa, Fla. 1490
38 Garren, Wayne - Candler, N.C. 1470
39 Cayton, James - Canton, N.C. 1442
40 Alhanti, Mark - Marietta, Ga. 1440
41 Peak Sr., Johnie E. (ss) - Jacksonville, F 1439
42 Wilson, Todd (ss) - Summerfield, N.C. 1430
43 Myers, Douglas (g) - Goose Creek, SC 1429
44 Banks, William M. - Laurel Hill, N.C. 1401
45 Brooks, Al - Bluefield, W.V. 1384
46 Andersen, Bob (ss) - Forest City, N.C. 1380
47 Petroff, Steve - Concord, N.C. 1377
48 Michaelsen Sr., Don - Plant City, Fla. 1357
49 Jordan, Leroy (ss) - Spout Springs, Va 1348
50 Miller, Terry - Candler, N.C. 1301
51 Glockner, Julius (ss) - Raeford, N.C. 1291
52 Steinbacher, Steve (g) - Hendersonville, N 1276
53 Nebe, Dave (ss) - Richmond, Va. 1232