PBA Logo

PBA East Region Knob Hill Senior Open Results

Competition Dates

Friday, December 14, 2012 - Sunday, December 16, 2012

Location

Knob Hill County Lanes
363 Route 33
Manalapan, NJ 07726
(732) 446-6003

Oil Pattern

PBA Tour Carmen Salvino

USBC Sport Certified


Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 DiSantis, John - Wilmington, Del. 7-2 3647/17 $1500.00 25000.00
2 Caruso, Bob - Dayton, N.J. 6-3 3600/17 $875.00 21714.00
3 Shultis, Gary (ss) - Levittown, N.Y. 5-3 3408/16 $675.00 19249.00
4 Boyle, Jay - Garnet Valley, Pa. 5-2 3219/15 $675.00 17332.00
5 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 4-3 3139/15 $575.00 15398.00
6 Zelger, David A - Red Lion, Pa. 4-2 2960/14 $575.00 14143.00
7 Conroy, John - Mahopac, N.Y. 4-2 3084/14 $575.00 13097.00
8 Tryniski, Michael - Fulton, N.Y. 3-2 2927/13 $575.00 12212.00
9 Maccarone, Sam - Glassboro, N.J. 2-3 2791/13 $500.00 11054.00
10 Fedden, Chris - Albany, N.Y. 1-3 2519/12 $500.00 10397.00
11 Tignor, George (ss) - Winchendon, Mass. 1-3 2391/12 $500.00 9822.00
12 Sperling, Rob (g) (ss) - Livingston, N.J. 1-3 2412/12 $500.00 0.00
13 Kneas, David - Annapolis, Md. 0-3 2226/11 $500.00 8863.00
14 Stein, Steve (ss) - Staten Island, N.Y. 0-3 2208/11 $500.00 8459.00
15 Luzzi, Fran - Port Jervis, N.Y. 0-3 2223/11 $500.00 8096.00
16 Bierch, Brendan V. (ss) - Grafton, Mass. 0-3 2166/11 $500.00 7767.00
17 Rabbitt, Ed - Norwalk, Conn. 1628/8 $400.00 6668.00
18 Glick, Ron - Morganville, N.J. 1625/8 5995.00
19 Petraglia, John F. (ss) - Jackson, N.J. 1617/8 $250.00 6145.00
20 Ireland, Bill - Absecon, N.J. 1603/8 5515.00
21 Ventura, Sammy - Syracuse, N.Y. 1595/8 5302.00
22 Quinn, Kevin - Bordertown, N.J. 1566/8 5105.00
23 Bohner, Robert (ss) - Milton, Pa. 1562/8 $250.00 5322.00
24 Rottengen, Greg O. (ss) - Washington, N.J. 1560/8 4752.00
25 Brown, Ronelda (g) - Baltimore 1556/8 0.00
26 Rogers, Robert B. - Brick, N.J. 1536/8 4444.00
27 Brower, Michael - Amsterdam, N.Y. 1535/8 4305.00
28 Jacobs, Darryl - Harrisburg, Pa 1531/8 4112.50
29 Colucci, Lou (g) (ss) - Freehold, N.J. 1531/8 0.00
30 Scelfo, Vince (g) - Millstone, N.J. 1525/8 0.00
31 Venditto, Richard (ss) - Ocean, N.J. 1508/8 3825.00
32 Buco, Edward E. (ss) - Berlin, Md. 1497/8 3721.00
33 Neumann, Bill (ss) - Rensselaer, N.Y. 1496/8 3623.00
34 Yadanza, Tom - Saratoga Springs, N.Y. 1491/8 3530.00
35 Chilcoat, George (g) (ss) - Baltimore 1489/8 0.00
36 Martinez, Ben - Lebanon, Pa. 1486/8 3357.00
37 Barrett, John - Hazlet, N.J. 1483/8 3277.00
38 Lukacs, Ernest - Manville, N.J. 1475/8 3200.00
39 Arrington, Michelle - Philadelphia 1474/8 3127.00
40 Parisi, Gene (g) (ss) - Morganville, N.J. 1462/8 0.00
41 Hidalgo-Mora, Marvin H - Jackson, N.J. 1457/8 2990.00
42 Kirstein, Mitch - Manalapan, N.J. 1443/8 2895.50
43 Amato, Dennis (ss) - Montville, N.J. 1443/8 2895.50
44 Cashell, Rick (ss) - Westwood, Mass. 1413/8 2806.00
45 Frieze Jr., Fred - Boothwyn, Pa. 1400/8 2749.00
46 Winters, Bret - Cream Ridge, N.J. 1384/8 2695.00
47 Alman, R.J. - Murrysville, Pa. 1376/8 2643.00
48 Eberly, Keith - Palmyra, Pa. 1356/8 2593.00
49 Bova, Steve (ss) - Massapequa, N.Y. 1341/8 2544.00
50 Smith, Gregory V. (ss) - Baltimore 1323/8 2497.00
51 Berkowitz, Jeff - Manalapan, N.J. 1313/8 2452.00
52 Fantl, David - Springfield, N.J. 618/4 2408.00
300 Games (2): John Conroy, Gary Shultis
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $875)
#14 John DiSantis, Wilmington, Del., def. #9 Bob Caruso, Dayton, N.J., 1-0 (242-163).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $675)
#9 Bob Caruso, Dayton, N.J., def. #5 Jay Boyle, Garnet Valley, Pa., 1-0 (245-149).
#14 John DiSantis, Wilmington, Del., def. #2 Gary Shultis, Levittown, N.Y., 1-0 (234-178).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $575)
#2 Gary Shultis, Levittown, N.Y., def. #7 John Conroy, Mahopac, N.Y., 2-1 (169-243, 213-148, 267-191).
#5 Jay Boyle, Garnet Valley, Pa., def. #4 Mike Hastings, Millsboro, Del., 2-1 (233-163, 222-225, 210-182).
#9 Bob Caruso, Dayton, N.J., def. #1 Michael Tryniski, Fulton, N.Y., 2-0 (200-185, 225-191).
#14 John DiSantis, Wilmington, Del., def. #6 David A Zelger, Red Lion, Pa., 2-1 (171-173, 230-202, 221-187).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $500)
#1 Michael Tryniski, Fulton, N.Y., def. #16 Brendan V. Bierch, Grafton, Mass., 3-0 (188-187, 255-165, 244-181).
#2 Gary Shultis, Levittown, N.Y., def. #15 Rob Sperling, Livingston, , NJ, 3-1 (160-206, 186-182, 247-194, 198-185).
#4 Mike Hastings, Millsboro, Del., def. #13 George Tignor, Winchendon, Mass., 3-1 (214-169, 231-193, 198-231, 198-146).
#5 Jay Boyle, Garnet Valley, Pa., def. #12 Fran Luzzi, Port Jervis, N.Y., 3-0 (233-159, 226-199, 221-206).
#6 David A Zelger, Red Lion, Pa., def. #11 Steve Stein, Staten Island, N.Y., 3-0 (215-182, 234-191, 235-172).
#7 John Conroy, Mahopac, N.Y., def. #10 David Kneas, Annapolis, Md., 3-0 (267-183, 300-192, 227-166).
#9 Bob Caruso, Dayton, N.J., def. #8 Sam Maccarone, Sewell, N.J., 3-2 (235-208, 195-225, 230-224, 196-224, 219-203).
#14 John DiSantis, Wilmington, Del., def. #3 Chris Fedden, Albany, N.Y., 3-1 (268-190, 237-164, 205-216, 192-164).
Qualifying Standings after 8 Games
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Tryniski, Michael - Fulton, N.Y. 1864 Advance
2 Shultis, Gary (ss) - Levittown, N.Y. 1790 Advance
3 Fedden, Chris - Albany, N.Y. 1785 Advance
4 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 1728 Advance
5 Boyle, Jay - Garnet Valley, Pa. 1725 Advance
6 Zelger, David A - Red Lion, Pa. 1714 Advance
7 Conroy, John - Mahopac, N.Y. 1708 Advance
8 Maccarone, Sam - Glassboro, N.J. 1707 Advance
9 Caruso, Bob - Dayton, N.J. 1692 Advance
10 Kneas, David - Annapolis, Md. 1685 Advance
11 Stein, Steve (ss) - Staten Island, N.Y. 1663 Advance
12 Luzzi, Fran - Port Jervis, N.Y. 1659 Advance
13 Tignor, George (ss) - Winchendon, Mass. 1652 Advance
14 DiSantis, John - Wilmington, Del. 1647 Advance
15 Sperling, Rob (g) (ss) - Livingston, N.J. 1645 Advance
16 Bierch, Brendan V. (ss) - Grafton, Mass. 1633 Advance
17 Rabbitt, Ed - Norwalk, Conn. 1628 $400.00
18 Glick, Ron - Morganville, N.J. 1625
19 Petraglia, John F. (ss) - Jackson, N.J. 1617 $250.00
20 Ireland, Bill - Absecon, N.J. 1603
21 Ventura, Sammy - Syracuse, N.Y. 1595
22 Quinn, Kevin - Bordertown, N.J. 1566
23 Bohner, Robert (ss) - Milton, Pa. 1562 $250.00
24 Rottengen, Greg O. (ss) - Washington, N.J. 1560
25 Brown, Ronelda (g) - Baltimore 1556
26 Rogers, Robert B. - Brick, N.J. 1536
27 Brower, Michael - Amsterdam, N.Y. 1535
28 Colucci, Lou (g) (ss) - Freehold, N.J. 1531
29 Jacobs, Darryl - Harrisburg, Pa 1531
30 Scelfo, Vince (g) - Millstone, N.J. 1525
31 Venditto, Richard (ss) - Ocean, N.J. 1508
32 Buco, Edward E. (ss) - Berlin, Md. 1497
33 Neumann, Bill (ss) - Rensselaer, N.Y. 1496
34 Yadanza, Tom - Saratoga Springs, N.Y. 1491
35 Chilcoat, George (g) (ss) - Baltimore 1489
36 Martinez, Ben - Lebanon, Pa. 1486
37 Barrett, John - Hazlet, N.J. 1483
38 Lukacs, Ernest - Manville, N.J. 1475
39 Arrington, Michelle - Philadelphia 1474
40 Parisi, Gene (g) (ss) - Morganville, N.J. 1462
41 Hidalgo-Mora, Marvin H - Jackson, N.J. 1457
42 Amato, Dennis (ss) - Montville, N.J. 1443
43 Kirstein, Mitch - Manalapan, N.J. 1443
44 Cashell, Rick (ss) - Westwood, Mass. 1413
45 Frieze Jr., Fred - Boothwyn, Pa. 1400
46 Winters, Bret - Cream Ridge, N.J. 1384
47 Alman, R.J. - Murrysville, Pa. 1376
48 Eberly, Keith - Palmyra, Pa. 1356
49 Bova, Steve (ss) - Massapequa, N.Y. 1341
50 Smith, Gregory V. (ss) - Baltimore 1323
51 Berkowitz, Jeff - Manalapan, N.J. 1313
52 Fantl, David - Springfield, N.J. 618 WD