PBA Logo

PBA East Region Bryan's Bowling Center Senior Open presented by The Insurance Market Results

Competition Dates

Friday, November 16, 2012 - Sunday, November 18, 2012

Location

Bryan’s Bowling Center
1103 S. Central Avenue
Laurel, DE 19956
(302) 875-7400
Host: PBA Member Pete Bryan

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Regional Tour Viper

PBA50 Regional Tour Viper measures 39'. USBC Standard Certified.


Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Tignor, George (ss) - Winchendon, Mass. 7-3 4178/18 $1500.00 25000.00
2 Conroy, John - Mahopac, N.Y. 6-2 3771/16 $800.00 21714.00
3 Maccarone, Sam - Glassboro, N.J. 5-2 3485/15 $675.00 19249.00
4 Berke, Marty - Allentown, Pa. 5-2 3410/15 $675.00 17332.00
5 Ventura, Sammy - Syracuse, N.Y. 4-4 3666/16 $575.00 15398.00
6 Jones, Steve L. (ss) - Berlin, Md. 3-4 3428/15 $575.00 14143.00
7 Shultis, Gary (ss) - Levittown, N.Y. 3-3 3313/14 $575.00 13097.00
8 Grobmeier, Alan - Gilbert, Ariz. 3-3 3176/14 $575.00 12212.00
9 Tryniski, Michael - Fulton, N.Y. 2-3 2964/13 $500.00 11054.00
10 DiSantis, John - Wilmington, Del. 2-3 2890/13 $500.00 10109.50
11 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 2-3 2801/13 $500.00 10109.50
12 Caruso, Bob - Dayton, N.J. 1-3 2910/12 $500.00 9314.00
13 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 1-3 2849/12 $500.00 8863.00
14 Bower, Darryl - Middletown, Pa. 1-3 2768/12 $500.00 8459.00
15 Kneas, David - Annapolis, Md. 1-3 2687/12 $500.00 8096.00
16 Pote, Al (g) - Lake City, Ill. 1-3 2689/12 $500.00 0.00
17 Ireland, Bill - Absecon, N.J. 1778/8 6268.00
18 Petraglia, John F. (ss) - Jackson, N.J. 1768/8 $250.00 5995.00
19 Schrum, Jeff - Cherryville, N.C. 1744/8 5745.00
20 Lizzio, Tom - Annapolis, Md. 1707/8 5515.00
21 Hunter, Brent - Glenville, Pa. 1705/8 5302.00
22 Brinkley, Anthony (g) (ss) - Laurel, Del. 1698/8 $250.00 0.00
23 Boyle, Jay - Garnet Valley, Pa. 1697/8 4837.00
24 Wunch, Tom - Easton, Md. 1697/8 4837.00
25 Bryan, Pete - Laurel, Del. 1694/8 4593.00
26 Chilcoat, George (g) (ss) - Baltimore 1678/8 0.00
27 Frieze, Fred - Boothwyn, Pa. 1675/8 4305.00
28 Zelger, David A - Red Lion, Pa. 1673/8 4174.00
29 Cutter, Ed - Manassas Park, Va. 1660/8 4051.00
30 Arrington, Michelle - Philadelphia 1656/8 3935.00
31 Goetz, Gregory (ss) - Washington 1637/8 3825.00
32 Klatt, Alan B (g) (ss) - Laurel, Del. 1632/8 0.00
33 Abt, Jeff - Manassas, Va. 1624/8 3623.00
34 Buco, Edward E. (ss) - Berlin, Md. 1595/8 3530.00
35 McDonald, Ross (ss) - Clarksville, Md. 1586/8 3441.00
36 Carr, Donny (ss) - Laurel, Md. 1579/8 3317.00
37 Walton Sr., John (g) (ss) - Greenwood, Del 1579/8 0.00
38 Fedden, Chris - Albany, N.Y. 1575/8 3200.00
39 Sneed, Waver Pop (ss) - Woodbridge, Va 1549/8 3127.00
40 Ennis, George J. - California, Md. 1531/8 3057.00
41 Brown, Ronelda (g) - Baltimore 1519/8 0.00
42 Smith, Gregory V. (ss) - Baltimore 1515/8 2926.00
43 Michael Sr., Bill (ss) - Milford, Del. 1507/8 2865.00
44 Maloof, John - Park Hall, Md. 1466/8 2806.00
45 Felten, Richard P. (ss) - Rockville, Md. 1457/8 2749.00
46 Lyles, Richard C. - Poolesville, Md. 1445/8 2695.00
47 Gouse, Floyd (ss) - Mechanicsburg, Pa. 1400/8 2643.00
48 Asbury, James (g) (ss) - Germantown, Md. 1310/8 0.00
49 Eberly, Keith - Palmyra, Pa. 468/3 2544.00
300 Game: John Conroy
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $800)
#7 George Tignor, Winchendon, Mass., def. #8 John Conroy, Mahopac, N.Y., 1-0 (235-223).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $675)
#7 George Tignor, Winchendon, Mass., def. #6 Sam Maccarone, Sewell, N.J., 1-0 (212-194).
#8 John Conroy, Mahopac, N.Y., def. #13 Marty Berke, Allentown, Pa., 1-0 (214-137).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $575)
#6 Sam Maccarone, Sewell, N.J., def. #3 Steve L. Jones, Berlin, Md., 2-0 (230-201, 233-190).
#7 George Tignor, Winchendon, Mass., def. #2 Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y., 2-1 (195-193, 221-223, 257-199).
#8 John Conroy, Mahopac, N.Y., def. #16 Alan Grobmeier, Gilbert, Ariz., 2-0 (247-203, 300-178).
#13 Marty Berke, Allentown, Pa., def. #5 Gary Shultis, Levittown, N.Y., 2-0 (278-234, 186-181).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $500)
#2 Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y., def. #15 John DiSantis, Wilmington, Del., 3-2 (223-200, 235-187, 214-244, 207-218, 258-236).
#3 Steve L. Jones, Berlin, Md., def. #14 Mike Hastings, Millsboro, Del., 3-2 (246-184, 180-256, 198-209, 266-170, 238-177).
#5 Gary Shultis, Levittown, N.Y., def. #12 Al Pote, Lake City, Ill., 3-1 (225-227, 237-234, 279-232, 257-179).
#6 Sam Maccarone, Sewell, N.J., def. #11 David Kneas, Annapolis, Md., 3-1 (204-193, 231-269, 259-205, 248-191).
#7 George Tignor, Winchendon, Mass., def. #10 Michael Tryniski, Fulton, N.Y., 3-2 (196-212, 246-258, 226-197, 233-215, 279-247).
#8 John Conroy, Mahopac, N.Y., def. #9 Darryl Bower, Middletown, Pa., 3-1 (256-245, 186-247, 257-235, 231-197).
#13 Marty Berke, Allentown, Pa., def. #4 Tom Baker, King, N.C., 3-1 (237-221, 225-247, 257-238, 278-234).
#16 Alan Grobmeier, Gilbert, Ariz., def. #1 Bob Caruso, Dayton, N.J., 3-1 (204-212, 257-226, 279-224, 254-224).
Qualifying Standings thru B Squad
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Caruso, Bob - Dayton, N.J. 2024 Advance
2 Ventura, Sammy - Syracuse, N.Y. 1914 Advance
3 Jones, Steve L. (ss) - Berlin, Md. 1909 Advance
4 Baker, Tom - King, N.C. 1909 Advance
5 Shultis, Gary (ss) - Levittown, N.Y. 1900 Advance
6 Maccarone, Sam - Glassboro, N.J. 1886 Advance
7 Tignor, George (ss) - Winchendon, Mass. 1878 Advance
8 Conroy, John - Mahopac, N.Y. 1857 Advance
9 Bower, Darryl - Middletown, Pa. 1844 Advance
10 Tryniski, Michael - Fulton, N.Y. 1835 Advance
11 Kneas, David - Annapolis, Md. 1829 Advance
12 Pote, Al (g) - Lake City, Ill. 1817 Advance
13 Berke, Marty - Allentown, Pa. 1812 Advance
14 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 1805 Advance
15 DiSantis, John - Wilmington, Del. 1805 Advance
16 Grobmeier, Alan - Gilbert, Ariz. 1801 Advance
17 Ireland, Bill - Absecon, N.J. 1778
18 Petraglia, John F. (ss) - Jackson, N.J. 1768 $250.00
19 Schrum, Jeff - Cherryville, N.C. 1744
20 Lizzio, Tom - Annapolis, Md. 1707
21 Hunter, Brent - Glenville, Pa. 1705
22 Brinkley, Anthony (g) (ss) - Laurel, Del. 1698 $250.00
23 Wunch, Tom - Easton, Md. 1697
24 Boyle, Jay - Garnet Valley, Pa. 1697
25 Bryan, Pete - Laurel, Del. 1694
26 Chilcoat, George (g) (ss) - Baltimore 1678
27 Frieze, Fred - Boothwyn, Pa. 1675
28 Zelger, David A - Red Lion, Pa. 1673
29 Cutter, Ed - Manassas Park, Va. 1660
30 Arrington, Michelle - Philadelphia 1656
31 Goetz, Gregory (ss) - Washington 1637
32 Klatt, Alan B (g) (ss) - Laurel, Del. 1632
33 Abt, Jeff - Manassas, Va. 1624
34 Buco, Edward E. (ss) - Berlin, Md. 1595
35 McDonald, Ross (ss) - Clarksville, Md. 1586
36 Walton Sr., John (g) (ss) - Greenwood, Del 1579
37 Carr, Donny (ss) - Laurel, Md. 1579
38 Fedden, Chris - Albany, N.Y. 1575
39 Sneed, Waver Pop (ss) - Woodbridge, Va 1549
40 Ennis, George J. - California, Md. 1531
41 Brown, Ronelda (g) - Baltimore 1519
42 Smith, Gregory V. (ss) - Baltimore 1515
43 Michael Sr., Bill (ss) - Milford, Del. 1507
44 Maloof, John - Park Hall, Md. 1466
45 Felten, Richard P. (ss) - Rockville, Md. 1457
46 Lyles, Richard C. - Poolesville, Md. 1445
47 Gouse, Floyd (ss) - Mechanicsburg, Pa. 1400
48 Asbury, James (g) (ss) - Germantown, Md. 1310
49 Eberly, Keith - Palmyra, Pa. 468 WD