PBA Logo

PBA East Region Strike Zone Senior Open presented by Etonic Results

Competition Dates

Friday, August 31, 2012 - Sunday, September 02, 2012

Location

Strike Zone
2501 West End Avenue
Pottsville, PA 17901
(570) 622-8740
Host: Terry Brenneman

Oil Pattern

PBA50 Shark

This is the longest of the five patterns, measuring 44 feet of oil. Typical to the length and design, professionals will migrate more towards the center of the lane as the ball normally will not hook back to the pocket if it strays too far outside near the gutter. This pattern usually requires extreme inside angles to get to the pocket after five or six games. The scoring pace is normally high for this pattern.


Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points

1 Zaffino, Jeff - Warren, Pa. 7-1 3577/16 $1500.00 25000.00
2 Caruso, Bob - Dayton, N.J. 6-2 3595/16 $825.00 21714.00
3 Ferraro, Steve - Kingston, N.Y. 5-1 3241/14 $700.00 19249.00
4 Tignor, George (ss) - Winchendon, Mass. 5-2 3305/15 $700.00 17332.00
5 Maccarone, Sam - Glassboro, N.J. 4-2 3178/14 $600.00 15398.00
6 Wagner, Kent - Palmetto, Fla. 3-2 2974/13 $600.00 14143.00
7 Chapman, John - Canada 3-4 3350/15 $600.00 13097.00
8 Ventura, Sammy - Syracuse, N.Y. 3-3 3108/14 $600.00 12212.00
9 Zelger, David A - Red Lion, Pa. 2-3 2777/13 $525.00 11054.00
10 Conroy, John - Mahopac, N.Y. 1-3 2707/12 $525.00 10397.00
11 Danyo, Pete - Toms River, N.J. 1-3 2634/12 $525.00 9822.00
12 Stein, Steve (ss) - Staten Island, N.Y. 1-3 2526/12 $525.00 9314.00
13 Tryniski, Michael - Fulton, N.Y. 0-3 2503/11 $525.00 8863.00
14 Glover, Mark - Woodbridge, Va. 0-3 2463/11 $525.00 8459.00
15 Ippolito, Andy (ss) - Forest Hills, N.Y. 0-3 2334/11 $525.00 8096.00
16 Toney, Charlie - Oak Hill, W.Va. 0-3 2280/11 $525.00 7767.00
17 Kneas, David - Annapolis, Md. 1753/8 $425.00 6668.00
18 Bower, Darryl - Middletown, Pa. 1746/8 $400.00 6395.00
19 Eberly, Keith (g) - Palmyra, Pa. 1737/8 $400.00 0.00
20 Tweed, Michael - Camp Hill, Pa. 1735/8 5515.00
21 Berke, Marty - Allentown, Pa. 1723/8 5302.00
22 Shultis, Gary (ss) - Levittown, N.Y. 1720/8 $250.00 5505.00
23 Lickliter, Steve (ss) - Beckley, W Va. 1719/8 $250.00 5322.00
24 Mazzanti, Vince (ss) - Levittown, Pa. 1717/8 4752.00
25 Luzzi, Fran - Port Jervis, N.Y. 1700/8 4593.00
26 Smith, Donald J (ss) - New Oxford, Pa. 1692/8 4444.00
27 Martinez, Benjamin (g) - Lebanon, Pa. 1687/8 0.00
28 Lukacs, Ernest - Manville, N.J. 1685/8 4174.00
29 McDonald, Ross (ss) - Clarksville, Md. 1671/8 4051.00
30 Keane, Christopher - New City, N.Y. 1668/8 3935.00
31 Laskow, Tom (ss) - Dover, N.J. 1665/8 3825.00
32 Lessar, Michael G. (ss) - Naples, N.Y. 1662/8 3721.00
33 Vance, Cary (g) - Oak Ridge, N.J. 1661/8 0.00
34 Mott, Patrick - Waterloo, N.Y. 1651/8 3530.00
35 Jones, Steve L. (ss) - Berlin, Md. 1649/8 3441.00
36 Hunter, Brent - Glenville, Pa. 1647/8 3357.00
37 Neumann, Bill (ss) - Rensselaer, N.Y. 1638/8 3277.00
38 Davis, Elmer B. (ss) - New Bloomfield, Pa. 1637/8 3163.50
39 LaCara, Gary (ss) - Huntington Station, N. 1637/8 3163.50
40 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 1634/8 3057.00
41 Thayer, Chip - Akron, Ohio 1633/8 2990.00
42 Dunphy, Dave - Canada 1615/8 2926.00
43 Jacobs, Darryl - Harrisburg, Pa 1609/8 2865.00
44 Moorer, Wilbert Soul (ss) - Dover, Del. 1588/8 2806.00
45 Boyle, Jay - Garnet Valley, Pa. 1569/8 2749.00
46 Smith, Gregory V. (ss) - Baltimore 1568/8 2695.00
47 Earnst, Charlie (ss) - Spring Grove, Pa. 1567/8 2643.00
48 Amato, Dennis (ss) - Montville, N.J. 1566/8 2593.00
49 Smith, Andrew - Colonie, N.Y. 1557/8 2544.00
50 Corcuera, Tom (ss) - Amsterdam, N.Y. 1543/8 2497.00
51 Harvey, David S. - Danville, Pa. 1532/8 2452.00
52 Semiz, Teata (ss) - Hopatcong, N.J. 1528/8 2408.00
53 Ward, Christopher - Waldorf, Md. 1527/8 2366.00
54 McAlpine, Scott - Leesburg, Va. 1503/8 2325.00
55 Serbe, Bob (ss) - Hazlet, N.J. 1474/8 2267.00
56 Gouse, Floyd (ss) - Mechanicsburg, Pa. 1474/8 2267.00
57 Fedden, Chris - Albany, N.Y. 1467/8 2211.00
58 Mose', William (ss) - Piscataway, N.J. 1418/8 2175.00
59 Perrotta, Sam (ss) - Newark, Del. 1412/8 2141.00
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $825)
#10 Jeff Zaffino, Warren, Pa., def. #4 Bob Caruso, Dayton, N.J., 1-0 (205-193).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $700)
#4 Bob Caruso, Dayton, N.J., def. #8 Steve Ferraro, Kingston, N.Y., 1-0 (194-181).
#10 Jeff Zaffino, Warren, Pa., def. #14 George Tignor, Winchendon, Mass., 1-0 (222-193).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $600)
#4 Bob Caruso, Dayton, N.J., def. #12 Sammy Ventura, New Hartford, N.Y., 2-0 (242-236, 266-197).
#8 Steve Ferraro, Kingston, N.Y., def. #1 Kent Wagner, Palmetto, Fla., 2-0 (247-234, 268-195).
#10 Jeff Zaffino, Warren, Pa., def. #2 John Chapman, Brampton, ON, 2-0 (216-209, 214-194).
#14 George Tignor, Winchendon, Mass., def. #6 Sam Maccarone, Sewell, N.J., 2-1 (257-210, 204-247, 215-213).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $525)
#1 Kent Wagner, Palmetto, Fla., def. #16 Charlie Toney, Oak Hill, W. Va., 3-0 (216-179, 214-172, 221-174).
#2 John Chapman, Brampton, ON, def. #15 David A Zelger, Red Lion, Pa., 3-2 (183-203, 235-277, 184-153, 226-162, 228-225).
#4 Bob Caruso, Dayton, N.J., def. #13 Steve Stein, Staten Island, N.Y., 3-1 (237-207, 189-204, 204-174, 218-178).
#6 Sam Maccarone, Sewell, N.J., def. #11 Andy Ippolito, Forest Hills, N.Y., 3-0 (236-172, 236-210, 214-176).
#8 Steve Ferraro, Kingston, N.Y., def. #9 Mark Glover, Woodbridge, Va., 3-0 (257-246, 246-194, 244-236).
#10 Jeff Zaffino, Warren, Pa., def. #7 Pete Danyo, Toms River, N.J., 3-1 (202-215, 236-205, 258-169, 247-236).
#12 Sammy Ventura, New Hartford, N.Y., def. #5 John Conroy, Mahopac, N.Y., 3-1 (233-224, 212-256, 205-192, 256-194).
#14 George Tignor, Winchendon, Mass., def. #3 Michael Tryniski, Fulton, N.Y., 3-0 (226-214, 215-214, 237-203).
Qualifying Standings thru B Squad
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize

1 Wagner, Kent - Palmetto, Fla. 1894 Advance
2 Chapman, John - Canada 1891 Advance
3 Tryniski, Michael - Fulton, N.Y. 1872 Advance
4 Caruso, Bob - Dayton, N.J. 1852 Advance
5 Conroy, John - Mahopac, N.Y. 1841 Advance
6 Maccarone, Sam - Glassboro, N.J. 1822 Advance
7 Danyo, Pete - Toms River, N.J. 1809 Advance
8 Ferraro, Steve - Kingston, N.Y. 1798 Advance
9 Glover, Mark - Woodbridge, Va. 1787 Advance
10 Zaffino, Jeff - Warren, Pa. 1777 Advance
11 Ippolito, Andy (ss) - Forest Hills, N.Y. 1776 Advance
12 Ventura, Sammy - Syracuse, N.Y. 1769 Advance
13 Stein, Steve (ss) - Staten Island, N.Y. 1763 Advance
14 Tignor, George (ss) - Winchendon, Mass. 1758 Advance
15 Zelger, David A - Red Lion, Pa. 1757 Advance
16 Toney, Charlie - Oak Hill, W.Va. 1755 Advance
17 Kneas, David - Annapolis, Md. 1753 $425.00
18 Bower, Darryl - Middletown, Pa. 1746 $400.00
19 Eberly, Keith (g) - Palmyra, Pa. 1737 $400.00
20 Tweed, Michael - Camp Hill, Pa. 1735
21 Berke, Marty - Allentown, Pa. 1723
22 Shultis, Gary (ss) - Levittown, N.Y. 1720 $250.00
23 Lickliter, Steve (ss) - Beckley, W Va. 1719 $250.00
24 Mazzanti, Vince (ss) - Levittown, Pa. 1717
25 Luzzi, Fran - Port Jervis, N.Y. 1700
26 Smith, Donald J (ss) - New Oxford, Pa. 1692
27 Martinez, Benjamin (g) - Lebanon, Pa. 1687
28 Lukacs, Ernest - Manville, N.J. 1685
29 McDonald, Ross (ss) - Clarksville, Md. 1671
30 Keane, Christopher - New City, N.Y. 1668
31 Laskow, Tom (ss) - Dover, N.J. 1665
32 Lessar, Michael G. (ss) - Naples, N.Y. 1662
33 Vance, Cary (g) - Oak Ridge, N.J. 1661
34 Mott, Patrick - Waterloo, N.Y. 1651
35 Jones, Steve L. (ss) - Berlin, Md. 1649
36 Hunter, Brent - Glenville, Pa. 1647
37 Neumann, Bill (ss) - Rensselaer, N.Y. 1638
38 LaCara, Gary (ss) - Huntington Station, N. 1637
39 Davis, Elmer B. (ss) - New Bloomfield, Pa. 1637
40 Hastings, Mike - Millsboro, Del. 1634
41 Thayer, Chip - Akron, Ohio 1633
42 Dunphy, Dave - Canada 1615
43 Jacobs, Darryl - Harrisburg, Pa 1609
44 Moorer, Wilbert Soul (ss) - Dover, Del. 1588
45 Boyle, Jay - Garnet Valley, Pa. 1569
46 Smith, Gregory V. (ss) - Baltimore 1568
47 Earnst, Charlie (ss) - Spring Grove, Pa. 1567
48 Amato, Dennis (ss) - Montville, N.J. 1566
49 Smith, Andrew - Colonie, N.Y. 1557
50 Corcuera, Tom (ss) - Amsterdam, N.Y. 1543
51 Harvey, David S. - Danville, Pa. 1532
52 Semiz, Teata (ss) - Hopatcong, N.J. 1528
53 Ward, Christopher - Waldorf, Md. 1527
54 McAlpine, Scott - Leesburg, Va. 1503
55 Gouse, Floyd (ss) - Mechanicsburg, Pa. 1474
56 Serbe, Bob (ss) - Hazlet, N.J. 1474
57 Fedden, Chris - Albany, N.Y. 1467
58 Mose', William (ss) - Piscataway, N.J. 1418
59 Perrotta, Sam (ss) - Newark, Del. 1412