PBA Grand Hotel, Casino, & Resort Southwest Invitational

Enter This Tournament

Click here to see a list of approved equipment.

Competition Dates

Friday, September 05, 2014 - Sunday, September 07, 2014

Location

Firelake Bowling Center
40945 Hardesty Rd.
Shawnee, OK 74801
(405)275-0404
Chris Skillings, GM

Hotel Reservations

Hotel Reservations
THIS HOTEL IS A MAJOR SPONSOR OF THE PBA SOUTHWEST REGION. PLEASE SUPPORT OUR SPONSOR!!
Host Hotel-
The Grand Casino Hotel Resort
777 Grand Casino Blvd
Shawnee, Oklahoma 74804
www.grandshawnee.com
405-964-7777
Ask for FireLake Bowling Center Rate: $89.

Oil Pattern

PBA World Championship

USBC Sport Certified, Length 41’

Results

Tournament Results

Notes

Maximum Field Size
32 Players

Grand Hotel Casino Resort Points
Grand Hotel Casino Resort Points will be awarded for all PBA Southwest Region events from July 15, 2013 to July 14, 2014.

Invitational Field Makeup
The top 28 players from the Grand Hotel Casino Resort Point List that have bowled a minimum of three events will be invited.
The top two players from the Grand Hotel Casino Resort Point List that bowled one-half the events, but fell below the top 28 point leaders, will be invited.
Two invitees that have bowled a minimum of three events will be chosen by the Grand Hotel Casino Resort to complete the field of 32 players.

PBA Southwest Region Hall of Fame Induction and Dinner
Friday, September 5. 7:00
Dinner will be served inside the Grand Casino to all 32 players and their guest.
Please check back for details regarding the inaugural PBA Southwest Region Hall of Fame induction ceremony and dinner.

Prize Fund Information
1st Place: $4500
(all bowlers will cash for a minimum of $250)
Please check back for additional prize fund information.

Entry Fee
$250. Payment to Tournament Director only.
Format
Friday, September 5
Practice session 3-5 p.m.
Dinner 7 p.m.
Saturday, September 8
All bowlers bowl one 6 game block at 9 a.m. and a second six game block at 2 p.m.
Cut to top 16
Sunday, September 7
Qualifiers 9-16 bowl best 2/3 match at 9 a.m.
4 winners advance to bowl qualifiers 5-8 immediately following.
4 winners advance to bowl qualifiers 1-4 immediately following.
4 winners bowl one game Round of 4 match.
2 winners bowl for championship.

Roster

  # Name                       Squad
1 Anthony, David A Squad
2 Archer, D.J. A Squad
3 Bailey, Mike A Squad
4 Bohr, Nathan A Squad
5 Boroff, Ryan A Squad
6 Brooks, George A Squad
7 Burkett, Brian A Squad
8 Campbell, Jeff A Squad
9 Castillo, Dino A Squad
10 Edwards, Mike A Squad
11 Findling, Joe A Squad
12 Gengelbach, Kurt A Squad
13 Hibbitts, Chris A Squad
14 Hoge, Will A Squad
15 Jensen, Tyler A Squad
16 Keily, Mike A Squad
17 Klann, Robert A Squad
18 Koeltzow, Kris A Squad
19 Lavery-Spahr, Anthony A Squad
20 Lavery-Spahr, Sean A Squad
21 Lawrence, Robert A Squad
22 Lopez, Miguel A Squad
23 Maldonado, Shawn A Squad
24 Malott, Wes A Squad
25 Miller, Jason A Squad
26 Patterson, Andy A Squad
27 Petrin, Roger A Squad
28 Powell, Casey A Squad
29 Scroggins, Mike A Squad
30 Skillings, Chris A Squad
31 White, Lee A Squad
32 Williams, Mark A Squad