PBA Gastonia South Open

Enter This Tournament

Click here to see a list of approved equipment.

Competition Dates

Friday, June 13, 2014 - Sunday, June 15, 2014

Location

George Pappas Liberty Lanes
2501 York Street Gastonia, NC 28052
(704) 868-2695
Host: Bill Martin, George Pappas

Hotel Reservations

Hotel Information
Fairfield By Marriott
1880 Remount Rd.
Gastonia, N.C. 28054
(704) 867-5073
Courtyard By Marriott
1856 Remount Rd.
Gastonia, N.C. 28054
(704) 852-4411
Mention PBA and Lberty Lanes for rate

Oil Pattern

PBA Regional Tour Don Johnson

Regional Tour Don Johnson measures 45’. USBC Standard Certified.

Results

Tournament Results

Notes

Eligibility
Participant must be a USBC Member in good standing.
Payout Ratio
1:3
Entry Fee
Members: $220
Non-Members: $285 (money order, cashiers check or credit card only)
Entry Deadline
Online entries for members and non-members close at midnight on Monday, June 9.
After the deadline, entries must be made directly with the PBA South Region Manager.
Prize Fund
1st Place is projected to pay $2,500
16th Place is projected to pay $500
Final cash spot is guaranteed to pay a minimum of $400.

Format
Friday, June 13
Practice Session: 4-5:30 p.m.
Pro am: 6 and 8 p.m.
Saturday, June 14
Roll call is 30 minutes prior to all squads
A squad: 10 a.m. – (eight games)(NEW TIME)
Advance Top 16 (Based on 64 entries)
Sunday, June 15
Round Robin Match Play: 9 a.m. – (12 games)
Top four players advance to a stepladder roll-off.
Finals format will be adjusted accordingly with less than 64 entries.

A maximum of three (3) PBA Experience Win-A-Spot Vouchers will be accepted for this event. Confirmation will come from the regional manager. Unconfirmed entrants will be placed on standby.

Roster


One Squad Saturday Roll Call 9:30 a.m.

# Name Squad

1 Allen, Dick A Squad
2 Arcaro, Chris A Squad
3 Arehart, Steven A Squad
4 Bolin, Wayne A Squad
5 Bowlin, Johnathan Lee A Squad
6 Bradberry, Justin A Squad
7 Burns, Johnny A Squad
8 Christy, Nick A Squad
9 Clinton, Joey A Squad
10 Davis, John A Squad
11 Faulkner, Gary E. A Squad
12 Garrett, Chris A Squad
13 Johnson, Rob A Squad
14 Jones, Tommy A Squad
15 Keller, Jeff A Squad
16 Koff, Andrew A Squad
17 McSwain, Christopher A Squad
18 Monks, Adam A Squad
19 Ness, Jack A Squad
20 Newell, Scott A Squad
21 Payne, Johnnie A Squad
22 Payne, Matthew A Squad
23 Petrello, Anthony A Squad
24 Petroff, Steve A Squad
25 Pickford, Connor A Squad
26 Plott, Jeremiah A Squad
27 Postell, Chris A Squad
28 Sanders, Mac A Squad
29 Scarborough, Joe B. A Squad
30 Schrum, Jeff A Squad
31 Schultz, Dave A Squad
32 Shinn, David A Squad
33 Smith, Curtis A Squad
34 Sterner, Jason A Squad
35 Stocks, Michael A Squad
36 Tarkington, Mark W. A Squad
37 Tesch Jr., James A Squad
38 Troup, Kyle A Squad
39 Vanderhoef, Lee A Squad
40 Vannoy, Bill A Squad
41 Weikel, Danny A Squad
42 Williams, Steven A Squad
43 Wiser, Derrick A Squad
44 Withers II, Charles A Squad
updated 6/12/14 7:43 p.m.