Cheetah Championship

Roster

Current Entries: 159

In The Bag

View Equipment

Event Dates

From: Saturday, August 08, 2009
To: Thursday, August 13, 2009

Host Center

Thunderbowl Lanes
4200 Allen Road
Allen Park, MI 48101
(313) 928-4688

Television Dates

  • 11/8/2009 1:00 PM ET on ESPN

Oil Pattern Schedule

Prize Fund

Place Winnings*
1 $25,000.00
2 $13,000.00
3 $7,000.00
4 $7,000.00
5 $4,600.00
6 $4,600.00
7 $4,600.00
8 $4,600.00
9 $3,400.00
10 $3,400.00
11 $3,400.00
12 $3,400.00
13 $3,400.00
14 $3,400.00
15 $3,400.00
16 $3,400.00
17 $2,500.00
18 $2,500.00
19 $2,500.00
20 $2,500.00
21 $2,500.00
22 $2,500.00
23 $2,500.00
24 $2,500.00
25 $2,500.00
26 $2,500.00
27 $2,500.00
28 $2,500.00
29 $1,600.00
30 $1,600.00
31 $1,600.00
32 $1,600.00
33 $1,600.00
34 $1,600.00
35 $1,600.00
36 $1,600.00
37 $1,500.00
38 $1,500.00
39 $1,500.00
40 $1,500.00
41 $1,500.00
42 $1,500.00
Place Winnings*
43 $1,500.00
44 $1,500.00
45 $1,500.00
46 $1,500.00
47 $1,500.00
48 $1,500.00
49 $1,500.00
50 $1,500.00
51 $1,500.00
52 $1,500.00
53 $1,500.00
54 $1,500.00
55 $1,400.00
56 $1,400.00
57 $1,400.00
58 $1,400.00
59 $1,400.00
60 $1,400.00
61 $1,400.00
62 $1,400.00
63 $1,400.00
64 $1,400.00
65 $1,400.00
66 $1,400.00
67 $1,400.00
68 $1,400.00
69 $1,400.00
70 $1,400.00
71 $1,400.00
72 $1,400.00
73 $1,000.00
74 $800.00
75 $600.00
76 $500.00
77 $450.00
78 $400.00
79 $380.00
80 $360.00
81 $340.00
82 $320.00
83 $310.00
84 $300.00

*See Tournament Notes below for Prize Fund details.

Tournament Schedule / Notes

FRIDAY, AUGUST 7, 2009
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM / Mandatory Non-PBA member meeting
Non-member meeting to be held at Thunderbowl

SATURDAY, AUGUST 8, 2009
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM / Lumber Liquidators PBA Tour Qualifying Round (7 games total pins)

MONDAY, AUGUST 10, 2009
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM / Exempt Player Practice

TUESDAY, AUGUST 11, 2009
8:00 AM - NOON / Round of 72 (7 games of qualifying, all bowlers advance)
3:00 PM - 7:00 PM / Round of 72 (7 games of qualifying, cut to top 28 players. The top four qualifiers earn byes into the Round of 16)

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 12, 2009
9:00 AM - 12:30 PM / Round of 28, Group 1 (Best 4 of 7)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM / Round of 28, Group 2 (Best 4 of 7)
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM / Round of 16 (Best 4 of 7)

THURSDAY, AUGUST 13, 2009
9:00 AM - 12:30 PM / Round of 8 (Best 4 of 7)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM / Round of 4 (Best 4 of 7)
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM / Championship Match (Best 4 of 7)