Dydo Japan Cup 2006

Results

Full Standings

Roster

Current Entries: 75

In The Bag

View Equipment

Event Dates

From: Tuesday, September 19, 2006
To: Sunday, September 24, 2006

Host Center

Shinagawa Prince Hotel Bowling Center
4-10-30 Takanawa
Minato-ku,Tokyo, Japan 1088611
0181334401111

Television Dates

  • 10/22/2006 1:00 PM ET on ESPN
  • 3/11/2007 7:00 PM ET on ESPN Classic
  • 4/6/2007 12:00 PM ET on ESPN Classic
  • 11/2/2008 5:00 PM ET on ESPN Classic

Tournament News

A New Standard
Tuesday, September 26, 2006

Walter Ray Williams Jr. won his 42nd career Denny's PBA Tour title Sunday, defeating Pete Weber, 289-236, in the Dydo Japan Cup 2006 title match to become the Tour's all-time titles leader.

Nine Lives
Saturday, September 23, 2006

Nine bowlers survived 52 games of qualifying and match play to advance to the finals of the Dydo Japan Cup 2006 Sunday at the Tokyo Metro Gymnasium. Pete Weber could stand in the way of Walter Ray Williams Jr.'s record-breaking 42nd title.

Back on Top
Friday, September 22, 2006

2002 Japan Cup champion Robert Smith has been hampered by a bad back the last couple of years, but his recent move to Hawaii signaled a breakthrough for the six-time titlist. He leads after the first two rounds of match play in the Dydo Japan Cup 2006.

Japan Cup Down to 32
Thursday, September 21, 2006

Though his lead after 20 games of qualifying will not carry into round robin match play, Michael Fagan still feels good about his chances in the Dydo Japan Cup 2006.

Fagan Fantastic
Wednesday, September 20, 2006

A little more than 24 hours after landing in Tokyo, Michael Fagan made a strong debut in the Dydo Japan Cup 2006, leading the field after the first 12 games of qualifying at the Shinagawa Prince Hotel Bowling Center.

Three-Peat?
Tuesday, September 19, 2006

Tommy Jones will look to become just the second bowler in history to win three consecutive Japan Cup titles as the Dydo Japan Cup 2006 begins Wednesday in Tokyo.

Tournament Schedule / Notes

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 19, 2006
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM / Welcome Party
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM / Official Practice Session

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 20, 2006
9:30 AM - 12:30 PM / Qualifying Round 1* (6 Games)
1:30 PM - 4:30 PM / Qualifying Round 2* (6 Games)
*All 144 entrants will compete in both Qualifying Rounds.

TOP 72 BOWLERS ADVANCE TO QUALIFYING ROUND 3

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2006
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM / Qualifying Round 3 (8 Games)

TOP 32 BOWLERS ADVANCE TO ROUND ROBIN MATCH PLAY

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 22, 2006
10:00 AM - 2:00 PM / Match Play Round 1 (8 Games)
3:00 PM - 6:00 PM / Match Play Round 2 (8 Games)

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 23, 2006
10:00 AM - 2:00 PM / Match Play Round 3 (8 Games)
3:00 PM - 6:00 PM / Match Play Round 4 (8 Games)

TOP 9 ADVANCE TO ARENA FINALS

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 24, 2006
12:40 PM - 1:10 PM / Shootout Match**
1:30 PM - 3:45 PM / Television Finals***
3:55 PM - 4:30 PM / Awards Ceremony
**The Shootout Match will consist of qualifiers 6-9 rolling game to determine the #6 seed for the televised finals.
***The televised finals will be a six-bowler, stepladder finals (five matches).


Tournament Roster





Bowler's NameCity

Patrick AllenTarrytown, N.Y.
Brad AngeloLockport, N.Y.
Chris BarnesFlower Mound, Texas
Parker Bohn IIIJackson, N.J.
Jason CouchClermont, Fla.
Norm DukeClermont, Fla.
Michael FaganGreenlawn, N.Y.
Patrick Healey JrDenton, Texas
Steve JarosYorkville, Ill.
Tommy JonesSimponsville, S.C.
Doug KentNewark, N.Y.
Mika KoivuniemiHowell, Mich.
Chris LoschetterOlmstead, Ohio
Michael MachugaErie, Pa.
Wes MalottDenton, Texas
Mike ScrogginsAmarillo, Texas
Ryan ShaferElmira, N.Y.
Robert SmithCaptain Hook, Hi.
Pete WeberSt. Ann, Mo.
Walter Ray Williams Jr.Ocala, Fla.
 
Akihiko HaraHiroshima
Akihiro SunakoOkayama
Akiko TanigawaAichi
Akio HaradaSaitama
Akio IshiharaChiba
Byeong Yeol MoonKorea
Hideyuki OkanoHiroshima
Hiroko ShimizuChiba
Hiroshi NagataniSaitama
Hiroshi OhashiKyoto
Hisayoshi NishidaOkayama
Hyeok Yong KwanKorea
Isao YamamotoKanagawa
Jong Soo ParkKorea
Junichi YamjimaToyko
Kengo TagataAichi
Masahiko HaradaTochigi
Masato HanamotoIbaragi
Minoru SendanOsaka
Mitsuko TokimotoSaitama
Naoharu OkabeTochigi
Nobuaki TakahashiSaitama
Nobuyuki ChoTochigi
Norio KurodaYamagata
Ryo NishimuraOsaka
Ryota IchiharaKanagawa
Seo Hawk JungKorea
Seong-Yu KangKorea
Shigenori SakataAichi
Shigeo SaitoAichi
Shigeyuki MizunoIbaragi
Shinichiro TamaiFukuoka
Subaru NaganoSaitama
Susumu NakazawaSaitama
Syuichi HekiKumamoto
Tae Seon YangKorea
Tae-Hwa JeongKorea
Takashi MasudaKanagawa
Takashi OyauchiHyogo
Takeo SakaiOsaka
Takeshi TaniguchiOsaka
Tamiki MiikeSaitama
Teruyuki ObaraKanagawa
Toshifumi KojimaOkayama
Toshio UmedaToyko
Tsubasa TsuchiyaHokkaido
Yasushi KurokawaKanagawa
Yong Hwan ByunKorea
Yoshihiro GimaOita
Yoshihiro SakurabaFukuoka
Yoshiki OsawaShizuoka
Yoshimi KitaokaKanagawa
Yoshinari MatsumuraHyogo